Scottish Championships 1896


General 1896-08-10 - 1896-08-15
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Moffat, Beechgrove grounds
Scotland

Source Lawn tennis, 12/8/1896



Media


Winner Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Malcolm Stuart Farmer
Charles James Glenny
John Waterhouse Glenny
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
G. Humble
P.M. Hunter
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Hugh Marley
R. Mathews
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
J.W. Robinson
Robert Baldock Scott
George Miéville Simond
M.F. Watson
Richard Millar Watson
A.L. Wilson


Challenge round
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
13-11 6-4 ret.


Rounds
Round 1
Hugh Marley*
M.F. Watson
6-2 7-5
George Miéville Simond*
Robert Baldock Scott
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
P.M. Hunter
6-1 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
G. Humble
6-1 6-4
Richard Millar Watson*
A.L. Wilson
6-2 6-3
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Hugh Marley
6-2 6-1
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
John Waterhouse Glenny
6-0 9-7
R. Mathews*
J.W. Robinson
6-2 6-3
Charles James Glenny*
Malcolm Stuart Farmer
6-2 6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
George Miéville Simond
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Richard Millar Watson
3-6 6-2 6-1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-4 6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
R. Mathews
6-2 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles James Glenny
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
7-5 6-2 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.

Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
8-6 6-8 6-2 3-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
George Miéville Simond*
Robert Baldock Scott
Hugh Marley*
M.F. Watson
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
G. Humble
Charles James Glenny*
Malcolm Stuart Farmer
Charles Gladstone Allen*
George Miéville Simond
R. Mathews*
J.W. Robinson
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Hugh Marley
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
P.M. Hunter
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
John Waterhouse Glenny
Richard Millar Watson*
A.L. Wilson
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles James Glenny
Charles Gladstone Allen*
R. Mathews
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Richard Millar Watson
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty