North of Scotland Championships 1896
General 1896-08-23 - 1896-08-29
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
4
Elgin
Scotland
Source Lawn tennis, 9/9/1896
Media
Winner Charles James Glenny
Players
James Martin Buist
Charles James Glenny
G.A. Cooper
Sydney Lawrence Fry
A.M. Gregory
J.H. Hair
G.H. Mackay
Charles James Glenny
G.A. Cooper
Sydney Lawrence Fry
A.M. Gregory
J.H. Hair
G.H. Mackay
Alexander Morrice MacKay
G.A. MacLean
A.W. Macrea
C.E. Muriel
J. Pinkerton
Robert William Pringle
Robert William Pringle
G.A. MacLean
A.W. Macrea
C.E. Muriel
J. Pinkerton
Robert William Pringle
Robert William Pringle
Challenge round
Charles James Glenny*
Robert William Pringle
Robert William Pringle
8-6
7-5
4-6
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
J. Pinkerton*
G.A. Cooper
G.A. Cooper
6-1
6-3
G. Smith*
A.M. Gregory
A.M. Gregory
6-2
6-0
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
G.A. MacLean
G.A. MacLean
6-1
6-4
F. Sellar*
G.H. Mackay
G.H. Mackay
6-2
6-2
C.E. Muriel*
Ian Sinclair
Ian Sinclair
6-0
6-1
Robert William Pringle*
A.W. Macrea
A.W. Macrea
6-0
6-1
James Martin Buist*
J.H. Hair
J.H. Hair
6-1
6-2
Alexander Morrice MacKay*
J.R. Stewart
J.R. Stewart
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
F. Sellar
F. Sellar
6-2
6-2
Robert William Pringle*
C.E. Muriel
C.E. Muriel
7-5
6-3
James Martin Buist*
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Alexander Morrice MacKay
10-8
6-3
J. Pinkerton*
G. Smith
G. Smith
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
J. Pinkerton
J. Pinkerton
6-0
6-2
Robert William Pringle*
James Martin Buist
James Martin Buist
6-4
6-2
Final
Robert William Pringle*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Sydney Lawrence Fry
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
Robert William Pringle*
A.W. Macrea
A.W. Macrea
C.E. Muriel*
Ian Sinclair
Ian Sinclair
James Martin Buist*
J.H. Hair
J.H. Hair
Alexander Morrice MacKay*
J.R. Stewart
J.R. Stewart
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
G.A. MacLean
G.A. MacLean
F. Sellar*
G.H. Mackay
G.H. Mackay
J. Pinkerton*
G.A. Cooper
G.A. Cooper
G. Smith*
A.M. Gregory
A.M. Gregory
Quarterfinals
Robert William Pringle*
C.E. Muriel
C.E. Muriel
James Martin Buist*
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
F. Sellar
F. Sellar
J. Pinkerton*
G. Smith
G. Smith
Semifinals
Robert William Pringle*
James Martin Buist
James Martin Buist
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
J. Pinkerton
J. Pinkerton
Final
Robert William Pringle*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Sydney Lawrence Fry