US International Indoor Championships 1946
General 1946-03-11 - 1946-03-16
Amateur
Indoor
6
New York
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Irving Bricker
Frank Broida
Enrique Buse
Edgar M. Buttenheim
Alexander H. (Zan) Carver Jr.
Elwood Thomas Cooke
M.J. Donnellan
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
William E. Gifford
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Irving Bricker
Frank Broida
Enrique Buse
Edgar M. Buttenheim
Alexander H. (Zan) Carver Jr.
Elwood Thomas Cooke
M.J. Donnellan
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
William E. Gifford
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Myron W. Greene
Frank Guernsey
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
R. Phil Hanna
Ladislav Hecht
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
Lester Hirschfield
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
Axel Kaufmann
Marvin D. Kent
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Robert A. Low
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Charles F. Malvere
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Frank Guernsey
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
R. Phil Hanna
Ladislav Hecht
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
Lester Hirschfield
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
Axel Kaufmann
Marvin D. Kent
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Robert A. Low
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Charles F. Malvere
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Edward (Ed) McGrath
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Malcolm Moley
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Alejo Domingo Russell
Frank Salichs
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Richard Shipp
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Jan Staubo
Leonard L. Steiner
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Malcolm Moley
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Alejo Domingo Russell
Frank Salichs
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Richard Shipp
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Jan Staubo
Leonard L. Steiner
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Rounds
Round 1
Pancho Segura*
Alexander H. (Zan) Carver Jr.
Alexander H. (Zan) Carver Jr.
6-1
6-2
Eugene Henry McCauliff*
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
6-2
8-6
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Edgar M. Buttenheim
Edgar M. Buttenheim
w.o.
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Frank Broida
Frank Broida
6-3
3-6
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
6-1
6-2
William (Bill) Lurie*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
6-1
6-2
Lester Hirschfield*
Axel Kaufmann
Axel Kaufmann
8-6
6-3
Enrique Buse*
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
8-6
6-1
Don McNeill*
Edward (Ed) McGrath
Edward (Ed) McGrath
6-1
6-1
William E. Gifford*
Myron W. Greene
Myron W. Greene
6-3
6-3
Richard Shipp*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
6-2
3-6
6-2
Ladislav Hecht*
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
6-3
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
M.J. Donnellan
M.J. Donnellan
w.o.
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Leonard L. Steiner
Leonard L. Steiner
6-2
6-2
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Irving Bricker
Irving Bricker
6-3
6-3
Marvin D. Kent*
Malcolm Moley
Malcolm Moley
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Billy Talbert*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
6-4
6-4
Sidney Wood jr.*
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
3-6
6-4
6-4
Raymond (Ray) Antignat*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
3-6
15-13
6-1
Pancho Segura*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Eugene Henry McCauliff
6-2
6-0
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Linton Harrison Baldwin
6-1
6-1
Frank Guernsey*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
6-2
6-4
Enrique Buse*
Lester Hirschfield
Lester Hirschfield
6-2
6-3
Don McNeill*
William E. Gifford
William E. Gifford
6-3
6-2
Ladislav Hecht*
Richard Shipp
Richard Shipp
6-2
6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
12-10
6-3
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Marvin D. Kent
Marvin D. Kent
6-4
6-4
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
6-2
6-2
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Jan Staubo
Jan Staubo
6-2
6-4
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Frank Salichs
Frank Salichs
6-1
6-2
Alejo Russell*
Charles F. Malvere
Charles F. Malvere
6-4
6-0
R. Phil Hanna*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Billy Talbert*
R. Phil Hanna
R. Phil Hanna
6-4
6-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
4-6
6-3
6-2
Pancho Segura*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2
6-1
Frank Guernsey*
Enrique Buse
Enrique Buse
6-2
6-4
Don McNeill*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
6-2
11-9
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
6-1
2-6
7-5
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
6-1
7-5
Alejo Russell*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Billy Talbert*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
7-9
6-2
4-6
6-3
6-4
Pancho Segura*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-2
6-4
6-4
Don McNeill*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-4
6-2
6-1
Alejo Russell*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-8
6-2
Semifinals
Pancho Segura*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-3
6-3
6-4
Don McNeill*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
6-2
6-1
6-3
Final
Pancho Segura*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
1-6
6-3
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Pancho Segura*
Alexander H. (Zan) Carver Jr.
Alexander H. (Zan) Carver Jr.
Eugene Henry McCauliff*
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Frank Broida
Frank Broida
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Edgar M. Buttenheim
Edgar M. Buttenheim
Frank Guernsey*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
William (Bill) Lurie*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Enrique Buse*
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Lester Hirschfield*
Axel Kaufmann
Axel Kaufmann
Don McNeill*
Edward (Ed) McGrath
Edward (Ed) McGrath
William E. Gifford*
Myron W. Greene
Myron W. Greene
Ladislav Hecht*
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Richard Shipp*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Leonard L. Steiner
Leonard L. Steiner
Gardnar Mulloy*
M.J. Donnellan
M.J. Donnellan
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Irving Bricker
Irving Bricker
Marvin D. Kent*
Malcolm Moley
Malcolm Moley
Round 2
Pancho Segura*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Eugene Henry McCauliff
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Frank Guernsey*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
Enrique Buse*
Lester Hirschfield
Lester Hirschfield
Billy Talbert*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
R. Phil Hanna*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Sidney Wood jr.*
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
Raymond (Ray) Antignat*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Don McNeill*
William E. Gifford
William E. Gifford
Ladislav Hecht*
Richard Shipp
Richard Shipp
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Marvin D. Kent
Marvin D. Kent
Alejo Russell*
Charles F. Malvere
Charles F. Malvere
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Frank Salichs
Frank Salichs
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Jan Staubo
Jan Staubo
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Round 3
Pancho Segura*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Frank Guernsey*
Enrique Buse
Enrique Buse
Billy Talbert*
R. Phil Hanna
R. Phil Hanna
Sidney Wood jr.*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Don McNeill*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Alejo Russell*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Quarterfinals
Pancho Segura*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Billy Talbert*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
Don McNeill*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alejo Russell*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Semifinals
Pancho Segura*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Don McNeill*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
Final
Pancho Segura*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill