Southampton 1910


General 1910-08-22 - 1910-08-27
Amateur
Grass
6
Southampton, County Cricket Club
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 38


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 22): Thomas/Irvind def. Tuckey/Fellows 4-6 6-2 6-1
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 16): Thomas/Coles def. Tuckey/Bucknill 6-2 5-7 8-6



Media


Winner Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote


Players
Frank Warner Abbatt
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
W.J. Arnold
B. Ash
C.E. Barros
John Charles Bucknill
C. Carroll
Major William Raymond Daniell
P.V. Douetil
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
R.A. Fairbanks
H.S. Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
A.H. Gardiner
F. Gethin
George William Gruggen
T.B. Harris
Andrew Leicester Irvine
E.T. King
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
A.E. Knowling
L.S. Lee
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
C.W. Murray
F.T. Peace
H.G. Rawlings
L. Sanderson
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson
Cedric O. Scott
Captain Seymour
H.W. Sharland
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
George Alan Thomas
Charles Arthur Orpen Tuckey
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
C. Whitemore
Captain H.S. Wright


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
C. Whitemore
6-0 6-0
H.G. Rawlings*
C.E. Barros
2-6 6-0 6-2
E.T. King*
W.J. Arnold
6-2 6-1
A.E. Knowling*
A.H. Gardiner
7-5 6-3
Major William Raymond Daniell*
T.B. Harris
4-6 6-2 7-5
L.S. Lee*
B. Ash
w.o.

Round 2
Cedric O. Scott*
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson
6-3 6-1
Algernon Kingscote*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
6-0 6-1
Frank Warner Abbatt*
George William Gruggen
4-6 6-3 6-0
Captain H.S. Wright*
C.W. Murray
6-3 6-3
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams*
P.V. Douetil
6-3 6-1
Gilbert Creswick Drabble*
H.W. Sharland
6-0 6-1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
R.A. Fairbanks
6-1 6-1
E.T. King*
H.G. Rawlings
5-7 8-6 6-3
Major William Raymond Daniell*
A.E. Knowling
8-6 6-4
L.S. Lee*
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
7-5 6-1
Charles Tuckey*
Captain Seymour
6-1 6-0
H.S. Fellowes*
F.T. Peace
6-2 7-5
L. Sanderson*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
6-4 6-4
George Alan Thomas*
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
6-1 6-1
C. Carroll*
F. Gethin
6-2 6-2
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
John Charles Bucknill
6-1 8-6

Round 3
Algernon Kingscote*
Cedric O. Scott
6-1 6-1
Captain H.S. Wright*
Frank Warner Abbatt
6-1 ret.
Gilbert Creswick Drabble*
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
6-3 6-3
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
E.T. King
6-2 6-3
Major William Raymond Daniell*
L.S. Lee
6-3 6-3
Charles Tuckey*
H.S. Fellowes
4-6 6-2 6-2
George Alan Thomas*
L. Sanderson
6-2 6-2
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
C. Carroll
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Captain H.S. Wright
6-0 6-1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
6-0 6-3
Charles Tuckey*
Major William Raymond Daniell
6-1 6-2
George Alan Thomas*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-0 6-0
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Tuckey
5-7 6-1 6-3

Final
Algernon Kingscote*
George Alan Thomas
6-1 6-3 3-6 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
C. Whitemore
E.T. King*
W.J. Arnold
H.G. Rawlings*
C.E. Barros
Major William Raymond Daniell*
T.B. Harris
A.E. Knowling*
A.H. Gardiner
L.S. Lee*
B. Ash
Round 2
Algernon Kingscote*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Cedric O. Scott*
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson
Captain H.S. Wright*
C.W. Murray
Frank Warner Abbatt*
George William Gruggen
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
R.A. Fairbanks
E.T. King*
H.G. Rawlings
Gilbert Creswick Drabble*
H.W. Sharland
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams*
P.V. Douetil
George Alan Thomas*
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
L. Sanderson*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
John Charles Bucknill
C. Carroll*
F. Gethin
Charles Tuckey*
Captain Seymour
H.S. Fellowes*
F.T. Peace
Major William Raymond Daniell*
A.E. Knowling
L.S. Lee*
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
Round 3
Algernon Kingscote*
Cedric O. Scott
Captain H.S. Wright*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
E.T. King
Gilbert Creswick Drabble*
Percy Hugo Stanley-Adams
George Alan Thomas*
L. Sanderson
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
C. Carroll
Charles Tuckey*
H.S. Fellowes
Major William Raymond Daniell*
L.S. Lee
Quarterfinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Captain H.S. Wright
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
George Alan Thomas*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Charles Tuckey*
Major William Raymond Daniell
Semifinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Tuckey
Final
Algernon Kingscote*
George Alan Thomas