Yorkshire Championships 1901


General 0000-00-00 - 0000-00-00
Amateur
Grass
6
Scarborough
England

Source Lawn tennis, 4/9/1901



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Harold John Burkill
J.R. Burton
W.L. Cardwell
A.A. Carter
Xenophon Casdagli
Frederick William Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
C.H. Close
Walter Cecil Crawley
Herbert Edward Crawley
G.H. (Jeff) Davis
David Davy
Arthur Percy Dearman
William Vernon Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
C.L. Gardiner
F.H. Garnett
F.C. Garrett
Charles James Glenny
A.H. Green
A. Harland
Mark Day Hick
G. Humble
Horace Loftus Lawrie
S.B. Learoyd
J. Low
Edgar Middleton
Owen Beaumont Pease
B. Robinson
E.S. Salmon
G.J. Searle
Alec Smith
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Ernest Watson
T. Weatherill
Clement Burnett Weir
H.F. Wilkinson
W. Wordsworth


Rounds
Round 1
W. Wordsworth*
T. Weatherill
6-4 6-2
Clement Burnett Weir*
Mark Hick
8-6 7-5
A.H. Green*
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Walter Cecil Crawley*
William Vernon Doherty
w.o.
Owen Beaumont Pease*
W.L. Cardwell
6-4 6-3
Ernest Watson*
Frederick William Charlton
6-1 6-2
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Alec Smith
7-5 7-9 6-1
Herbert Edward Crawley*
F.C. Garrett
1-6 6-4 6-3

Round 2
Edgar Middleton*
G. Humble
6-1 4-6 6-4
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
E.S. Salmon
7-5 6-3
S.B. Learoyd*
G.J. Searle
6-3 6-0
F.H. Garnett*
B. Robinson
6-2 6-2
C.L. Gardiner*
A. Harland
6-2 6-8 6-1
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Arthur Percy Dearman
6-3 6-2
Clement Burnett Weir*
W. Wordsworth
7-5 7-5
A.H. Green*
Herbert Edward Crawley
6-3 6-4
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Owen Beaumont Pease
6-0 8-6
Ernest Watson*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-3 5-7 6-3
Charles James Glenny*
David Davy
6-2 6-2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
6-2 6-2
Xenophon Casdagli*
J.R. Burton
6-2 3-6 6-2
G.H. (Jeff) Davis*
H.F. Wilkinson
6-3 6-2
C.H. Close*
Harold John Burkill
6-3 6-4
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
J. Low
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Edgar Middleton
6-3 7-5
S.B. Learoyd*
F.H. Garnett
w.o.
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
C.L. Gardiner
6-3 7-5
A.H. Green*
Clement Burnett Weir
6-0 6-1
Ernest Watson*
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-3 6-2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles James Glenny
6-1 7-5
Xenophon Casdagli*
G.H. (Jeff) Davis
6-4 6-1
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
C.H. Close
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
S.B. Learoyd
8-6 ret.
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
A.H. Green
6-1 6-2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Ernest Watson
6-3 6-3
Xenophon Casdagli*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
8-6 6-3
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Xenophon Casdagli
6-2 6-1

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-2 6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Ernest Watson*
Frederick William Charlton
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Alec Smith
Walter Cecil Crawley*
William Vernon Doherty
Owen Beaumont Pease*
W.L. Cardwell
A.H. Green*
A.A. Carter
Herbert Edward Crawley*
F.C. Garrett
Clement Burnett Weir*
Mark Hick
W. Wordsworth*
T. Weatherill
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Charles James Glenny*
David Davy
Ernest Watson*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Owen Beaumont Pease
Xenophon Casdagli*
J.R. Burton
G.H. (Jeff) Davis*
H.F. Wilkinson
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
J. Low
C.H. Close*
Harold John Burkill
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
E.S. Salmon
Edgar Middleton*
G. Humble
S.B. Learoyd*
G.J. Searle
F.H. Garnett*
B. Robinson
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Arthur Percy Dearman
C.L. Gardiner*
A. Harland
A.H. Green*
Herbert Edward Crawley
Clement Burnett Weir*
W. Wordsworth
Round 3
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles James Glenny
Ernest Watson*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Xenophon Casdagli*
G.H. (Jeff) Davis
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
C.H. Close
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Edgar Middleton
S.B. Learoyd*
F.H. Garnett
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
C.L. Gardiner
A.H. Green*
Clement Burnett Weir
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Ernest Watson
Xenophon Casdagli*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
S.B. Learoyd
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
A.H. Green
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Xenophon Casdagli
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Captain Ernest Douglas Black