Merano Open 1927


General 1927-10-06 - 1927-10-13
Amateur
Clay
6
Merano
Italy

Source Tennis (Ita)



Media


Winner Franz Wilhelm Matejka


Players
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
Ludwig Albrecht
Pica Alfieri
Herman W. Artens
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mr. Batterman
Mr. Blühdorn
Mr. Bombieri
Leonardo Bonzi
Mr. Braun
Mr. Briscoe
Mr. Brunner
Johann Philip Buss
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
James De Martino
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
O. Eger
Mr. Eidliz
Kurt Fischer
Norbert Fries
Mr. Fuggetta
G. Geraud
Mr. Halbreiter
Mr. Hansel
Mr. Hanstein
J.F. Hausmann
Louis Heine
H. Horch
László (Ladislav) Klein
Dr. Kohn
Mr. Krumm
Mr. Kuhne
Rolf Kunz
Mr. Leibl
Ludwig Adolf Emmanuel Leidig
Mr. Leyrer
Mr. Lowenstein
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Wilhelm Mayer
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Mr. Olah
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Mr. Priegl
G.S. Prouse
A. Rosselli
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Mr. Schleber
Claus Schwarz
Mr. Scotto
Bruno Seinfeld
Rudolf Springer
Werner Stapenhorst
Mr. Tischler
Mr. Tripcovitch
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Mr. Ulstein
Mario Valerio
Freiherr Gottfried (Gottfreo) Von Banfield
Mr. von dem Knesebeck
Heinz Von Gersdorff
Eberhard von Haugk
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Mr. Watson
Willy Winterstein


Rounds
Round 1
László (Ladislav) Klein*
Pica Alfieri
w.o.
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Roderich Menzel
w.o.
Norbert Fries*
Mr. Watson
6-2 5-7 6-3
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan*
Mr. Halbreiter
w.o.
Mr. Leibl*
Mr. Tripcovitch
6-4 1-6 7-5
Mr. Blühdorn*
G.S. Prouse
w.o.
Ferdinand Uhl*
J.F. Hausmann
6-2 6-2
Mario Valerio*
Mr. Braun
w.o.
Rudolf Springer*
Wilhelm Mayer
w.o.
Mr. Fuggetta*
Mr. Hansel
w.o.
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Mr. Priegl
6-2 6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Ludwig Adolf Emmanuel Leidig
w.o.
Bruno Seinfeld*
Mr. Olah
3-6 6-1 6-1
Mr. Bombieri*
Johann Philip Buss
w.o.
Leonardo Bonzi*
Dr. Kohn
6-1 6-2
Louis Heine*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
w.o.
Kurt Fischer*
Claus Schwarz
w.o.
Rolf Kunz*
Mr. Eidliz
6-0 6-2
Otto Salm*
Mr. Ulstein
6-0 6-1
H. Horch*
Mr. Schleber
6-1 6-2
Mr. Leyrer*
Mr. Batterman
6-1 6-4
O. Eger*
Mr. Brunner
6-1 2-6 6-4
Mr. von dem Knesebeck*
James De Martino
6-2 6-4
Ludwig Albrecht*
Mr. Lowenstein
6-1 8-6
Eberhard von Haugk*
Herman W. Artens
w.o.
Mr. Kuhne*
G. Geraud
w.o.
Werner Stapenhorst*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
6-4 4-6 6-0
Ludwig von Salm*
Willy Winterstein
w.o.
Gottfried von Banfield*
Mr. Hanstein
6-0 6-1
Heinz Von Gersdorff*
Mr. Briscoe
6-0 6-2
A. Rosselli*
Mr. Tischler
6-2 4-6 6-3
Mr. Krumm*
Mr. Scotto
w.o.

Round 2
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
László (Ladislav) Klein
9-7 6-1
Norbert Fries*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
w.o.
Mr. Blühdorn*
Mr. Leibl
w.o.
Ferdinand Uhl*
Mario Valerio
w.o.
Rudolf Springer*
Mr. Fuggetta
w.o.
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
6-2 6-3
Bruno Seinfeld*
Mr. Bombieri
w.o.
Leonardo Bonzi*
Louis Heine
w.o.
Rolf Kunz*
Kurt Fischer
6-4 2-6 6-3
Otto Salm*
H. Horch
6-3 6-4
Mr. Leyrer*
O. Eger
6-3 6-1
Ludwig Albrecht*
Mr. von dem Knesebeck
6-3 7-5
Mr. Kuhne*
Eberhard von Haugk
w.o.
Werner Stapenhorst*
Ludwig von Salm
w.o.
Gottfried von Banfield*
Heinz Von Gersdorff
7-5 6-0
A. Rosselli*
Mr. Krumm
6-1 6-2

Round 3
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Norbert Fries
w.o.
Ferdinand Uhl*
Mr. Blühdorn
6-2 6-3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Rudolf Springer
6-4 1-6 6-1
Bruno Seinfeld*
Leonardo Bonzi
6-3 2-6 6-3
Otto Salm*
Rolf Kunz
6-3 6-1
Ludwig Albrecht*
Mr. Leyrer
6-0 2-6 6-3
Werner Stapenhorst*
Mr. Kuhne
6-0 6-3
Gottfried von Banfield*
A. Rosselli
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Ferdinand Uhl
6-1 7-5
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Bruno Seinfeld
6-2 7-5 7-5
Ludwig Albrecht*
Otto Salm
6-4 6-3
Werner Stapenhorst*
Gottfried von Banfield
w.o.

Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-1 7-5
Werner Stapenhorst*
Ludwig Albrecht
w.o.

Final
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Werner Stapenhorst
6-2 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Mr. Priegl
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Ludwig Adolf Emmanuel Leidig
Rudolf Springer*
Wilhelm Mayer
Mr. Fuggetta*
Mr. Hansel
Bruno Seinfeld*
Mr. Olah
Mr. Bombieri*
Johann Philip Buss
Leonardo Bonzi*
Dr. Kohn
Louis Heine*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Roderich Menzel
László (Ladislav) Klein*
Pica Alfieri
Norbert Fries*
Mr. Watson
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan*
Mr. Halbreiter
Ferdinand Uhl*
J.F. Hausmann
Mario Valerio*
Mr. Braun
Mr. Blühdorn*
G.S. Prouse
Mr. Leibl*
Mr. Tripcovitch
Werner Stapenhorst*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Ludwig von Salm*
Willy Winterstein
Mr. Kuhne*
G. Geraud
Eberhard von Haugk*
Herman W. Artens
Gottfried von Banfield*
Mr. Hanstein
Heinz Von Gersdorff*
Mr. Briscoe
A. Rosselli*
Mr. Tischler
Mr. Krumm*
Mr. Scotto
Ludwig Albrecht*
Mr. Lowenstein
Mr. von dem Knesebeck*
James De Martino
Mr. Leyrer*
Mr. Batterman
O. Eger*
Mr. Brunner
Otto Salm*
Mr. Ulstein
H. Horch*
Mr. Schleber
Rolf Kunz*
Mr. Eidliz
Kurt Fischer*
Claus Schwarz
Round 2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Rudolf Springer*
Mr. Fuggetta
Bruno Seinfeld*
Mr. Bombieri
Leonardo Bonzi*
Louis Heine
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
László (Ladislav) Klein
Norbert Fries*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
Ferdinand Uhl*
Mario Valerio
Mr. Blühdorn*
Mr. Leibl
Werner Stapenhorst*
Ludwig von Salm
Mr. Kuhne*
Eberhard von Haugk
Gottfried von Banfield*
Heinz Von Gersdorff
A. Rosselli*
Mr. Krumm
Ludwig Albrecht*
Mr. von dem Knesebeck
Mr. Leyrer*
O. Eger
Otto Salm*
H. Horch
Rolf Kunz*
Kurt Fischer
Round 3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Rudolf Springer
Bruno Seinfeld*
Leonardo Bonzi
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Norbert Fries
Ferdinand Uhl*
Mr. Blühdorn
Werner Stapenhorst*
Mr. Kuhne
Gottfried von Banfield*
A. Rosselli
Ludwig Albrecht*
Mr. Leyrer
Otto Salm*
Rolf Kunz
Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Bruno Seinfeld
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Ferdinand Uhl
Werner Stapenhorst*
Gottfried von Banfield
Ludwig Albrecht*
Otto Salm
Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Werner Stapenhorst*
Ludwig Albrecht
Final
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Werner Stapenhorst