Paris International Championships 1923


General 1923-09-24 - 1923-09-30
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Mr. Bastide
Mr. Bayens
H. Bazille
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
P. Chapoulard
P. Chauveau
Alfred Jean Nicolas de Rauch
Philippe Deniau
Pierre Fontaine
M. Freville
Mr. Friedmann
L. Gaste
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez
Mr. Kerney
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jacques Leps
E. Marchand
Mr. Marechal
Léon Piérard
Mr. Pigelet
A. Pigueron
J. Pollack
Jacques Louis Quiry
Mr. Tihy

André (Adrien) Aron
A. Basque
Alain Bernard
Mr. Bouzou
Mr. Brunnarius
H. Clouart
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Robert De Thomasson
Jacques Deniau
Charles Fées
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Georges Gouttenoire
Henri Gouttenoire
G.T.S. Horton
Mr. Langrenon
Robert François Laurent
Mr. Malterre
Pierre Emmanuel Auguste Passemard
P. Pélissier
A. Persin
J. Robaglia
R. Versigny
R.F. Warriner


Rounds
Round 1
Alfred Jean Nicolas de Rauch*
Charles Fées*
P. Chauveau
6-3 6-4
H. Clouart*
Philippe Deniau*
H. Bazille
6-3 6-4
Mr. Malterre*
Roger Danet*
Mr. Friedmann
5-7 6-4 6-2
Georges Gouttenoire*
Christian Boussus
6-3 6-1
Jacques Deniau*
L. Gaste
6-4 6-1
R. Versigny*
A. Persin*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Kerney
6-1 6-2
M. Freville*
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez
6-2 7-5
R.F. Warriner*
Paul Féret*
André (Adrien) Aron*
J. Pollack
6-0 6-0
Alain Bernard*
Jacques Leps
6-3 6-3
J. Robaglia*
E. Marchand
6-3 6-0
G.T.S. Horton*
Pierre Fontaine
6-1 6-3
Henri Gouttenoire*
Jacques Louis Quiry
8-6 8-6
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
A. Pigueron*
Mr. Tihy
6-2 3-6 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Mr. Bouzou*
Mr. Bastide
6-2 6-0
Mr. Brunnarius*
Mr. Bayens
6-3 6-3
P. Pélissier*
Roger George*
A. Basque
6-3 6-4
Robert François Laurent*
Mr. Marechal
6-2 6-3
Pierre Passemard*
Mr. Pigelet
?
Léon Piérard*
P. Chapoulard
6-3 6-0
Mr. Langrenon*
Robert De Thomasson*

Round 2
Charles Fées*
Alfred Jean Nicolas de Rauch
8-6 7-5
H. Clouart*
Philippe Deniau
6-2 6-4
Roger Danet*
Mr. Malterre
6-1 6-1
Georges Gouttenoire*
Jacques Deniau
6-1 6-3
A. Persin*
R. Versigny
6-2 6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
M. Freville
6-4 4-6 6-1
Paul Féret*
R.F. Warriner
6-0 6-1
André (Adrien) Aron*
Alain Bernard
8-6 7-5
G.T.S. Horton*
J. Robaglia
6-4 6-0
Henri Gouttenoire*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
6-2 6-4
Jean Borotra*
A. Pigueron
6-1 6-2
Mr. Bouzou*
Mr. Brunnarius
6-0 6-3
Roger George*
P. Pélissier
6-2 6-2
Robert François Laurent*
Pierre Passemard
5-7 6-4 6-2
Mr. Langrenon*
Léon Piérard
6-3 6-2
Robert De Thomasson*

Round 3
H. Clouart*
Charles Fées
4-6 7-5 6-3
Roger Danet*
Georges Gouttenoire
6-4 7-5
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
A. Persin
6-4 6-0
Paul Féret*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-3 6-1
Henri Gouttenoire*
G.T.S. Horton
6-1 6-1
Jean Borotra*
Mr. Bouzou
6-0 6-0
Robert François Laurent*
Roger George
0-6 6-4 6-1
Mr. Langrenon*
Robert De Thomasson
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Roger Danet*
H. Clouart
6-1 6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Paul Féret
7-5 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Henri Gouttenoire
8-6 11-9
Robert François Laurent*
Mr. Langrenon
7-5 2-6 6-3

Semifinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Roger Danet
6-0 0-6 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Robert François Laurent
w.o.

Final
Jean Borotra*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2 6-3 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
A. Pigueron*
Mr. Tihy
Mr. Bouzou*
Mr. Bastide
Mr. Brunnarius*
Mr. Bayens
Henri Gouttenoire*
Jacques Louis Quiry
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
G.T.S. Horton*
Pierre Fontaine
J. Robaglia*
E. Marchand
Robert François Laurent*
Mr. Marechal
Pierre Passemard*
Mr. Pigelet
Roger George*
A. Basque
P. Pélissier*
Mr. Langrenon*
Léon Piérard*
P. Chapoulard
Robert De Thomasson*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Kerney
M. Freville*
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez
A. Persin*
R. Versigny*
Paul Féret*
R.F. Warriner*
André (Adrien) Aron*
J. Pollack
Alain Bernard*
Jacques Leps
Roger Danet*
Mr. Friedmann
Mr. Malterre*
Georges Gouttenoire*
Christian Boussus
Jacques Deniau*
L. Gaste
H. Clouart*
Philippe Deniau*
H. Bazille
Charles Fées*
P. Chauveau
Alfred Jean Nicolas de Rauch*
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
A. Pigueron
Mr. Bouzou*
Mr. Brunnarius
Henri Gouttenoire*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
G.T.S. Horton*
J. Robaglia
Robert François Laurent*
Pierre Passemard
Roger George*
P. Pélissier
Mr. Langrenon*
Léon Piérard
Robert De Thomasson*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
M. Freville
A. Persin*
R. Versigny
Paul Féret*
R.F. Warriner
André (Adrien) Aron*
Alain Bernard
Roger Danet*
Mr. Malterre
Georges Gouttenoire*
Jacques Deniau
H. Clouart*
Philippe Deniau
Charles Fées*
Alfred Jean Nicolas de Rauch
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Mr. Bouzou
Henri Gouttenoire*
G.T.S. Horton
Robert François Laurent*
Roger George
Mr. Langrenon*
Robert De Thomasson
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
A. Persin
Paul Féret*
André (Adrien) Aron
Roger Danet*
Georges Gouttenoire
H. Clouart*
Charles Fées
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Henri Gouttenoire
Robert François Laurent*
Mr. Langrenon
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Paul Féret
Roger Danet*
H. Clouart
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Robert François Laurent
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Roger Danet
Final
Jean Borotra*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien