Old Dominion Championship 1909
General 1909-06-21 - 1909-06-26
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
Richmond, Va, Hermitage Golf Club
United States of America
Source Spalding's Official Lawn Tennis Annual 1910 pages 139 & 140
Info 5th edition.
Report Mens doubles final: Grant/Pell def. Pollard/Bridgers 7-5 9-11 6-2 6-0
Media
Winner Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Players
J.J. Acherer
Andrew H. Allen
Irving Hall Blackwell
Karl Sigismund Blackwell
Lewis H. Blair
Donald M. Blair
Henry Clark Bridgers
William Erskine Buford
George L. Burton
E.B. Clary
John A. Coke Jr
P. St. G. Cooke
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Arthur Sterling Cragin
A. Rutherford Davenport
Charles G. Evans
L. Rudolph Fay
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan
Andrew H. Allen
Irving Hall Blackwell
Karl Sigismund Blackwell
Lewis H. Blair
Donald M. Blair
Henry Clark Bridgers
William Erskine Buford
George L. Burton
E.B. Clary
John A. Coke Jr
P. St. G. Cooke
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Arthur Sterling Cragin
A. Rutherford Davenport
Charles G. Evans
L. Rudolph Fay
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
John Temple Graves Sr
Frank J. Hall
Frank Hill
Albert L. Hoskins
Walter Hubard
John P. Lea
Evans Willson Lindsey
James Madison Macon III
T.James Mullen
William Nelson Page
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
H.H. Phillips
Frederick Gresham Pollard
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
John Temple Graves Sr
Frank J. Hall
Frank Hill
Albert L. Hoskins
Walter Hubard
John P. Lea
Evans Willson Lindsey
James Madison Macon III
T.James Mullen
William Nelson Page
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
H.H. Phillips
Frederick Gresham Pollard
E.A. Rennolds
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
R.A. Ricks
J.H. Ricks
John Bernard Robb
R.G. Robb
Robert L. James
Morgan Lewis Steele
J.S. Swan
Thomas Garnett Tabb Sr
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
J.O. Watson
J.A. Webster
Charles Earl Whitlock
Dr Leslie Byron Wiggs
James Horner Winston
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
R.A. Ricks
J.H. Ricks
John Bernard Robb
R.G. Robb
Robert L. James
Morgan Lewis Steele
J.S. Swan
Thomas Garnett Tabb Sr
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
J.O. Watson
J.A. Webster
Charles Earl Whitlock
Dr Leslie Byron Wiggs
James Horner Winston
Challenge round
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
7-5
6-3
6-3
Rounds
Preliminary Round
John Bernard Robb*
H.H. Phillips
H.H. Phillips
1-6
6-2
6-4
R.G. Robb*
Thomas Garnett Tabb Sr
Thomas Garnett Tabb Sr
6-3
6-1
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Donald M. Blair
Donald M. Blair
6-1
6-2
John A. Coke Jr*
John P. Lea
John P. Lea
6-3
6-1
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
William Erskine Buford
William Erskine Buford
3-6
6-2
7-5
E.B. Clary*
Lewis H. Blair
Lewis H. Blair
8-6
6-4
L. Rudolph Fay*
A. Rutherford Davenport
A. Rutherford Davenport
6-1
6-2
J.S. Swan*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
w.o.
William Nelson Page*
J.H. Ricks
J.H. Ricks
6-1
6-0
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Dr Leslie Byron Wiggs
Dr Leslie Byron Wiggs
6-1
6-2
John Temple Graves Sr*
J.J. Acherer
J.J. Acherer
6-1
3-6
6-0
Charles G. Evans*
George L. Burton
George L. Burton
6-3
6-1
Frederick Gresham Pollard*
Evans Willson Lindsey
Evans Willson Lindsey
6-0
6-0
Irving Hall Blackwell*
J.A. Webster
J.A. Webster
6-1
6-2
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Karl Sigismund Blackwell
Karl Sigismund Blackwell
w.o.
T.James Mullen*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
w.o.
Henry Clark Bridgers*
E.A. Rennolds
E.A. Rennolds
w.o.
Andrew H. Allen*
James Madison Macon III
James Madison Macon III
5-7
6-2
6-1
Round 1
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
6-4
6-2
J.O. Watson*
Walter Hubard
Walter Hubard
w.o.
Morgan Lewis Steele*
James Horner Winston
James Horner Winston
6-3
6-1
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
John Bernard Robb
John Bernard Robb
6-3
6-3
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
R.G. Robb
R.G. Robb
6-2
6-1
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
John A. Coke Jr
John A. Coke Jr
6-1
6-2
E.B. Clary*
L. Rudolph Fay
L. Rudolph Fay
7-5
6-3
William Nelson Page*
J.S. Swan
J.S. Swan
w.o.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
John Temple Graves Sr
John Temple Graves Sr
6-1
6-0
Frederick Gresham Pollard*
Charles G. Evans
Charles G. Evans
8-6
6-4
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Irving Hall Blackwell
Irving Hall Blackwell
6-3
6-4
Henry Clark Bridgers*
T.James Mullen
T.James Mullen
6-2
6-0
Andrew H. Allen*
R.A. Ricks
R.A. Ricks
6-2
6-0
Charles Earl Whitlock*
P. St. G. Cooke
P. St. G. Cooke
6-2
6-1
Wylie Grant*
Frank Hill
Frank Hill
w.o.
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan*
Frank J. Hall
Frank J. Hall
w.o.
Round 2
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook*
J.O. Watson
J.O. Watson
6-3
6-0
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Morgan Lewis Steele
Morgan Lewis Steele
6-1
6-1
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
7-5
2-6
6-3
E.B. Clary*
William Nelson Page
William Nelson Page
6-4
6-4
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Frederick Gresham Pollard
Frederick Gresham Pollard
6-8
6-2
6-1
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Henry Clark Bridgers
Henry Clark Bridgers
6-3
7-5
Charles Earl Whitlock*
Andrew H. Allen
Andrew H. Allen
6-4
6-4
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
6-4
3-6
1-4
ret.
Quarterfinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
6-1
3-6
6-1
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
E.B. Clary
E.B. Clary
6-0
6-1
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
6-3
6-1
Charles Earl Whitlock*
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan
w.o.
Semifinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Bryan Morel Grant sr
6-3
6-3
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Charles Earl Whitlock
Charles Earl Whitlock
6-4
6-2
Final
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
6-3
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Preliminary Round
John Bernard Robb*
H.H. Phillips
H.H. Phillips
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
William Erskine Buford
William Erskine Buford
John A. Coke Jr*
John P. Lea
John P. Lea
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Donald M. Blair
Donald M. Blair
R.G. Robb*
Thomas Garnett Tabb Sr
Thomas Garnett Tabb Sr
E.B. Clary*
Lewis H. Blair
Lewis H. Blair
L. Rudolph Fay*
A. Rutherford Davenport
A. Rutherford Davenport
William Nelson Page*
J.H. Ricks
J.H. Ricks
J.S. Swan*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Karl Sigismund Blackwell
Karl Sigismund Blackwell
Irving Hall Blackwell*
J.A. Webster
J.A. Webster
Henry Clark Bridgers*
E.A. Rennolds
E.A. Rennolds
T.James Mullen*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Dr Leslie Byron Wiggs
Dr Leslie Byron Wiggs
John Temple Graves Sr*
J.J. Acherer
J.J. Acherer
Frederick Gresham Pollard*
Evans Willson Lindsey
Evans Willson Lindsey
Charles G. Evans*
George L. Burton
George L. Burton
Andrew H. Allen*
James Madison Macon III
James Madison Macon III
Round 1
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
John Bernard Robb
John Bernard Robb
Morgan Lewis Steele*
James Horner Winston
James Horner Winston
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
J.O. Watson*
Walter Hubard
Walter Hubard
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
John A. Coke Jr
John A. Coke Jr
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
R.G. Robb
R.G. Robb
E.B. Clary*
L. Rudolph Fay
L. Rudolph Fay
William Nelson Page*
J.S. Swan
J.S. Swan
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Irving Hall Blackwell
Irving Hall Blackwell
Henry Clark Bridgers*
T.James Mullen
T.James Mullen
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
John Temple Graves Sr
John Temple Graves Sr
Frederick Gresham Pollard*
Charles G. Evans
Charles G. Evans
Charles Earl Whitlock*
P. St. G. Cooke
P. St. G. Cooke
Andrew H. Allen*
R.A. Ricks
R.A. Ricks
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan*
Frank J. Hall
Frank J. Hall
Wylie Grant*
Frank Hill
Frank Hill
Round 2
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Morgan Lewis Steele
Morgan Lewis Steele
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook*
J.O. Watson
J.O. Watson
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
E.B. Clary*
William Nelson Page
William Nelson Page
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Henry Clark Bridgers
Henry Clark Bridgers
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Frederick Gresham Pollard
Frederick Gresham Pollard
Charles Earl Whitlock*
Andrew H. Allen
Andrew H. Allen
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
Quarterfinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
E.B. Clary
E.B. Clary
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Charles Earl Whitlock*
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan
Francis John (Frank) Geoghegan
Semifinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Charles Earl Whitlock
Charles Earl Whitlock
Final
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton