New York Metropolitan Championships 1909


General 1909-06-14 - 1909-06-20
Amateur
Clay
7
New York CIty, West Side Tennis Club at Van Courtlandt Park
United States of America

Source Spalding's Official Lawn Tennis Annual 1910 pages 126, 127, 129, 130


Info Draw: 80

This was the first year the West Side Club is at VanCortlandt Park.


Report Mens doubles final: Torrance/Hick def. Tallant/Mahan 6-4 6-3 6-0

Mixed doubles final: Marie Wagner/Henry Mollenhauser def. Louise Hammond/Raymond Little 6-4 6-3



Media


Winner Frederick Clark Inman


Players
C.M. Ammerman
Frederick Clark Baggs
Robert M. Beckley
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Walter V. Bennett
Kitchell Monckton Boorman
Charles Melville Bull Jr.

J.S. Billings Jr.
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
William D. Bourne
L.M. Brigham
Peter Cole
William H. Connell
L.H. Cook
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Allard Anthony Dederer
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
L.J. Dreyfus
H.L. Ehrich
F.E. Ferris
Paul Foerster
Lyttleton Fox
Alan (?) Fox
Frank P. Fuller
Charles Galway
A.B. Gladwin
Wylie Cameron Grant
George S. Groesbeck
Frank B. Hague
Walter Merrill Hall
Embree H. Henderson
Howard Hilt
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Howard P. Homans
Frederick Clark Inman
Norman G. Johnson
Seymour Johnson
Carleton C. Kelley
Edward Penniman Larned
Edgar F. Leo
Robert Leroy jr
Raymond Demerest Little
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Harry C. Martin
W.A. Mayon
M.H. McGuire
R. McKinney
Henry Smith Mellick
Ray B. Miller
Henry J. Mollenhauer
G.N. Moore
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
D.W. Peiser
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Benjamin M. Phillips
Thomas W. Potter
Newton E. Rae
Royal Delos Richey
Dudley Roberts
William Rosenbaum
Carman Randolph Runyon
Arthur S. Runyon
G. Carlton Shafer
W.S. Slade
William Smith
Harry P. Smith
King Smith
J.M. Steinacher
Hugh A. Tallant
Ewing Taylor
T. Thomas
T.E. Tomlinson
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
W. van der Hoop
George Olds Wagner
Samuel A. Westfall


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Frederick Inman*
bye
Kitchell Monckton Boorman*
bye
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
bye
L.H. Cook*
bye
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
bye
M.H. McGuire*
bye
Norman G. Johnson*
bye
Lyttleton Fox*
bye
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Frank P. Fuller
6-2 6-3
Edgar F. Leo*
Paul Foerster
6-1 4-6 6-0
Ewing Taylor*
Carman Randolph Runyon
6-4 6-2
Frank B. Hague*
Harry C. Martin
w.o.
F.E. Ferris*
R. McKinney
w.o.
L.J. Dreyfus*
Ray B. Miller
6-4 6-2
Henry Smith Mellick*
Seymour Johnson
4-6 6-3 10-8
Edward H. Pfeiffer*
William H. Connell
w.o.
Carleton C. Kelley*
bye
Wylie Grant*
bye
Robert M. Beckley*
bye
Alan (?) Fox*
bye
Howard Hilt*
bye
L.M. Brigham*
bye
Edward Penniman Larned*
bye
T.E. Tomlinson*
bye
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
bye
Allard Anthony Dederer*
bye
D.W. Peiser*
bye
Robert Leroy jr*
bye
Calhoun C. Cragin*
bye
Frederick Clark Baggs*
bye
Arthur S. Runyon*
bye
J.S. Billings Jr.*
bye
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
bye
G.N. Moore*
bye
W.S. Slade*
bye
J.M. Steinacher*
bye
H.L. Ehrich*
bye
William D. Bourne*
bye
C.M. Ammerman*
bye
William Smith*
bye
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
bye
Harry P. Smith*
bye
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
bye
George Olds Wagner*
bye
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
bye
Roosevelt Pell jr*
bye
George S. Groesbeck*
bye
Charles Galway*
bye
Walter Merrill Hall*
bye
A.B. Gladwin*
bye
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
bye
King Smith*
bye
William Rosenbaum*
bye
W.A. Mayon*
bye
Benjamin M. Phillips*
bye
G. Carlton Shafer*
bye
Hugh A. Tallant*
Gustav Touchard
6-4 2-6 7-5
Samuel A. Westfall*
Peter Cole
6-2 6-1
T. Thomas*
W. van der Hoop
w.o.
Embree H. Henderson*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
2-6 6-2 7-5
Royal Delos Richey*
Howard P. Homans
w.o.
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
Newton E. Rae
w.o.
Walter V. Bennett*
Dudley Roberts
w.o.
Thomas W. Potter*
Raymond Little
w.o.

Round 1
Frederick Inman*
Kitchell Monckton Boorman
6-4 6-2
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
L.H. Cook
6-1 6-3
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
M.H. McGuire
w.o.
Norman G. Johnson*
Lyttleton Fox
13-11 6-1
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Edgar F. Leo
6-3 6-3
Ewing Taylor*
Frank B. Hague
6-3 6-4
F.E. Ferris*
L.J. Dreyfus
6-2 6-3
Henry Smith Mellick*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
6-0 5-7 6-3
Carleton C. Kelley*
Wylie Grant
w.o.
Robert M. Beckley*
Alan (?) Fox
6-3 6-2
Howard Hilt*
L.M. Brigham
6-2 6-4
Edward Penniman Larned*
T.E. Tomlinson
w.o.
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Allard Anthony Dederer
6-1 6-2
D.W. Peiser*
Robert Leroy jr
w.o.
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-4 6-1
Arthur S. Runyon*
J.S. Billings Jr.
6-1 6-2
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
G.N. Moore
w.o.
W.S. Slade*
J.M. Steinacher
6-4 6-1
H.L. Ehrich*
William D. Bourne
6-3 6-4
C.M. Ammerman*
William Smith
w.o.
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Harry P. Smith
w.o.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
George Olds Wagner
6-4 6-1
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Roosevelt Pell jr
w.o.
George S. Groesbeck*
Charles Galway
6-3 6-3
Walter Merrill Hall*
A.B. Gladwin
7-5 8-6
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
King Smith
6-4 6-2
William Rosenbaum*
W.A. Mayon
6-4 6-0
Benjamin M. Phillips*
G. Carlton Shafer
w.o.
Hugh A. Tallant*
Samuel A. Westfall
4-6 6-2 6-2
T. Thomas*
Embree H. Henderson
6-1 6-2
Royal Delos Richey*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
6-2 6-2
Walter V. Bennett*
Thomas W. Potter
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Royal Delos Richey*
Walter V. Bennett
6-3 6-4
Hugh A. Tallant*
T. Thomas
6-1 6-0
Walter Merrill Hall*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
2-6 10-8 12-10
William Rosenbaum*
Benjamin M. Phillips
8-6 6-2
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
George S. Groesbeck
6-0 6-1
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
6-4 8-6
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
W.S. Slade
6-2 6-2
H.L. Ehrich*
C.M. Ammerman
6-1 6-1
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Arthur S. Runyon
6-3 6-4
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
D.W. Peiser
6-4 6-2
Carleton C. Kelley*
Robert M. Beckley
6-1 6-0
Frederick Inman*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
6-2 6-1
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Norman G. Johnson
6-1 6-2
F.E. Ferris*
Henry Smith Mellick
2-6 7-5 6-4
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Ewing Taylor
6-0 6-2
Howard Hilt*
Edward Penniman Larned
?

Round 3
Hugh A. Tallant*
Royal Delos Richey
3-6 6-3 6-1
Walter Merrill Hall*
William Rosenbaum
3-6 6-3 9-7
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
6-4 6-1
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
H.L. Ehrich
6-2 6-1
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Calhoun C. Cragin
6-4 6-2
Carleton C. Kelley*
Howard Hilt
6-2 6-3
Frederick Inman*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-2 6-2
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
F.E. Ferris
4-6 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Walter Merrill Hall*
Hugh A. Tallant
3-6 6-3 9-7
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-4 2-6 6-3
Carleton C. Kelley*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
6-2 6-2
Frederick Inman*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Walter Merrill Hall
6-4 6-1
Frederick Inman*
Carleton C. Kelley
6-3 6-4

Final
Frederick Inman*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
1-6 6-2 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Frederick Inman*
Kitchell Monckton Boorman*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
L.H. Cook*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
M.H. McGuire*
Norman G. Johnson*
Lyttleton Fox*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Frank P. Fuller
Edgar F. Leo*
Paul Foerster
Ewing Taylor*
Carman Randolph Runyon
Frank B. Hague*
Harry C. Martin
F.E. Ferris*
R. McKinney
L.J. Dreyfus*
Ray B. Miller
Henry Smith Mellick*
Seymour Johnson
Edward H. Pfeiffer*
William H. Connell
Carleton C. Kelley*
Wylie Grant*
Robert M. Beckley*
Alan (?) Fox*
Howard Hilt*
L.M. Brigham*
Edward Penniman Larned*
T.E. Tomlinson*
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Allard Anthony Dederer*
D.W. Peiser*
Robert Leroy jr*
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Arthur S. Runyon*
J.S. Billings Jr.*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
G.N. Moore*
W.S. Slade*
J.M. Steinacher*
H.L. Ehrich*
William D. Bourne*
C.M. Ammerman*
William Smith*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Harry P. Smith*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
George Olds Wagner*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Roosevelt Pell jr*
George S. Groesbeck*
Charles Galway*
Walter Merrill Hall*
A.B. Gladwin*
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
King Smith*
William Rosenbaum*
W.A. Mayon*
Benjamin M. Phillips*
G. Carlton Shafer*
Hugh A. Tallant*
Gustav Touchard
Samuel A. Westfall*
Peter Cole
T. Thomas*
W. van der Hoop
Embree H. Henderson*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Royal Delos Richey*
Howard P. Homans
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
Newton E. Rae
Walter V. Bennett*
Dudley Roberts
Thomas W. Potter*
Raymond Little
Round 1
Frederick Inman*
Kitchell Monckton Boorman
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
L.H. Cook
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
M.H. McGuire
Norman G. Johnson*
Lyttleton Fox
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Edgar F. Leo
Ewing Taylor*
Frank B. Hague
F.E. Ferris*
L.J. Dreyfus
Henry Smith Mellick*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Carleton C. Kelley*
Wylie Grant
Robert M. Beckley*
Alan (?) Fox
Howard Hilt*
L.M. Brigham
Edward Penniman Larned*
T.E. Tomlinson
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Allard Anthony Dederer
D.W. Peiser*
Robert Leroy jr
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Arthur S. Runyon*
J.S. Billings Jr.
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
G.N. Moore
W.S. Slade*
J.M. Steinacher
H.L. Ehrich*
William D. Bourne
C.M. Ammerman*
William Smith
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Harry P. Smith
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
George Olds Wagner
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Roosevelt Pell jr
George S. Groesbeck*
Charles Galway
Walter Merrill Hall*
A.B. Gladwin
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
King Smith
William Rosenbaum*
W.A. Mayon
Benjamin M. Phillips*
G. Carlton Shafer
Hugh A. Tallant*
Samuel A. Westfall
T. Thomas*
Embree H. Henderson
Royal Delos Richey*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Walter V. Bennett*
Thomas W. Potter
Round 2
Frederick Inman*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Norman G. Johnson
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Ewing Taylor
F.E. Ferris*
Henry Smith Mellick
Carleton C. Kelley*
Robert M. Beckley
Howard Hilt*
Edward Penniman Larned
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
D.W. Peiser
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Arthur S. Runyon
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
W.S. Slade
H.L. Ehrich*
C.M. Ammerman
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
George S. Groesbeck
Walter Merrill Hall*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
William Rosenbaum*
Benjamin M. Phillips
Hugh A. Tallant*
T. Thomas
Royal Delos Richey*
Walter V. Bennett
Round 3
Frederick Inman*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
F.E. Ferris
Carleton C. Kelley*
Howard Hilt
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
H.L. Ehrich
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Walter Merrill Hall*
William Rosenbaum
Hugh A. Tallant*
Royal Delos Richey
Quarterfinals
Frederick Inman*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Carleton C. Kelley*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Walter Merrill Hall*
Hugh A. Tallant
Semifinals
Frederick Inman*
Carleton C. Kelley
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Walter Merrill Hall
Final
Frederick Inman*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer