Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1914
General 1914-06-02 - 1914-06-06
Amateur
Grass
6
Didsbury, Manchester
England
Source Ayres 1915, Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser
Info Draw: 45
Media
Winner Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Players
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
H.C. Barlow
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Norman Everard Brookes
Geoffrey C. Bushby
Edward Carey
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
J.H. Coney
B. Crompton Wood
Stanley Norwood Doust
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
E.N. Garnett
George Anthony Greig
H.C. Barlow
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Norman Everard Brookes
Geoffrey C. Bushby
Edward Carey
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
J.H. Coney
B. Crompton Wood
Stanley Norwood Doust
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
E.N. Garnett
George Anthony Greig
L.S. Holmes
J.A. Hubbach
George Harold Hues
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
R.G. Lowndes
James Allan Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
W. Naylor
James Cecil Parke
H. Pearce
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Kenneth Powell
Robert Branks Powell
J.A. Hubbach
George Harold Hues
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
R.G. Lowndes
James Allan Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
W. Naylor
James Cecil Parke
H. Pearce
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Kenneth Powell
Robert Branks Powell
Harold Robert Price
William D. Radcliffe
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Edward Joseph Sampson
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
Roger Percy Sing
Robert Cleon Spiess (Spieß)
A. Weatherhead
R. Weatherland
L.G. Wright
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
William Henry Zimmern
William D. Radcliffe
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Edward Joseph Sampson
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
Roger Percy Sing
Robert Cleon Spiess (Spieß)
A. Weatherhead
R. Weatherland
L.G. Wright
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
William Henry Zimmern
Rounds
Round 1
Nineteen players had a bye
Roger Percy Sing*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
6-1
6-1
6-1
James Cecil Parke*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
6-3
6-2
6-3
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
R. Weatherland
R. Weatherland
6-8
6-1
6-0
6-3
Alfred Beamish*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-1
6-0
7-5
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
L.G. Wright
L.G. Wright
7-5
6-1
6-1
Norman Brookes*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
6-0
6-2
6-0
L.S. Holmes*
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
6-3
6-4
6-1
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
R.G. Lowndes
R.G. Lowndes
7-9
6-3
7-5
6-0
Harold Robert Price*
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Arthur Cyril Ransome
6-1
6-3
6-3
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
E.N. Garnett
E.N. Garnett
1-6
6-2
10-8
6-0
Erik Larsen*
Frank Shutes
Frank Shutes
6-1
6-1
6-4
Ormond Cyril Wrigley*
H.C. Barlow
H.C. Barlow
6-8
6-3
6-3
11-9
Robert Powell*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
6-3
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
William Henry Zimmern
William Henry Zimmern
6-2
6-0
6-1
George Harold Hues*
J.A. Hubbach
J.A. Hubbach
6-3
6-4
6-3
H. Pearce*
Edward Carey
Edward Carey
w.o.
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
Geoffrey C. Bushby
Geoffrey C. Bushby
6-2
6-3
6-2
Norman Brookes*
L.S. Holmes
L.S. Holmes
6-1
6-0
6-0
Alfred Beamish*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
6-2
6-0
6-4
James Cecil Parke*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
6-3
6-4
6-1
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
Roger Percy Sing
Roger Percy Sing
10-8
4-6
6-3
6-4
Kenneth Powell*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
6-2
6-3
6-0
J.H. Coney*
B. Crompton Wood
B. Crompton Wood
w.o.
Erik Larsen*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-0
6-2
6-1
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Harold Robert Price
Harold Robert Price
11-9
6-3
3-6
6-4
Stanley Doust*
James Allan Macfie
James Allan Macfie
6-2
6-4
7-5
Robert Spiess*
W. Naylor
W. Naylor
6-0
6-0
6-1
William D. Radcliffe*
A. Weatherhead
A. Weatherhead
6-3
6-4
?-?
Alfred Dunlop*
George Anthony Greig
George Anthony Greig
6-2
6-2
6-0
Round 3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Harold Hues
George Harold Hues
6-0
6-3
6-1
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
H. Pearce
H. Pearce
6-2
6-0
6-2
James Cecil Parke*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
2-6
6-4
6-1
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes
0-6
6-8
ret.
Kenneth Powell*
J.H. Coney
J.H. Coney
6-2
6-3
6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
6-2
6-3
6-1
Stanley Doust*
Robert Spiess
Robert Spiess
6-3
6-4
6-1
Alfred Dunlop*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
6-1
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
6-2
6-1
6-1
Alfred Beamish*
James Cecil Parke
James Cecil Parke
7-5
6-3
6-3
Kenneth Powell*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
8-6
2-6
2-6
6-3
7-5
Alfred Dunlop*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Semifinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-4
5-2
ret.
Alfred Dunlop*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
6-2
6-3
6-2
Final
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
9-7
8-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Robert Powell*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Alfred Beamish*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
L.G. Wright
L.G. Wright
Norman Brookes*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
L.S. Holmes*
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
James Cecil Parke*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
R. Weatherland
R. Weatherland
Roger Percy Sing*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Ormond Cyril Wrigley*
H.C. Barlow
H.C. Barlow
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
R.G. Lowndes
R.G. Lowndes
Harold Robert Price*
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Erik Larsen*
Frank Shutes
Frank Shutes
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
E.N. Garnett
E.N. Garnett
Round 2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
William Henry Zimmern
William Henry Zimmern
George Harold Hues*
J.A. Hubbach
J.A. Hubbach
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
Geoffrey C. Bushby
Geoffrey C. Bushby
H. Pearce*
Edward Carey
Edward Carey
Alfred Beamish*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
Norman Brookes*
L.S. Holmes
L.S. Holmes
James Cecil Parke*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
Roger Percy Sing
Roger Percy Sing
Alfred Dunlop*
George Anthony Greig
George Anthony Greig
William D. Radcliffe*
A. Weatherhead
A. Weatherhead
Stanley Doust*
James Allan Macfie
James Allan Macfie
Robert Spiess*
W. Naylor
W. Naylor
Kenneth Powell*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
J.H. Coney*
B. Crompton Wood
B. Crompton Wood
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Harold Robert Price
Harold Robert Price
Erik Larsen*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Round 3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Harold Hues
George Harold Hues
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
H. Pearce
H. Pearce
Alfred Beamish*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes
James Cecil Parke*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Alfred Dunlop*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
Stanley Doust*
Robert Spiess
Robert Spiess
Kenneth Powell*
J.H. Coney
J.H. Coney
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
Quarterfinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Alfred Beamish*
James Cecil Parke
James Cecil Parke
Alfred Dunlop*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
Kenneth Powell*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Semifinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Dunlop*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Final
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop