German International Championships 1953


General 1953-07-27 - 1953-08-02
Amateur
Clay
5
Hamburg, Club an der Alster
Germany

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Jack Arkinstall
Heinz Balland
Richard Bauer
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Ernst Buchholz
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Franz Feldbausch
Carlos Ferrer Salat
Malcolm Fox
Fausto Gardini
Dieter Gerloff
Werner Helmrich
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Engelbert Koch
Naresh Kumar
Milan Matous
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Kurt Nielsen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Hans Redl
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sass
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Torben Ulrich


Rounds
Round 1
Budge Patty*
Rupert Huber
6-3 6-3 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Dieter Gerloff
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-3
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Malcolm Fox
6-3 3-6 8-6 6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Hans Redl
6-1 6-1 7-5
Jack Arkinstall*
Herbert Tubben
6-1 6-2 6-0
Geoff Paish*
Carlos Ferrer
6-1 6-3 6-1
Naresh Kumar*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
2-6 6-2 6-3 6-0
Kurt Nielsen*
Franz Feldbausch
6-0 6-3 6-1
Engelbert Koch*
Heinz Balland
6-4 6-3 6-3
Tony Mottram*
Milan Matous
6-2 6-2 6-1
Fausto Gardini*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-3 6-4 6-2
Staffan Stockenberg*
Beppo Pottinger
6-3 6-1 6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Werner Helmrich
6-1 6-1 6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Richard Bauer
6-1 6-1 8-6
Ernst Buchholz*
Philippe Chatrier
w.o.
Torben Ulrich*
Karl-Heinz Sass
6-4 6-4 1-6 11-9

Round 2
Ernst Buchholz*
Jack Arkinstall
2-6 6-4 1-6 6-2 6-3
Lennart Bergelin*
Geoff Paish
6-4 6-2 6-1
Staffan Stockenberg*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3 2-6 6-2 1-6 6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Naresh Kumar
6-1 6-1 6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Engelbert Koch
4-6 6-4 6-2 7-5
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Tony Mottram
7-9 2-6 6-3 6-3 6-4
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-0 7-5 8-6
Budge Patty*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Kurt Nielsen
2-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Staffan Stockenberg
6-2 6-1 6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Lennart Bergelin
5-7 6-1 6-0 6-2
Budge Patty*
Ernst Buchholz
6-3 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Fausto Gardini*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-1 7-5 6-2
Budge Patty*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4 6-4 6-0

Final
Budge Patty*
Fausto Gardini
6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Budge Patty*
Rupert Huber
Torben Ulrich*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Ernst Buchholz*
Philippe Chatrier
Jack Arkinstall*
Herbert Tubben
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Hans Redl
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Richard Bauer
Lennart Bergelin*
Werner Helmrich
Geoff Paish*
Carlos Ferrer
Fausto Gardini*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Naresh Kumar*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Staffan Stockenberg*
Beppo Pottinger
Hugh W. Stewart*
Dieter Gerloff
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Malcolm Fox
Tony Mottram*
Milan Matous
Kurt Nielsen*
Franz Feldbausch
Engelbert Koch*
Heinz Balland
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Torben Ulrich
Ernst Buchholz*
Jack Arkinstall
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lennart Bergelin*
Geoff Paish
Fausto Gardini*
Naresh Kumar
Staffan Stockenberg*
Hugh W. Stewart
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Tony Mottram
Kurt Nielsen*
Engelbert Koch
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Ernst Buchholz
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Lennart Bergelin
Fausto Gardini*
Staffan Stockenberg
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Kurt Nielsen
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Fausto Gardini*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Final
Budge Patty*
Fausto Gardini