South of France Championships 1905


General 1905-03-13 - 1905-03-25
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
William Marshall Cazalet
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Fritz Flesch
Pierre Gautier
W. Gladky
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
Arthur Wallis Myers
Dr. L. Neresheimer
A.N. Other
Georges Patry
A. Player
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Charles Désiré Arthur Rollez
Captain Russell Brown
Kenneth Sanderson
Maurice Albert Turrettini
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Sir Ernest Salter Wills


Rounds
Round 1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Arthur Wallis Myers
w.o.
Georges Patry*
A. Player
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.N. Other
w.o.
Captain Russell Brown*
Maurice Albert Turrettini
6-3 6-2
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
William Marshall Cazalet
6-0 6-8 6-0
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
W. Gladky
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
w.o.
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Pierre Gautier
4-6 6-2 6-3
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Charles Rollez
w.o.
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Georges Patry
6-0 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Captain Russell Brown
6-1 6-1
Kenneth Sanderson*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-1 6-0
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
6-0 6-0
Dr. L. Neresheimer*
Fritz Flesch
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-2 6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kenneth Sanderson
?
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Dr. L. Neresheimer
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3 7-5

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-3 7-5 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Georges Patry*
A. Player
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
W. Gladky
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.N. Other
Captain Russell Brown*
Maurice Albert Turrettini
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
William Marshall Cazalet
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Pierre Gautier
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Georges Patry
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Charles Rollez
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
Dr. L. Neresheimer*
Fritz Flesch
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Captain Russell Brown
Kenneth Sanderson*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Dr. L. Neresheimer
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kenneth Sanderson
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen