Italian International Championships 1955
General 1955-05-02 - 1955-05-10
Clay
6
Rome
Italy
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Fausto Gardini
Players
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Eduardo P. Argon
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
Erwin Balestra
B. Bartoni
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Umberto Bergamo
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Luciano Bonati
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Juan Manuel Couder
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner de Ebenthall jr
Giorgio Fachini
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Eduardo P. Argon
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
Erwin Balestra
B. Bartoni
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Umberto Bergamo
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Luciano Bonati
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Juan Manuel Couder
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner de Ebenthall jr
Giorgio Fachini
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald H. Fontana
Fausto Gardini
François Raymond Garnero
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Soren Hojberg
Sergio Jacobini
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Marc Lasry
Stefan I. Laszlo
Alberto Lazzarino
Michel Lemasson
L. Luchetti
Antonio Maggi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lord Mexborough
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Donald H. Fontana
Fausto Gardini
François Raymond Garnero
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Soren Hojberg
Sergio Jacobini
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Marc Lasry
Stefan I. Laszlo
Alberto Lazzarino
Michel Lemasson
L. Luchetti
Antonio Maggi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lord Mexborough
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Kurt Nielsen
Francis Nys
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Nicola Pietrangeli
Michele Pirro
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Alejo Domingo Russell
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Jorgen Ulrich
Roberto Valerio
Wayne Van Voorhees
Sergio Verrati
Owen Gordon Williams
George Allan Worthington
Francis Nys
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Nicola Pietrangeli
Michele Pirro
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Alejo Domingo Russell
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Jorgen Ulrich
Roberto Valerio
Wayne Van Voorhees
Sergio Verrati
Owen Gordon Williams
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 1
Soren Hojberg*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
4-6
2-6
6-3
6-2
8-6
Renato Gori*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
6-3
6-2
6-0
Umberto Bergamo*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-2
8-10
1-6
6-3
8-6
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
6-2
6-1
6-0
Michele Pirro*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-3
6-3
2-6
6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Fernando Olozaga
Fernando Olozaga
6-3
6-3
6-2
Jack Arkinstall*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-1
6-2
6-1
Art Larsen*
Marc Lasry
Marc Lasry
6-8
6-4
6-4
6-3
Gil De Kermadec*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
w.o.
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera*
Oscar Ebner
Oscar Ebner
1-6
7-5
6-2
2-6
8-6
Jorgen Ulrich*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
6-2
6-1
6-0
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-3
6-2
6-2
Philippe Chatrier*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
4-6
6-4
6-2
6-4
Robert Bedard*
Sergio Verrati
Sergio Verrati
6-1
6-4
6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
5-7
6-4
6-4
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
6-3
6-2
6-2
Sergio Jacobini*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
6-0
5-7
6-2
7-5
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
7-5
6-0
6-0
Sven Davidson*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
w.o.
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
7-5
6-2
6-1
Andres Gimeno*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
2-6
1-6
6-4
6-1
6-2
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-4
6-1
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
6-1
6-2
6-4
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
B. Bartoni
B. Bartoni
6-1
6-1
6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
w.o.
Jean Noel Grinda*
Luciano Bonati
Luciano Bonati
6-0
6-3
9-7
Kurt Nielsen*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
w.o.
George Worthington*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-8
1-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
L. Luchetti*
Owen Gordon Williams
Owen Gordon Williams
w.o.
Staffan Stockenberg*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-0
6-4
8-6
Round 2
Fausto Gardini*
Soren Hojberg
Soren Hojberg
6-2
6-2
6-3
Umberto Bergamo*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
6-1
6-4
6-0
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
6-4
1-6
6-4
6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
7-5
6-4
6-2
Art Larsen*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-4
7-5
7-5
Jorgen Ulrich*
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
7-5
6-2
6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
6-4
6-2
6-1
Robert Bedard*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
2-6
6-0
6-4
2-6
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
6-2
6-4
6-1
Sven Davidson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
2-6
7-5
6-2
7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
7-5
8-6
6-1
Mervyn Rose*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-2
6-1
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-4
3-6
6-1
6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-1
6-1
6-1
George Worthington*
L. Luchetti
L. Luchetti
6-2
6-0
7-5
Budge Patty*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-0
6-4
6-3
Round 3
Fausto Gardini*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
6-4
6-2
ret.
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4
5-7
7-5
6-2
Art Larsen*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-4
6-8
6-4
13-11
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-1
6-4
6-1
Sven Davidson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-3
6-4
4-6
6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-2
3-6
6-2
6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
8-10
8-6
6-2
7-5
Budge Patty*
George Worthington
George Worthington
6-1
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Fausto Gardini*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-1
4-6
6-2
6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-0
6-1
10-12
6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-0
6-1
9-7
Budge Patty*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
6-2
6-2
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Fausto Gardini*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4
6-4
6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-0
8-6
8-6
Final
Fausto Gardini*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1
1-6
3-6
6-6
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Soren Hojberg*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
Umberto Bergamo*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
Renato Gori*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Fernando Olozaga
Fernando Olozaga
Jack Arkinstall*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Michele Pirro*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Philippe Chatrier*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Robert Bedard*
Sergio Verrati
Sergio Verrati
Orlando Sirola*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Art Larsen*
Marc Lasry
Marc Lasry
Gil De Kermadec*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Jorgen Ulrich*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera*
Oscar Ebner
Oscar Ebner
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
Andres Gimeno*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Mervyn Rose*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Sven Davidson*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
Sergio Jacobini*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
Staffan Stockenberg*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
George Worthington*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
L. Luchetti*
Owen Gordon Williams
Owen Gordon Williams
Kurt Nielsen*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Jean Noel Grinda*
Luciano Bonati
Luciano Bonati
Hugh W. Stewart*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
B. Bartoni
B. Bartoni
Round 2
Fausto Gardini*
Soren Hojberg
Soren Hojberg
Umberto Bergamo*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Robert Bedard*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Art Larsen*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Jorgen Ulrich*
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Mervyn Rose*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Sven Davidson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
Budge Patty*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
George Worthington*
L. Luchetti
L. Luchetti
Kurt Nielsen*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Hugh W. Stewart*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Round 3
Fausto Gardini*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Art Larsen*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Sven Davidson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Budge Patty*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Kurt Nielsen*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Quarterfinals
Fausto Gardini*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Budge Patty*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Semifinals
Fausto Gardini*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Final
Fausto Gardini*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo