New South Wales Championships 1891


General 1891-05-12 - 1891-05-16
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Sydney, Association Cricket Ground, Moore Park
Australia

Source The Sydney Morning Herald


Info Draw: 16


Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: L. Blaxland/Dudley Webb d. S. Dransfield/Stewart A. Tiley 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Raleigh/Richard Shuter d. Constance Raleigh/Ben Green 6-2 7-5
1R: Florece Batt/Wilberforce Eaves d. Miss Mansfield/Mansfield 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R: Eliza Fitzgerald/Robert D. Fitzgerald d. Mrs Lindon/R.M.S. Wells 6-3 7-5

SF: L Blaxland/Dudley Webb d. Edith Raleigh/Richard Shuter 3-6 6-3 8-6
SF: Eliza Fitzgerald/Robert D. Fitzgerald d. Florence Batt/Wilberforce Eaves 9-7 6-3

FI: L. Blaxland/Dudley Webb d. Eliza Fitzgerald/Richard D. Fitzgerald 6-2 6-1

Dudley Webb had won the Mixed Doubles event in 1890 with Miss Ellen M Mayne. Mayne was not here to defend her singles, doubles(with Mabel Shaw).



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Haworth William Bartram
William John Bush-Salmon
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
John Dickson Cramond
Arnold Edward Crossman
Thomas Croudace
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Benjamin (Ben) Green
Alfred Harold Huntley
E. MacKenzie
J. Mansfield
Walter John Carre Riddell
Richard Ernest Shuter
W.S. Syer
S.A. Tiley
R.M.S. Wells
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Challenge round
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves*
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
3-6 6-3 6-4 8-6


Rounds
Round 1
John Dickson Cramond*
Alfred Harold Huntley
2-6 7-5 3-6 6-3 7-5
Arnold Edward Crossman*
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
6-4 6-4 9-7
S.A. Tiley*
R.M.S. Wells
6-4 2-6 4-6 8-6 7-5
Richard Ernest Shuter*
W.S. Syer
6-2 7-5 6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
J. Mansfield
6-1 6-3 6-2
Haworth William Bartram*
Walter John Carre Riddell
6-2 1-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin (Ben) Green*
E. MacKenzie
6-1 6-2 6-1
William John Bush-Salmon*
Thomas Croudace
6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4

Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
John Dickson Cramond
7-9 8-6 6-1 6-3
Benjamin (Ben) Green*
S.A. Tiley
6-0 6-3 6-3
Richard Ernest Shuter*
Arnold Edward Crossman
4-6 7-5 6-1 6-2
Haworth William Bartram*
William John Bush-Salmon
6-4 6-1 8-6

Semifinals
Benjamin (Ben) Green*
Richard Ernest Shuter
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
Haworth William Bartram
7-5 6-3 2-6 6-1

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Benjamin (Ben) Green
6-1 4-6 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Wilberforce Eaves*
J. Mansfield
John Dickson Cramond*
Alfred Harold Huntley
Haworth William Bartram*
Walter John Carre Riddell
William John Bush-Salmon*
Thomas Croudace
Benjamin (Ben) Green*
E. MacKenzie
S.A. Tiley*
R.M.S. Wells
Richard Ernest Shuter*
W.S. Syer
Arnold Edward Crossman*
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
John Dickson Cramond
Haworth William Bartram*
William John Bush-Salmon
Benjamin (Ben) Green*
S.A. Tiley
Richard Ernest Shuter*
Arnold Edward Crossman
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Haworth William Bartram
Benjamin (Ben) Green*
Richard Ernest Shuter
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Benjamin (Ben) Green