Clifton 1895


General 1895-06-24 - 1895-06-29
Amateur
Grass
5
Ashley Down, Bristol, Avon
England

Source Pastime


Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Alice Pickering/Edward Allen d. Ruth Dyas/William Heard 6-2 retired
SF: Charlotte Cooper/George Ball-Greene d. Lottie Paterson/Wilberforce Eaves 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Alice Pickering/Edward Allen and Charlotte Cooper/George Ball-Greene divided the prizes

From "Pastime", July 3, 1895: "For the new tournament at Bristol an arrangement had been made with the committee of the county ground at Ashley Down, Bristol, for the use of the cricket ground during the week. Ten capital courts had been marked out without actually interfering with the cricket pitch. The entries all round were very large, and the quality of the players was good."



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
R.H. Baker
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Robert Bromhead
George Montague Butterworth
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
A. Firth
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
William Sidney Nelson Heard
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
B. Lloyd
Edmund Neville Nevill
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
William Scott Parr
John Pedder
Edmund Charles Pontifex
E.M. Reynolds
Stanley Riseley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Sidney Howard Smith
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar


Rounds
Round 1
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar*
Edgar Peyton Biggs
5-7 6-3 6-2
George Ball Greene*
Arthur Henry Riseley
8-6 ret.
Frank Riseley*
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
8-6 7-5 6-4
William Scott Parr*
John Pedder
8-6 4-6 6-2 6-4
William Sidney Nelson Heard*
Stanley Riseley
6-2 6-4
B. Lloyd*
Wilfred Baddeley
w.o.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
E.M. Reynolds
6-0 6-1 6-1
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart*
Edmund Neville Nevill
6-4 6-1 6-0
Edward Armstrong O'Neill*
R.H. Baker
6-1 6-1
Herbert Baddeley*
George Montague Butterworth
w.o.
Edmund Charles Pontifex*
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
6-1 6-1 6-2
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg*
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen
w.o.
Sidney Howard Smith*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
6-2 6-3 6-0
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
12-10 ret.
Wilberforce Eaves*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
w.o.
A. Firth*
Robert Bromhead
6-1 6-2

Round 2
George Ball Greene*
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
w.o.
Frank Riseley*
William Scott Parr
6-2 6-4
William Sidney Nelson Heard*
B. Lloyd
6-1 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
6-4 6-4 6-4
Edward Armstrong O'Neill*
Herbert Baddeley
w.o.
Edmund Charles Pontifex*
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
6-4 6-2 6-1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
5-7 6-2 6-0 6-1
Wilberforce Eaves*
A. Firth
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
George Ball Greene*
Frank Riseley
3-6 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
William Sidney Nelson Heard
6-1 6-1 6-3
Edmund Charles Pontifex*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
9-7 6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
Sidney Howard Smith
9-7 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
George Ball Greene*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
0-6 2-6 6-2 8-6 6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
Edmund Charles Pontifex
8-6 2-6 9-7 6-1

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Ball Greene
4-6 6-3 6-4 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Wilberforce Eaves*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
A. Firth*
Robert Bromhead
Sidney Howard Smith*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Edmund Charles Pontifex*
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg*
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen
Edward Armstrong O'Neill*
R.H. Baker
Herbert Baddeley*
George Montague Butterworth
George Ball Greene*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar*
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Frank Riseley*
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
William Scott Parr*
John Pedder
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
E.M. Reynolds
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart*
Edmund Neville Nevill
William Sidney Nelson Heard*
Stanley Riseley
B. Lloyd*
Wilfred Baddeley
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
A. Firth
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edmund Charles Pontifex*
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
Edward Armstrong O'Neill*
Herbert Baddeley
George Ball Greene*
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
Frank Riseley*
William Scott Parr
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
William Sidney Nelson Heard*
B. Lloyd
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Sidney Howard Smith
Edmund Charles Pontifex*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
George Ball Greene*
Frank Riseley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
William Sidney Nelson Heard
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Edmund Charles Pontifex
George Ball Greene*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Ball Greene