Yorkshire Championships 1895


General 1895-08-19 - 1895-08-24
Amateur
Grass
6
Scarborough, South Cliff Grounds
England

Source Pastime


Report MX: Katherine Grey/George Ball-Greene d. L. Bourne/Herbert Snook 6-3 6-2



Media


Winner David Grainger Chaytor


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Henry Edwin Caldecott
Charles Henry Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
W.R. Clarke
Morris Dalton-Holmes
David Davy
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Robert Francis Dunnell
E.W. Fletcher
F.H. Garnett
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian
J.A. Howard
M. Jackson
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James
Thompson Jowett
F.G. Knowles
Bevan Lean
S.B. Learoyd
Andrew Laurie Macfie
C.A. Moses
Henry Guy Nadin
Harold Adair Nisbet
Edmund Lawrence Petersen
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Arthur Vickermann Priestley
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Edward Joseph Sampson
W.E. Sharp
Stanley E. Smith
Frederick William Snook
Herbert Durrant Snook
Henry Richard Starke-Jones
B.E. Troughton
Charles William Wade
C.E. Warren
E.J. Watson
Leslie Thorpe Watson
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
R.J. West


Rounds
Round 1
W.R. Clarke*
Leslie Thorpe Watson
4-6 6-2 6-0
Robert Francis Dunnell*
Ernest Watson
6-2 6-3
S.B. Learoyd*
Arthur Vickermann Priestley
6-2 7-5
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Bevan Lean
6-3 6-4
F.G. Knowles*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Edmund Lawrence Petersen*
Sidney Watson
6-4 9-7
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Thompson Jowett
6-4 6-1
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
B.E. Troughton
4-6 6-4 6-4
Edward Joseph Sampson*
R.J. West
8-6 6-2
Morris Dalton-Holmes*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.
Henry Richard Starke-Jones*
J.A. Howard
w.o.
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
6-0 6-8 7-5
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
George Ball Greene
6-4 6-4
Henry Edwin Caldecott*
M. Jackson
6-2 6-4

Round 2
Stanley E. Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James*
C.A. Moses
6-3 7-5
Arthur Cyril Ransome*
W.E. Sharp
6-4 7-5
F.H. Garnett*
W.R. Clarke
6-3 7-5
Robert Francis Dunnell*
S.B. Learoyd
6-2 6-2
Harold Adair Nisbet*
F.G. Knowles
6-1 6-2
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Edmund Lawrence Petersen
6-0 6-3
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-1 6-4
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-8 8-6 6-3
David Grainger Chaytor*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.
C.E. Warren*
E.J. Watson
6-1 6-3
Charles Henry Chaytor*
Charles William Wade
w.o.
Henry Guy Nadin*
E.W. Fletcher
6-2 8-6
Henry Richard Starke-Jones*
Morris Dalton-Holmes
6-1 6-2
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Henry Edwin Caldecott
?
Frederick William Snook*
David Davy
6-2 2-6 6-3

Round 3
Stanley E. Smith*
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James
2-6 6-4 6-4
Henry Guy Nadin*
Arthur Cyril Ransome
6-1 6-4
Robert Francis Dunnell*
F.H. Garnett
6-2 3-0 ret.
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
2-6 6-3 6-0
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian
6-1 6-4
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Henry Richard Starke-Jones
6-1 4-6 6-3
David Grainger Chaytor*
C.E. Warren
6-3 6-3
Frederick William Snook*
Charles Henry Chaytor
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Henry Guy Nadin*
Stanley E. Smith
6-4 6-3
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Robert Francis Dunnell
7-5 6-3
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-4 6-3
David Grainger Chaytor*
Frederick William Snook
6-3 ret.

Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Henry Guy Nadin
6-2 8-6
David Grainger Chaytor*
Herbert Durrant Snook
w.o.

Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harold Adair Nisbet
7-9 4-6 6-4 9-7 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Thompson Jowett
Edmund Lawrence Petersen*
Sidney Watson
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
B.E. Troughton
Edward Joseph Sampson*
R.J. West
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Henry Richard Starke-Jones*
J.A. Howard
Morris Dalton-Holmes*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Bevan Lean
F.G. Knowles*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
George Ball Greene
Henry Edwin Caldecott*
M. Jackson
Robert Francis Dunnell*
Ernest Watson
S.B. Learoyd*
Arthur Vickermann Priestley
W.R. Clarke*
Leslie Thorpe Watson
Round 2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
C.E. Warren*
E.J. Watson
Frederick William Snook*
David Davy
Charles Henry Chaytor*
Charles William Wade
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Edmund Lawrence Petersen
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Henry Richard Starke-Jones*
Morris Dalton-Holmes
Harold Adair Nisbet*
F.G. Knowles
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Henry Edwin Caldecott
Robert Francis Dunnell*
S.B. Learoyd
F.H. Garnett*
W.R. Clarke
Henry Guy Nadin*
E.W. Fletcher
Arthur Cyril Ransome*
W.E. Sharp
Stanley E. Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James*
C.A. Moses
Round 3
David Grainger Chaytor*
C.E. Warren
Frederick William Snook*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Henry Richard Starke-Jones
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Robert Francis Dunnell*
F.H. Garnett
Henry Guy Nadin*
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Stanley E. Smith*
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James
Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Frederick William Snook
Herbert Durrant Snook*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Robert Francis Dunnell
Henry Guy Nadin*
Stanley E. Smith
Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Herbert Durrant Snook
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Henry Guy Nadin
Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harold Adair Nisbet