Merano 1929


General 1929-10-03 - 1929-10-09
Amateur
Clay
6
Merano
Italy

Source Tennis; Lawn Tennis (NL)


Report Mens doubles final: von Kehrling/Froitzheim def. Hughes/Lee 2-6 6-4 6-3 4-6 11-9
Mixed doubles final: Kuhlmann/Schomburgk def. Hughes/Levi 10-8 6-4



Media


Winner Emmanuel Du Plaix


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Herman W. Artens
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Brunner
Johann Philip Buss
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Leopold de Borman
James De Martino
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Giorgio De Stefani
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Hans Eisler
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
H. Fischer
Otto Froitzheim
Fritz Gleerup
R. Goldschmidt
Mr. Gustke
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Baron Haupt-Stummer
J.F. Hausmann
Louis Heine
Hans Heydenreich
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Gustav Jaenecke
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
László (Ladislav) Klein
Robert Kleinschroth
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Ludwig Lorenz
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
E.H. Mallmann
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Umberto Mezzanotte
N. Michailoff
Mr. Mitrovski
Piergiovanni Pietra
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
R. Reutter
Gerhard Richter
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
František (Franz) Soyka
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Christian Threes
Anatol Tomilin
Helmuth Uthmoller (Uthmöller)
Mario Valerio
Mr. Verdi
Freiherr Gottfried (Gottfreo) Von Banfield
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Heinz Von Gersdorff
Bela Von Kehrling
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Friedrich Weihe
Camillo Zuccoli


Rounds
Round 1
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
w.o.
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
H. Fischer
6-1 6-1
Ludwig Lorenz*
Piergiovanni Pietra
7-5 6-2
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
Ludwig von Salm
w.o.
Leopold de Borman*
Christian Threes
9-7 6-1
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Camillo Zuccoli
6-1 5-7 6-2
Robert Kleinschroth*
Baron Haupt-Stummer
6-1 6-2
Mr. Brunner*
Heinz Von Gersdorff
2-6 6-1 6-2
Pat Hughes*
Gustav Jaenecke
7-5 6-2
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl*
R. Goldschmidt
6-2 1-6 6-4
Louis Heine*
László (Ladislav) Klein
w.o.
Johann Philip Buss*
Gerhard Richter
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
Anatol Tomilin
6-2 7-5
J.F. Hausmann*
Fritz Gleerup
w.o.
Giorgio De Stefani*
Hans Heydenreich
6-2 7-5
Charles Aeschlimann*
N. Michailoff
6-4 4-6 6-3
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Otto Salm
6-2 6-3
Mario Valerio*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
w.o.
Harry Lee*
Umberto Mezzanotte
w.o.
Friedrich Weihe*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
6-2 3-6 6-1
James De Martino*
Mr. Verdi
w.o.
Hans Eisler*
R. Reutter
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Mitrovski
6-0 6-1
Gottfried von Banfield*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-4 6-4
Otto Froitzheim*
Friedrich Rohrer
w.o.
Mr. Gustke*
František (Franz) Soyka
w.o.

Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
w.o.
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
E.H. Mallmann
6-0 6-0
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Ludwig Lorenz
6-1 6-8 6-1
Leopold de Borman*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
6-1 6-4
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-3 3-6 7-5
Robert Kleinschroth*
Mr. Brunner
6-1 6-1
Pat Hughes*
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
6-3 6-2
Johann Philip Buss*
Louis Heine
6-1 6-2
Herman W. Artens*
J.F. Hausmann
6-1 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3 6-4
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Mario Valerio
6-2 6-2
Harry Lee*
Friedrich Weihe
6-3 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Gottfried von Banfield
6-1 6-0
Otto Froitzheim*
Mr. Gustke
9-7 6-8 6-4
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Umberto de Morpurgo
w.o.
Hans Eisler*
James De Martino
w.o.

Round 3
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Christian Boussus
w.o.
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Leopold de Borman
6-1 6-1
Robert Kleinschroth*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
5-7 6-4 6-2
Johann Philip Buss*
Pat Hughes
6-3 7-5
Giorgio De Stefani*
Herman W. Artens
6-3 6-4
Harry Lee*
Helmuth Uthmoller
6-4 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Hans Eisler
w.o.
Otto Froitzheim*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
6-1 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
6-3 7-5
Johann Philip Buss*
Robert Kleinschroth
7-5 6-4
Harry Lee*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-4 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Otto Froitzheim
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Johann Philip Buss
6-1 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Harry Lee
6-1 7-5

Final
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Mitrovski
Gottfried von Banfield*
Gottfried von Cramm
Hans Eisler*
R. Reutter
James De Martino*
Mr. Verdi
Otto Froitzheim*
Friedrich Rohrer
Mr. Gustke*
František (Franz) Soyka
Harry Lee*
Umberto Mezzanotte
Friedrich Weihe*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Otto Salm
Mario Valerio*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Giorgio De Stefani*
Hans Heydenreich
Charles Aeschlimann*
N. Michailoff
Herman W. Artens*
Anatol Tomilin
J.F. Hausmann*
Fritz Gleerup
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
H. Fischer
Ludwig Lorenz*
Piergiovanni Pietra
Leopold de Borman*
Christian Threes
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
Ludwig von Salm
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Johann Philip Buss*
Gerhard Richter
Louis Heine*
László (Ladislav) Klein
Pat Hughes*
Gustav Jaenecke
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl*
R. Goldschmidt
Robert Kleinschroth*
Baron Haupt-Stummer
Mr. Brunner*
Heinz Von Gersdorff
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Camillo Zuccoli
Round 2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Gottfried von Banfield
Hans Eisler*
James De Martino
Otto Froitzheim*
Mr. Gustke
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Harry Lee*
Friedrich Weihe
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Mario Valerio
Giorgio De Stefani*
Charles Aeschlimann
Herman W. Artens*
J.F. Hausmann
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Ludwig Lorenz
Leopold de Borman*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
E.H. Mallmann
Christian Boussus*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Johann Philip Buss*
Louis Heine
Pat Hughes*
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
Robert Kleinschroth*
Mr. Brunner
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Bela Von Kehrling
Round 3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Hans Eisler
Otto Froitzheim*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Harry Lee*
Helmuth Uthmoller
Giorgio De Stefani*
Herman W. Artens
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Leopold de Borman
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Christian Boussus
Johann Philip Buss*
Pat Hughes
Robert Kleinschroth*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Quarterfinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Otto Froitzheim
Harry Lee*
Giorgio De Stefani
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Johann Philip Buss*
Robert Kleinschroth
Semifinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Harry Lee
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Johann Philip Buss
Final
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka