Edgbaston 1895


General 1895-07-25 - 1895-07-27
Open
Grass
5
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England

Source Pastime



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
R.A. Bennett
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
John Charles Bythell
Edward Carey
Walter Castle
T.H. Charles
Morris Dalton-Holmes
Neville John Durlacher
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Sydney Lawrence Fry
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Greening
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
George Whiteside Hillyard
Stanley Johnstone
E.M. Jones
Thompson Jowett
J.E. Kingsley
E.H. Powell
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arnold Lee Short
Sidney Howard Smith
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
Ernest George Sydenham


Rounds
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Stanley Johnstone
6-1 ret.
E.H. Powell*
G.F. Goodman
w.o.
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-2 6-1
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
9-7 6-4
Frank Riseley*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-2 3-6 7-5
A.H. Greening*
T.H. Charles
6-4 6-2
R.A. Bennett*
E.M. Jones
6-4 6-1
George Hillyard*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
6-2 6-1
Walter Castle*
Thompson Jowett
6-4 6-0
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
John Charles Bythell
6-3 6-2
J.E. Kingsley*
Arnold Lee Short
6-2 7-5
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
6-4 6-1
Morris Dalton-Holmes*
Ernest George Sydenham
6-1 6-3
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Neville John Durlacher
2-6 6-3 8-6
Edward Carey*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-3 6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
E.H. Powell
6-1 6-4
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-4 6-4
Frank Riseley*
A.H. Greening
6-4 ret?
George Hillyard*
R.A. Bennett
6-2 ret?
Walter Castle*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
6-4 4-6 6-3
Arthur Henry Riseley*
J.E. Kingsley
6-4 6-4
Morris Dalton-Holmes*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
?
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Edward Carey
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
w.o.
George Hillyard*
Frank Riseley
3-6 6-3 7-5
Walter Castle*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-3 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Morris Dalton-Holmes
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
1-6 8-6 6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter Castle
5-7 6-1 6-3

Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
5-7 6-3 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Stanley Johnstone
E.H. Powell*
G.F. Goodman
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
George Hillyard*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
R.A. Bennett*
E.M. Jones
Frank Riseley*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
A.H. Greening*
T.H. Charles
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Edward Carey*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Morris Dalton-Holmes*
Ernest George Sydenham
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Neville John Durlacher
Walter Castle*
Thompson Jowett
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
John Charles Bythell
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
J.E. Kingsley*
Arnold Lee Short
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
E.H. Powell
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
George Hillyard*
R.A. Bennett
Frank Riseley*
A.H. Greening
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Edward Carey
Morris Dalton-Holmes*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Walter Castle*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Arthur Henry Riseley*
J.E. Kingsley
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
George Hillyard*
Frank Riseley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Morris Dalton-Holmes
Walter Castle*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter Castle
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen