Côte d'Azur Championships 1921


General 1921-03-21 - 1921-03-27
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Cannes club
France



Media


Winner Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
L.S. Bingeman
Captain R.A. Boyd
Mario Brian
A. Brueggen
G.L.A. Bryan
Pierre Du Pasquier

George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
G.F. de Teissier
F.F. Elwes
Maurice A. Ferrier
H.G.C. Fowler
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
M.H. Grace
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Alfred C. Hunter
A. Kramet
S. Martin
M. Mégroz
Hoffman Nickerson
A. Félix Poulin
Cotah Ramaswami
Prince Dhariyashill Rao Gackwar
M. Robinson
M. Sprott
C.T. Thomas
O. Verseas
C.B. Waterlow


Rounds
Round 1
Alfred C. Hunter*
Jack Hillyard
6-1 1-6 6-3
G.F. de Teissier*
C.T. Thomas
6-2 6-4
Mario Brian*
Alain Gerbault*
H.G.C. Fowler
6-3 8-6
M. Mégroz*
M. Sprott
6-3 6-1
Maurice A. Ferrier*
C.B. Waterlow
7-5 6-1
Prince Dhariyashill Rao Gackwar*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
George Cholmondeley
6-1 6-0
Charles Aeschlimann*
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
6-4 6-2
Hoffman Nickerson*
F.F. Elwes
6-0 6-4
L.S. Bingeman*
S. Martin
6-3 6-1
A. Kramet*
A. Brueggen
6-2 6-1
Captain R.A. Boyd*
G.L.A. Bryan
6-1 6-3
O. Verseas*
M.H. Grace
6-0 6-1
Cotah Ramaswami*
Pierre Du Pasquier
6-2 4-6 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
M. Robinson
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Alfred C. Hunter*
G.F. de Teissier
6-1 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
Mario Brian
6-4 6-2
Maurice A. Ferrier*
M. Mégroz
6-1 8-6
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Prince Dhariyashill Rao Gackwar
6-2 6-0
Charles Aeschlimann*
Hoffman Nickerson
7-5 3-6 6-2
A. Kramet*
L.S. Bingeman
6-0 6-1
Captain R.A. Boyd*
O. Verseas
6-4 8-6 7-5
A. Félix Poulin*
Cotah Ramaswami
6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
Alfred C. Hunter*
Alain Gerbault
w.o.
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Maurice A. Ferrier
2-6 6-3 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Kramet
6-2 8-6
A. Félix Poulin*
Captain R.A. Boyd
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-3 6-4
A. Félix Poulin*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 5-7 6-2

Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
A. Félix Poulin
6-2 9-11 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
George Cholmondeley
Prince Dhariyashill Rao Gackwar*
Maurice A. Ferrier*
C.B. Waterlow
M. Mégroz*
M. Sprott
Alfred C. Hunter*
Jack Hillyard
G.F. de Teissier*
C.T. Thomas
Alain Gerbault*
H.G.C. Fowler
Mario Brian*
A. Félix Poulin*
M. Robinson
Cotah Ramaswami*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Captain R.A. Boyd*
G.L.A. Bryan
O. Verseas*
M.H. Grace
Charles Aeschlimann*
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Hoffman Nickerson*
F.F. Elwes
A. Kramet*
A. Brueggen
L.S. Bingeman*
S. Martin
Round 2
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Prince Dhariyashill Rao Gackwar
Maurice A. Ferrier*
M. Mégroz
Alfred C. Hunter*
G.F. de Teissier
Alain Gerbault*
Mario Brian
A. Félix Poulin*
Cotah Ramaswami
Captain R.A. Boyd*
O. Verseas
Charles Aeschlimann*
Hoffman Nickerson
A. Kramet*
L.S. Bingeman
Quarterfinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Maurice A. Ferrier
Alfred C. Hunter*
Alain Gerbault
A. Félix Poulin*
Captain R.A. Boyd
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Kramet
Semifinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alfred C. Hunter
A. Félix Poulin*
Charles Aeschlimann
Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
A. Félix Poulin