South of France Championships 1921


General 1921-03-14 - 1921-03-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, Place Mozart
France



Media


Winner Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston


Players
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Ronaldo Reid Boyd
Mario Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
G.F. de Teissier
E. Dnittox
Pierre Du Pasquier
F.F. Elwes
Maurice A. Ferrier
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
Jack Montagu Hillyard

Alberto Henri Chiesa
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Ullah Kramet
M.P. Lanet
Serge Lippman
Henri Manset
Nicolae Mishu
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
Cotah Ramaswami
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
C. Slade
F. Stenberg
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
C.T. Thomas
O. Verseas


Rounds
Round 1
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
Mario Brian*
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Ullah Kramet*
Henri Manset
6-1 3-0 ret.
C.T. Thomas*
E. Dnittox
6-2 6-3
Emile Gerrit de Serrière*
F. Stenberg
6-1 6-4
Jack Hillyard*
Maurice A. Ferrier
2-6 6-3 6-4
Alain Gerbault*
Serge Lippman
6-1 6-1
F.F. Elwes*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-1 6-0
M.P. Lanet*
Nicolae Mishu
w.o.
Raymond Rodel*
Ronaldo Boyd
6-4 5-7 6-2
G.F. de Teissier*
C. Slade
6-4 6-4
George Cholmondeley*
Charles Hope
6-3 6-2
O. Verseas*
Cotah Ramaswami
6-1 6-3
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
6-2 3-6 6-3

Round 2
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
6-2 6-1
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Mario Brian
6-3 6-2
Ullah Kramet*
C.T. Thomas
6-0 6-4
Jack Hillyard*
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
6-3 6-3
Alain Gerbault*
F.F. Elwes
6-1 6-3
Raymond Rodel*
M.P. Lanet
6-2 6-3
G.F. de Teissier*
George Cholmondeley
6-3 8-6
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
O. Verseas
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Pierre Du Pasquier
6-1 6-0
Jack Hillyard*
Ullah Kramet
2-6 6-1 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
Raymond Rodel
6-1 6-0
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
G.F. de Teissier
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Jack Hillyard
6-3 3-6 6-4
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alain Gerbault
9-7 2-6 8-6

Final
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-1 6-1 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Mario Brian*
Jack Hillyard*
Maurice A. Ferrier
Emile Gerrit de Serrière*
F. Stenberg
Ullah Kramet*
Henri Manset
C.T. Thomas*
E. Dnittox
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
O. Verseas*
Cotah Ramaswami
G.F. de Teissier*
C. Slade
George Cholmondeley*
Charles Hope
Alain Gerbault*
Serge Lippman
F.F. Elwes*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Raymond Rodel*
Ronaldo Boyd
M.P. Lanet*
Nicolae Mishu
Round 2
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Mario Brian
Jack Hillyard*
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Ullah Kramet*
C.T. Thomas
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
O. Verseas
G.F. de Teissier*
George Cholmondeley
Alain Gerbault*
F.F. Elwes
Raymond Rodel*
M.P. Lanet
Quarterfinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Jack Hillyard*
Ullah Kramet
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
G.F. de Teissier
Alain Gerbault*
Raymond Rodel
Semifinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Jack Hillyard
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alain Gerbault
Final
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco