Wimbledon 1904


General 1904-06-20 - 1904-06-27
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
6
Wimbledon, Worple road
England



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Sigismund Raynor Arthur
Stuart Baddeley
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Charles R. Brown
H.I. Bury
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
E.R. Clarke
Walter Cecil Crawley
Arthur Knox Cronin
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
John Baker Dufall
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Charles Edward Finlason
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Edward Stanley Franklin
Henry Reginald Fussell
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Evan Gwynne-Evans
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Arnold Herschell
Brame Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
W.H. Jackson
Rolf Kinzl
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Norman Marrett
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Archibald John McNair
Roderick James McNair
Arthur J.B. Norris
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Francis Meredyth (Frank) Pearson
Alan John Westby Perceval
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Henry Pollard
Albert Davis Prebble
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Edward Joseph Sampson
Charles François Simond
George Miéville Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Edgar William Timmis
Curt von Wessely
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Frederick Noel Warden
Sydney J. Watts
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
Edward Yatman


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Frank Lorymer Riseley
6-1 7-5 8-6


Rounds
Round 1
Henry Norman Marrett*
Sydney J. Watts
6-4 6-2 6-1
Edward Stanley Franklin*
John Baker Dufall
6-3 2-6 6-0 ret.
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Clement Cazalet
w.o.
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
George Lawrence Orme
6-1 6-0 6-0
Frank Riseley*
Henry Reginald Fussell
6-3 6-2 6-3
Tony Wilding*
Albert Prebble
2-6 6-2 6-4 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
6-4 6-2 6-3
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Brame Hillyard*
Alan John Westby Perceval
6-0 6-0 6-2
Archibald John McNair*
E.R. Clarke
6-2 6-3 6-4
George Caridia*
Walter Cecil Crawley
1-6 12-10 6-0 6-2
Edgar William Timmis*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
w.o.
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Rolf Kinzl
w.o.
Henry Pollard*
Arnold Herschell
6-1 6-2 3-0 ret.
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles R. Brown
6-3 6-3 6-1
Edward Joseph Sampson*
Edward Yatman
9-7 0-6 6-4 6-1
Sydney Adams*
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-4 6-3 6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Frederick Noel Warden
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
Willie Lemaire*
Charles François Simond
6-1 6-1 6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
H.I. Bury
7-5 6-2 6-3
John Flavelle*
W.H. Jackson
6-1 6-1 7-5
Arthur Knox Cronin*
Sigismund Raynor Arthur
6-4 6-1 6-2
Roderick McNair*
Stuart Baddeley
7-5 3-6 6-8 6-3 6-4
Charles Edward Finlason*
Frank Pearson
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-8 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-2 6-2 6-4
George Miéville Simond*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
7-5 6-4 6-3
Robert Hough*
Curt von Wessely
w.o.
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-1 7-5 8-10 6-0
Frederick William Payn*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-2 6-2 6-2
Paul de Borman*
Lionel Escombe
7-5 6-2 6-3

Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Henry Norman Marrett
6-3 6-2 6-3
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Edward Stanley Franklin
6-4 9-7 6-2
Frank Riseley*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
2-6 6-0 4-6 6-2 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Tony Wilding
4-6 6-4 11-9 6-1
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Brame Hillyard
w.o.
George Caridia*
Archibald John McNair
7-5 6-2 6-4
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Edgar William Timmis
4-6 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry Pollard
6-2 6-1 6-1
Sydney Adams*
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-4 6-4 6-4
Willie Lemaire*
Alfred Beamish
6-0 2-6 6-0 6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
John Flavelle
6-1 2-6 6-4 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-1 6-4 6-3
Roderick McNair*
Charles Edward Finlason
12-10 6-4 10-12 9-7
George Miéville Simond*
Robert Hough
6-2 9-7 6-2
Frederick William Payn*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-3 6-3 6-3
Paul de Borman*
George Ball Greene
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-4

Round 3
Arthur Gore*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-2 6-4 6-0
Frank Riseley*
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-1 6-4 6-2
George Caridia*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
7-5 6-0 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-0 6-1 6-0
Willie Lemaire*
Sydney Adams
6-1 6-3 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Wilberforce Eaves
3-6 6-1 2-6 6-2 7-5
Roderick McNair*
George Miéville Simond
9-7 1-0 ret.
Paul de Borman*
Frederick William Payn
1-6 6-0 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Gore
3-6 6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Caridia
7-5 8-6 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Willie Lemaire
6-1 8-6 6-4
Paul de Borman*
Roderick McNair
6-0 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Frank Riseley*
Sidney Howard Smith
7-5 5-7 8-6 5-7 ret.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Paul de Borman
6-3 6-1 6-1

Final
Frank Riseley*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-0 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Frank Riseley*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
George Lawrence Orme
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Tony Wilding*
Albert Prebble
Henry Norman Marrett*
Sydney J. Watts
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Clement Cazalet
Edward Stanley Franklin*
John Baker Dufall
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles R. Brown
Henry Pollard*
Arnold Herschell
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Rolf Kinzl
Edgar William Timmis*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
George Caridia*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Archibald John McNair*
E.R. Clarke
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Brame Hillyard*
Alan John Westby Perceval
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Arthur Knox Cronin*
Sigismund Raynor Arthur
Wilberforce Eaves*
H.I. Bury
John Flavelle*
W.H. Jackson
Willie Lemaire*
Charles François Simond
Alfred Beamish*
Frederick Noel Warden
Sydney Adams*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Edward Joseph Sampson*
Edward Yatman
Paul de Borman*
Lionel Escombe
Frederick William Payn*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Roderick McNair*
Stuart Baddeley
Charles Edward Finlason*
Frank Pearson
George Miéville Simond*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Robert Hough*
Curt von Wessely
Round 2
Frank Riseley*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Tony Wilding
Arthur Gore*
Henry Norman Marrett
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry Pollard
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Edgar William Timmis
George Caridia*
Archibald John McNair
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Brame Hillyard
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Wilberforce Eaves*
John Flavelle
Willie Lemaire*
Alfred Beamish
Sydney Adams*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Paul de Borman*
George Ball Greene
Frederick William Payn*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Roderick McNair*
Charles Edward Finlason
George Miéville Simond*
Robert Hough
Round 3
Frank Riseley*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Arthur Gore*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
George Caridia*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Wilberforce Eaves
Willie Lemaire*
Sydney Adams
Paul de Borman*
Frederick William Payn
Roderick McNair*
George Miéville Simond
Quarterfinals
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Gore
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Caridia
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Willie Lemaire
Paul de Borman*
Roderick McNair
Semifinals
Frank Riseley*
Sidney Howard Smith
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Paul de Borman
Final
Frank Riseley*
Major Josiah George Ritchie