Beaulieu 1922


General 1922-02-20 - 1922-02-26
Amateur
Clay
5
Beaulieu, Bristol Hotel
France

Source Alan Little: The Golden days of Tennis on the French Riviera 1874-1939, Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info Bristol cup



Media


Winner Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco


Players
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mario Brian
R.C. Briscoe
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Mr. Desaulniers
W.C. Emmett
G.A. Greig
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
P. Marsden
H.A. Milne
D.L. Morgan
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge

Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Wallie Smith
Sir Andrew Denys Stocks
Rupert Carl Wertheim
W. Woolley


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

G.A. Greig*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
6-3 1-6 6-2
Jack Hillyard*
W.C. Emmett
6-0 6-0
H.A. Milne*
bye
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
bye
P. Marsden*
Mario Brian
4-6 6-1 6-3
Rupert Wertheim*
Charles Hope
6-3 4-6 6-2
R.C. Briscoe*
Mr. Desaulniers
6-4 6-1
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Wallie Smith
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Ernest Lamb*
bye
D.L. Morgan*
Mario Brian
6-0 6-0
Jack Hillyard*
G.A. Greig
6-4 6-2
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
H.A. Milne
6-1 6-1
Rupert Wertheim*
P. Marsden
6-3 6-4
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
R.C. Briscoe
3-6 6-0 2-1 ret.
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
W. Woolley
6-4 6-2
Sir Andrew Denys Stocks*
bye

Quarterfinals
D.L. Morgan*
Ernest Lamb
7-5 4-6 6-1
Jack Hillyard*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-2 6-0
Rupert Wertheim*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-3 6-4
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Sir Andrew Denys Stocks
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
D.L. Morgan*
Jack Hillyard
9-7 7-5
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Rupert Wertheim
6-1 8-6

Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
D.L. Morgan
6-2 7-5 1-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Rupert Wertheim*
Charles Hope
P. Marsden*
Mario Brian
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Wallie Smith
R.C. Briscoe*
Mr. Desaulniers
Jack Hillyard*
W.C. Emmett
G.A. Greig*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
H.A. Milne*
Round 2
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
W. Woolley
Sir Andrew Denys Stocks*
Rupert Wertheim*
P. Marsden
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
R.C. Briscoe
D.L. Morgan*
Mario Brian
Ernest Lamb*
Jack Hillyard*
G.A. Greig
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
H.A. Milne
Quarterfinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Sir Andrew Denys Stocks
Rupert Wertheim*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
D.L. Morgan*
Ernest Lamb
Jack Hillyard*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Semifinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Rupert Wertheim
D.L. Morgan*
Jack Hillyard
Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
D.L. Morgan