US Clay Courts 1959


General 1959-07-19 - 1959-07-25
Open
Clay
7
River Forest, Illinois
United States of America

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Arthur (Art) Andrews
William (Bill) Ball
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Lee Bishop
John Blasinghame
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Richard Colby
Chris L. Crawford
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Donald Lundy Dell
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Harry Doyle
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Jon D. Erickson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Gordon Fleming
Allen E. Fox
John Frenchko
John W. (Jack) Frost
Reynaldo Garrido
Grant Golden
Mike E. Green
J. Parker Hall
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Robert Hill
Charles Karabell
Mike Laughlin
Carter Lenoir
Manuel Lopez
Barry Bruce MacKay
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Frank Moore
Larry H. Nagler
David M. (Dave) Nelson
John Newman
Juan Notz
George O'Connell
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Paul V. Palmer
Wayne Parker
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Gunter Polte
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Bosse Ravenel
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Fred Ruben
Donald (Don) Russell
Mushtaq Saigol
Nick Scharf
Alan Gifford Schwartz
J.H. Schwartz
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Ron Seiffert
John Sharpe
John C. Skogstad
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Robert John (Bob) Sorensen
John Hal Surface jr
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Earl Theimer
Neil Unterseher
Ian Clyde Vermaak
James Watson
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Roger S. Werksman
Mac White
Karl Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Chris L. Crawford*
Gunter Polte
6-1 6-1
John Hal Surface jr*
Alan Gifford Schwartz
6-2 6-2
Rudy Hernando*
George O'Connell
6-2 6-3
Paul V. Palmer*
Ron Seiffert
w.o.
John D. Powless*
J. Parker Hall
6-1 6-0
Roger S. Werksman*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
6-1 6-2
Jon D. Erickson*
J.H. Schwartz
w.o.
Warren W. Woodcock*
Charles Karabell
6-4 6-2
Barry MacKay*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
3-6 6-2 6-2
Larry H. Nagler*
William (Bill) Ball
4-6 9-7 6-1
Leslie (Les) Dodson*
Juan Notz
6-3 6-0
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
w.o.
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Earl Theimer
6-0 6-4
Reynaldo Garrido*
John Frenchko
6-4 6-4
Allen E. Fox*
Crawford I. Henry
6-2 7-5

Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
Gordon Fleming
6-0 6-0
Lee Bishop*
Tom Edlefsen
w.o.
Mac White*
Carter Lenoir
w.o.
Robert John (Bob) Sorensen*
Richard Colby
w.o.
Dennis Ralston*
Donald Dell
6-8 6-3 6-4
John Blasinghame*
Fred Ruben
w.o.
John Sharpe*
Bill Bond
8-6 6-2
Abe Segal*
Robert Hill
w.o.
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Nick Scharf
w.o.
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Ramsey Earnhart
11-13 -6 6-3
Karl Wilson*
Harry Doyle
w.o.
Mike E. Green*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
w.o.
Chris L. Crawford*
John Hal Surface jr
3-6 6-3 6-2
Rudy Hernando*
Paul V. Palmer
6-3 7-5
Roger S. Werksman*
John D. Powless
6-3 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jon D. Erickson
6-1 6-3
Larry H. Nagler*
Barry MacKay
6-4 6-2
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
3-6 7-5 6-3
Reynaldo Garrido*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-3 6-1
Allen E. Fox*
Mike Laughlin
6-1 6-0
Jose Angel Ochoa*
John W. (Jack) Frost
w.o.
Neil Unterseher*
James Watson
6-3 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Marty Riessen
3-6 6-2 7-5
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-4 9-7
John C. Skogstad*
Donald (Don) Russell
6-2 6-3
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Frank Moore
6-3 6-2
John Newman*
Mushtaq Saigol
6-0 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Manuel Lopez
60 6-1
Chuck McKinley*
Bosse Ravenel
w.o.
Reg Bennett*
Wayne Parker
6- 7-5
Ian Vermaak*
Al Driscole
6-0 6-1
Grant Golden*
Gene Scott
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Alex Olmedo*
Lee Bishop
6-0 6-2
Mac White*
Robert John (Bob) Sorensen
6-2 6-3
Dennis Ralston*
John Blasinghame
6-0 6-0
Abe Segal*
John Sharpe
6-3 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
6-1 6-3
Mike E. Green*
Karl Wilson
6-0 6-3
Chris L. Crawford*
Rudy Hernando
6-3 4-6 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Roger S. Werksman
6-2 6-0
Larry H. Nagler*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 6-4
Allen E. Fox*
Reynaldo Garrido
8-6 6-2
Grant Golden*
Jose Angel Ochoa
6-3 6-1
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Neil Unterseher
3-6 6-2 7-5
Earl Butch Buchholz*
John C. Skogstad
8-6 7-5
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
John Newman
6-4 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Chuck McKinley
w.o.
Ian Vermaak*
Reg Bennett
6-0 6-4

Round 4
Alex Olmedo*
Mac White
6-3 6-4
Abe Segal*
Dennis Ralston
6-1 6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Mike E. Green
6-2 6-3
Warren W. Woodcock*
Chris L. Crawford
6-3 7-5
Larry H. Nagler*
Allen E. Fox
7-5 6-0
Grant Golden*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
8-6 2-6 9-7
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Earl Butch Buchholz
2-6 6-4 9-7
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Earl Butch Buchholz
2-6 6-4 9-7
Whitney Reed*
Ian Vermaak
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Abe Segal*
Alex Olmedo
6-2 6-1 6-0
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-1 7-5 7-5
Larry H. Nagler*
Grant Golden
6-4 6-0 0-6 6-3
Whitney Reed*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
6-4 6-1 4-6 6-2

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Abe Segal
12-10 6-3 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Larry H. Nagler
6-4 7-5 1-6 9-7

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Whitney Reed
6-0 8-6 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Charles Karabell
Jon D. Erickson*
J.H. Schwartz
Roger S. Werksman*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
John D. Powless*
J. Parker Hall
Chris L. Crawford*
Gunter Polte
John Hal Surface jr*
Alan Gifford Schwartz
Rudy Hernando*
George O'Connell
Paul V. Palmer*
Ron Seiffert
Larry H. Nagler*
William (Bill) Ball
Barry MacKay*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Leslie (Les) Dodson*
Juan Notz
Allen E. Fox*
Crawford I. Henry
Reynaldo Garrido*
John Frenchko
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Earl Theimer
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Nick Scharf
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Ramsey Earnhart
Mike E. Green*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Karl Wilson*
Harry Doyle
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jon D. Erickson
Roger S. Werksman*
John D. Powless
Chris L. Crawford*
John Hal Surface jr
Rudy Hernando*
Paul V. Palmer
Abe Segal*
Robert Hill
John Sharpe*
Bill Bond
Dennis Ralston*
Donald Dell
John Blasinghame*
Fred Ruben
Alex Olmedo*
Gordon Fleming
Lee Bishop*
Tom Edlefsen
Mac White*
Carter Lenoir
Robert John (Bob) Sorensen*
Richard Colby
Whitney Reed*
Manuel Lopez
Chuck McKinley*
Bosse Ravenel
Ian Vermaak*
Al Driscole
Reg Bennett*
Wayne Parker
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Frank Moore
John Newman*
Mushtaq Saigol
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
John C. Skogstad*
Donald (Don) Russell
Larry H. Nagler*
Barry MacKay
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Allen E. Fox*
Mike Laughlin
Reynaldo Garrido*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Grant Golden*
Gene Scott
Jose Angel Ochoa*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Marty Riessen
Neil Unterseher*
James Watson
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Mike E. Green*
Karl Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock*
Roger S. Werksman
Chris L. Crawford*
Rudy Hernando
Abe Segal*
John Sharpe
Dennis Ralston*
John Blasinghame
Alex Olmedo*
Lee Bishop
Mac White*
Robert John (Bob) Sorensen
Whitney Reed*
Chuck McKinley
Ian Vermaak*
Reg Bennett
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
John Newman
Earl Butch Buchholz*
John C. Skogstad
Larry H. Nagler*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Allen E. Fox*
Reynaldo Garrido
Grant Golden*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Neil Unterseher
Round 4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Mike E. Green
Warren W. Woodcock*
Chris L. Crawford
Abe Segal*
Dennis Ralston
Alex Olmedo*
Mac White
Whitney Reed*
Ian Vermaak
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Larry H. Nagler*
Allen E. Fox
Grant Golden*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Warren W. Woodcock
Abe Segal*
Alex Olmedo
Whitney Reed*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Larry H. Nagler*
Grant Golden
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Abe Segal
Whitney Reed*
Larry H. Nagler
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Whitney Reed