Wimbledon 1907


General 1907-06-24 - 1907-07-04
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple road
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, July 10, 1907


Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=36)

1R: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Jessie Tripp/P.P. Fitton 7-5 6-2
1R: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli d. Mita Klima (Aut)/Curt von Wesely (Aut) 6-1 7-5
1R: Mrs Armstrong/Roderick McNair d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Karl Behr (US) default
1R: Toupie Lowther/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d.M. Taplin/ Arthur G. Plante 6-3 6-3

2R: May Sutton (US)/Beals Wright (US) d. Jessie Coles/Fritz W. Goldberg 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. May Bloxsome/G.R. Bennett 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Boadle/Walter C. Crawley d. Winifred Boadle/A.R. Sawyer 6-3 8-6
2R: Winifred Slocock/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Ruth Durlacher/Thomas P. Stoward 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Parton/ Mavrogordato d. Sterry/Casdagli 9-7 7-5
2R: Miss P.C. Adams/S. H. Adams d. D. Taplin/A.K. Cronin 6-0 6-2
2R: Alice Greene/George Thomas d. Willy Klima (Aut)/Rolf Kinzl (Aut) 6-1 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton/Neville Durlacher d. Mrs E.B. Hawker/R.H. Hotham 6-2 6-2

2R: Lowther/Eaves d. Armstrong/McNair 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mildred Coles/J. B. Ward d. Miss Groombridge/Harold P. Gaskell 6-2 6-0
2R: Margaret Boadle/Charles F. Simond d. Madeline O’Neill/C. Hartley 8-6 6-3
2R: Maud Brown/Dunstan Rhodes d. P. Johnston/C.D. Beater 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Blanche Hillyard/George Ball-Greene d. Connie Meyer/Edgar Timmis 6-4 6-3
2R: Connie Wilson/Arthur W. Gore d. Hilda Lane/Wilmot Lane 6-3 4-2 retired
2R: Amy Ransome/A.E.M. Taylor d. Edith Johnson/John Rendall 6-4 6-0
2R: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Helen Harper/Kenneth Powell 6-3 6-4

3R: Sutton/Wright d. Chambers/Wilding 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Slocock/Doust d. D Boadle/Crawley 6-1 6-0
3R: Parton/Mavrogordato d. Miss Adams/Adams default
3R: Morton/Durlacher d. Greene/Thomas 6-2 2-6 6-3

3R: Eaves/Lowther d. M Coles/Ward 6-1 2-6 6-2
3R: Rhodes/Brown d. M. Boadle/Simond 4-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Ball-Greene/Hillyard d. Wilson/Gore 1-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Prebble/Boothby d. Ransome/Taylor 3-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Sutton/Wright d. Slocock/Doust 6-3 6-1
QF: Morton/Durlacher d. Parton/Mavrogordato 6-1 2-6 6-2
QF: Lowther/Eaves d. Brown/Rhodes 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Boothby/Prebble d. Hillyard/Ball-Greene 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Sutton/Wright d. Morton/Durlacher default
SF: Boothby/Prebble d. Lowther/Eaves 6-3 7-5

FI: May Sutton (US)/Beals C. Wright (US) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 6-3



Media


Winner Norman Everard Brookes


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Walter Scott Andrews
Claud Douglas Beater
Karl Howell Behr jr
T.H. Behr
G.R. Bennett
Alfred Leonard Bentley
R. Boucher
J.E. Boyd
Norman Everard Brookes
Xenophon Casdagli
F. Chesterton
E.R. Clarke
Hugh Comyn
Ewan Percy Corlett
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
Arthur Knox Cronin
Reginald Crundall-Punnett
Percival May Davson
Stanley Norwood Doust
John Baker Dufall
Neville John Durlacher
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Percy Douglas Fitton
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Edward Stanley Franklin
Reginald Arthur Gamble
Harold Penn Gaskell
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Peter Hicks
Robert Harry Hotham
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
T.I. Jones
Rolf Kinzl
Oscar Kreuzer
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Edwin Goldsmid Levien
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
C.H.G. Mackintosh
N.D. Malcolm
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
E. Morris Hall
Norman Everard Brookes
Archdale Palmer
Ernest George Parton
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Arthur Gedge Plante
Henry Pollard
Kenneth Powell
James Powell
Robert Branks Powell
G.W. Pratt
Albert Davis Prebble
James A. Randall
John Charles Shuttleworth Rendall
Dunstan Rhodes
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Bird Routledge
A.R. Sawyer
Charles François Simond
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
George Alan Thomas
Edgar William Timmis
Charles Arthur Orpen Tuckey
Curt von Wessely
J.B. Ward
Sydney J. Watts
Eustace Evans White
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
James Horner Winston
Beals Coleman Wright
Colin Charles Wyllie


Challenge round
Norman Everard Brookes*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Harry Hotham*
E.R. Clarke
6-2 7-5 5-7 6-4
Lionel Escombe*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-1 8-6 9-7
Percy Douglas Fitton*
Hugh Comyn
6-1 6-2 6-0
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
w.o.
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Eustace Evans White
6-0 6-1 6-3
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Ernest George Parton
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
C.H.G. Mackintosh*
Harold Penn Gaskell
6-0 6-8 4-6 6-3 6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-0 6-2 6-3
Xenophon Casdagli*
Edgar William Timmis
6-8 6-3 6-1 6-3
Walter Scott Andrews*
Herbert Bird Routledge
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
w.o.
John Rendall*
Colin Charles Wyllie
2-6 6-2 6-1 1-6 6-1
James Powell*
Reginald Crundall-Punnett
w.o.
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-2 6-8 6-4 6-4
Henry Wilson-Fox*
Charles François Simond
6-4 6-3 6-0
Tony Wilding*
Beals Wright
6-2 8-6 7-5
Norman Brookes*
J.E. Boyd
6-0 6-1 6-1
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
Archdale Palmer
w.o.
Henry Pollard*
R. Boucher
6-4 6-2 6-2
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
N.D. Malcolm
6-3 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Stanley Doust*
Claud Douglas Beater
1-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
James Horner Winston*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
w.o.
Sydney J. Watts*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
6-1 6-3 6-1
Roderick McNair*
Reginald Arthur Gamble
w.o.
J.B. Ward*
George Alan Thomas
6-2 6-3 3-0 ret.
A.R. Sawyer*
T.H. Behr
6-0 6-2 6-2
Peter Hicks*
James A. Randall
6-0 6-2 8-6
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
Edward Stanley Franklin
6-0 6-2 8-6
F. Chesterton*
Albert Prebble
w.o.
Robert Powell*
Robert Harry Hotham
8-6 6-3 6-2
Lionel Escombe*
Percy Douglas Fitton
7-5 6-2 6-4
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-0 6-3 6-1
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
C.H.G. Mackintosh
6-4 6-3 6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
Xenophon Casdagli
6-2 6-4 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
Walter Scott Andrews
6-3 6-1 6-4
John Rendall*
James Powell
6-1 6-2 6-1
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-2 6-2 6-4
Norman Brookes*
Tony Wilding
4-6 6-2 6-3 2-6 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
6-3 6-3 6-4
Henry Pollard*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
10-8 6-0 3-6 6-4
Dunstan Rhodes*
Arthur Gedge Plante
6-2 6-4 6-0
Kenneth Powell*
Edwin Goldsmid Levien
6-2 6-2 6-2
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Neville John Durlacher
4-6 6-3 3-6 6-2 4-2 ret.
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
G.R. Bennett
6-1 6-1 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
6-2 6-0 6-2
Rolf Kinzl*
Charles Tuckey
4-6 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4
Ewan Percy Corlett*
T.I. Jones
w.o.
E. Morris Hall*
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-3 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
G.W. Pratt
6-3 6-1 6-2
Oscar Kreuzer *
Percival Davson
6-3 6-4 7-5
Sydney Adams*
John Baker Dufall
w.o.

Round 3
Stanley Doust*
James Horner Winston
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Sydney J. Watts
6-4 6-1 6-0
J.B. Ward*
Roderick McNair
6-2 5-7 6-2 6-3
A.R. Sawyer*
Peter Hicks
6-2 6-1 6-3
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
F. Chesterton
6-1 6-2 6-4
Lionel Escombe*
Robert Powell
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
6-0 6-2 9-7
Wilberforce Eaves*
Gordon Lowe
8-6 6-3 6-0
Karl Howell Behr jr*
John Rendall
6-2 9-7 4-6 6-3
Norman Brookes*
Arthur Lowe
6-3 6-2 6-0
Dunstan Rhodes*
Henry Pollard
6-2 2-6 6-4 6-4
Sydney Adams*
Kenneth Powell
4-6 6-2 7-5 7-5
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
2-6 1-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
6-1 6-4 6-2
Ewan Percy Corlett*
E. Morris Hall
7-5 6-1 6-3
Oscar Kreuzer *
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-3 6-4 6-4

Round 4
Arthur Gore*
Stanley Doust
6-1 10-8 6-4
A.R. Sawyer*
J.B. Ward
5-7 7-5 6-8 6-4 6-3
Lionel Escombe*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
6-1 6-2 6-2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-2 6-4 0-6 6-4
Norman Brookes*
Karl Howell Behr jr
6-4 6-2 2-6 3-6 6-1
Sydney Adams*
Dunstan Rhodes
8-6 6-4 0-6 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-2 6-0 6-3
Oscar Kreuzer *
Ewan Percy Corlett
6-1 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
A.R. Sawyer
6-0 6-3 6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
Lionel Escombe
6-0 4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3
Norman Brookes*
Sydney Adams
6-1 6-3 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
6-4 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Wilberforce Eaves
9-7 7-5 6-2
Norman Brookes*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-0 6-1 6-4

Final
Norman Brookes*
Arthur Gore
6-4 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Norman Brookes*
J.E. Boyd
Tony Wilding*
Beals Wright
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
Archdale Palmer
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Henry Wilson-Fox*
Charles François Simond
John Rendall*
Colin Charles Wyllie
James Powell*
Reginald Crundall-Punnett
Henry Pollard*
R. Boucher
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
N.D. Malcolm
Wilberforce Eaves*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Xenophon Casdagli*
Edgar William Timmis
Gordon Lowe*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Walter Scott Andrews*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Eustace Evans White
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Ernest George Parton
C.H.G. Mackintosh*
Harold Penn Gaskell
Lionel Escombe*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Percy Douglas Fitton*
Hugh Comyn
Robert Harry Hotham*
E.R. Clarke
Round 2
Norman Brookes*
Tony Wilding
Arthur Lowe*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Henry Wilson-Fox
John Rendall*
James Powell
Sydney Adams*
John Baker Dufall
Kenneth Powell*
Edwin Goldsmid Levien
Dunstan Rhodes*
Arthur Gedge Plante
Henry Pollard*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
Rolf Kinzl*
Charles Tuckey
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Neville John Durlacher
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
G.R. Bennett
Oscar Kreuzer *
Percival Davson
Walter Cecil Crawley*
G.W. Pratt
Ewan Percy Corlett*
T.I. Jones
E. Morris Hall*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Arthur Gore*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Sydney J. Watts*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Stanley Doust*
Claud Douglas Beater
James Horner Winston*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
A.R. Sawyer*
T.H. Behr
Peter Hicks*
James A. Randall
J.B. Ward*
George Alan Thomas
Roderick McNair*
Reginald Arthur Gamble
Wilberforce Eaves*
Xenophon Casdagli
Gordon Lowe*
Walter Scott Andrews
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
C.H.G. Mackintosh
Lionel Escombe*
Percy Douglas Fitton
Robert Powell*
Robert Harry Hotham
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
Edward Stanley Franklin
F. Chesterton*
Albert Prebble
Round 3
Norman Brookes*
Arthur Lowe
Karl Howell Behr jr*
John Rendall
Sydney Adams*
Kenneth Powell
Dunstan Rhodes*
Henry Pollard
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Oscar Kreuzer *
Walter Cecil Crawley
Ewan Percy Corlett*
E. Morris Hall
Arthur Gore*
Sydney J. Watts
Stanley Doust*
James Horner Winston
A.R. Sawyer*
Peter Hicks
J.B. Ward*
Roderick McNair
Wilberforce Eaves*
Gordon Lowe
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Lionel Escombe*
Robert Powell
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
F. Chesterton
Round 4
Norman Brookes*
Karl Howell Behr jr
Sydney Adams*
Dunstan Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Oscar Kreuzer *
Ewan Percy Corlett
Arthur Gore*
Stanley Doust
A.R. Sawyer*
J.B. Ward
Wilberforce Eaves*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Lionel Escombe*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Quarterfinals
Norman Brookes*
Sydney Adams
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
Arthur Gore*
A.R. Sawyer
Wilberforce Eaves*
Lionel Escombe
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Arthur Gore*
Wilberforce Eaves
Final
Norman Brookes*
Arthur Gore