Wimbledon 1909


General 1909-06-21 - 1909-07-03
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple road
England


Report Mens doubles CR: Roper Barrett/Gore def. Wilding/Ritchie w.o.

Mixed doubles (Draw:25):

1R: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett-bye
1R: Aurea Edgington/Harold A. Parker (NZ)-bye
1R: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Beryl Tulloch/ D.A. Rhodes 9-7 2-6 9-7
1R: Amy Ransome/Alfred Beamish d. M. Messom/Dunstan P. Rhodes 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs R. Armstrong/H. Pollard d. Mrs Robinson/A.W. Andrews 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole/Reginald Barnes d. Loes Everts (Bel)/Otto Blom (Bel) default
1R: Helen Aitchison/Friedrich W. Rahe (Ger) d. Winifred Longhurst/Kenneth Powell default
1R: Jessie Tripp/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Mabel Parton/George Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Mildred Coles/J. B. Ward-bye
1R: Miss Boustead/C. Ambrose-bye
1R: Edith Johnson/Stanley Doust (Aus)-bye
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Cazalet-bye
1R: Tripp/Myers-bye
1R: Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair d. Ruth Winch/Robert B. Powell (Can) default
1R: Madeline O’Neill/Evan Gwynne-Evans d. Hilda Lane/Wilmot Lane 6-3 6-4
1R: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Edith Bromfield/Louis Trasenster (Bel) 6-2 8-10 6-3

2R: Morton/Roper Barrettnd. Edgington/Parker 6-2 6-2
2R: Ransome/Beamish d. Tuckey/Tuckey 8-6 1-6 6-3
2R: Armstrong/Pollard d. Kercheval-Hole/Barnes 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Greene/Dixon d. Aitchison/Rahe 9-11, 6-2, 6-2

2R: M Coles/Ward d. Boustead/Ambrose 6-1 6-3
2R: Hillyard/Cazalet d. Johnson/Doust 6-1 6-2
2R: Tripp/Myers d. McNair/McNair 7-5 7-9 7-5
2R: Boothby/Prebble d. O’Neill/Gwynne-Evans 6-1 6-1

QF: Morton/Barrett d. Ransome/Beamish 6-2 6-1
QF: Greene/Dixon d. Armstrong/Pollard 6-2 7-5
QF: M. Coles/Ward d. Hillyard/Cazalet 6-8 6-4 8-6
QF: Boothby/Prebble d. Tripp/Myers 6-3 6-3

SF: Morton/Barrett d. Greene/Dixon 11-9 6-3
SF: Boothby/Prebble d. M. Coles/Ward 11-9 6-3

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-2 7-5



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
C.J. Adams
George P. Allen
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Reginald Speke Barnes
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Luther Bidlake
William John Bernard Blew
Otto Pierre Nicolas Blom
Henry Lionel Brutton
A.C. Butler
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
George Coulson
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Percival May Davson
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Charles Percy Dixon
Stanley Norwood Doust
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
T. Ennis
Lionel Hunter Escombe
H.S. Fellowes
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Geoffrey E. Fowler
Edward Stanley Franklin
S. Glen Walker
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Reginald Brodie Gurney
Evan Gwynne-Evans
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
H. Thomas Haydon
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Brame Hillyard
Bertram Cecil Hopson
Robert Harry Hotham
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Douglas Woolley Kitching
Edward Stanley Knight
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
Lawrence Edward Milburn
E. Morris Hall
R.D. Nolan
James Cecil Parke
Harry Alabaster Parker
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
Henry Pollard
Kenneth Powell
James Powell
Robert Branks Powell
Albert Davis Prebble
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
Robert Pierre Adrien Emile Frédéric Quennessen
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dunstan Rhodes
D.P. Rhodes
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J. Robinson
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Bird Routledge
Charles François Simond
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy Storms
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
George Alan Thomas
Edgar William Timmis
Louis Jacques Émile Trasenster
Charles Arthur Orpen Tuckey
Freiherr Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
J.B. Ward
A. Georges Watson
George Townshend Candy Watt
Sydney J. Watts
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
Edward Yatman


Challenge round
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-8 1-6 6-2 6-2 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Robert Harry Hotham
11-9 7-5 6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
7-5 6-1 6-0
Edward Stanley Knight*
R.D. Nolan
6-4 1-6 6-2 6-1
Stanley Doust*
Moritz von Bissing
4-6 6-2 10-8 6-2
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Bird Routledge
6-1 6-1 6-2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
H.S. Fellowes
6-1 6-3 6-3
Henry Wilson-Fox*
Albert Prebble
w.o.
Percival Davson*
Bertram Cecil Hopson
7-5 6-3 5-7 6-2
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
C.J. Adams
6-1 6-1 6-0
John Flavelle*
Robert Quennessen
4-6 6-2 11-9 5-7 6-0
William John Bernard Blew*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
w.o.
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Charles François Simond
6-1 7-5 6-4
Edward Stanley Franklin*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
4-6 4-6 6-4 8-6 6-3
George Coulson*
Otto Blom
6-3 7-5 4-6 6-3
Edgar William Timmis*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
6-0 7-5 5-7 6-3
S. Glen Walker*
Luther Bidlake
6-4 6-1 6-4
Louis Trasenster*
Edward Yatman
6-3 7-5 6-3
Lionel Escombe*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-0 6-0 6-2
James Cecil Parke*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-2 6-0 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
James Powell
6-1 6-1 6-1

Round 2
George Alan Thomas*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
4-6 6-2 6-2 7-5
A. Georges Watson*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
7-5 6-4 6-4
Theodore Mavrogordato*
T. Ennis
6-0 6-4 6-0
Charles Tuckey*
E. Morris Hall
w.o.
Douglas Kitching*
Leslie Poidevin sr
5-7 6-2 6-4 6-4
George Caridia*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-0 6-4 8-6
Wilberforce Eaves*
Clement Cazalet
6-4 6-3 ret.
Charles Dixon*
Willie Lemaire
6-2 6-2 4-6 6-4
J.B. Ward*
Sydney J. Watts
6-2 6-4 7-5
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Réginald Storms
w.o.
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Edward Stanley Knight
6-3 4-6 6-0 6-3
Stanley Doust*
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight
6-1 6-4 3-6 3-6 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Harry Alabaster Parker
0-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
John Flavelle*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
6-2 6-0 6-0
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
William John Bernard Blew
6-2 3-6 8-6 6-3
Edward Stanley Franklin*
George Coulson
3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
Edgar William Timmis*
S. Glen Walker
6-1 6-1 3-6 8-6
Lionel Escombe*
Louis Trasenster
3-6 6-3 6-0 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
James Cecil Parke
6-3 6-2 6-4
Percival Davson*
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-2 6-2 7-5
George Watt*
George P. Allen
6-2 6-4 8-6
Arthur Westlake Andrews*
Brame Hillyard
6-3 6-3 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-2 6-2 8-6
Gordon Lowe*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
6-4 6-4 6-3
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Henry Lionel Brutton
6-4 6-3 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
A.C. Butler
6-2 ret.
Alfred Beamish*
A.C. Butler
6-2 ret.
Kenneth Powell*
Robert Powell
6-1 6-3 6-4
Paul de Borman*
Geoffrey E. Fowler
6-1 9-7 0-6 7-5
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
H. Thomas Haydon
4-6 6-1 6-4 8-6
J. Robinson*
Roderick McNair
9-7 3-6 6-0 8-6
Dunstan Rhodes*
Reginald Brodie Gurney
9-7 6-0 6-3
D.P. Rhodes*
Henry Pollard
4-6 6-1 6-3 6-2

Round 3
George Alan Thomas*
A. Georges Watson
7-5 6-3 3-6 6-3
Douglas Kitching*
Charles Tuckey
2-6 6-2 6-1 2-6 6-3
George Caridia*
Wilberforce Eaves
4-6 6-3 6-1 6-2
Charles Dixon*
J.B. Ward
9-7 6-1 6-8 6-0
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
6-2 1-6 6-0 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Doust
7-5 6-3 7-5
Percival Davson*
John Flavelle
8-6 2-6 2-4 ret.
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Edward Stanley Franklin
6-1 6-1 6-1
Lionel Escombe*
Edgar William Timmis
6-4 6-2 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Watt
6-1 6-1 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
Arthur Lowe
3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Reginald Speke Barnes
3-6 6-0 6-4 7-5
Kenneth Powell*
Paul de Borman
3-6 6-1 6-1 6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
J. Robinson
6-1 6-2 6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Dunstan Rhodes
6-0 6-0 6-1
D.P. Rhodes*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
6-2 6-4 6-1

Round 4
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Alan Thomas
7-5 6-4 6-4
George Caridia*
Douglas Kitching
6-1 6-3 6-2
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
11-9 6-3 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
6-2 6-2 2-0 ret.
Lionel Escombe*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
6-3 4-6 3-6 6-4 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
Alfred Beamish
0-6 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-3
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Kenneth Powell
6-3 3-6 0-6 6-3 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
D.P. Rhodes
6-3 5-7 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Caridia
6-1 9-7 2-6 4-6 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
8-10 6-1 6-1 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Lionel Escombe
4-6 7-5 11-9 ret.
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Gordon Lowe
12-10 6-0 6-4

Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-4 6-2 6-8 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Theodore Mavrogordato
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-2

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Harry Alabaster Parker*
H.S. Fellowes
Stanley Doust*
Moritz von Bissing
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Percival Davson*
Bertram Cecil Hopson
Henry Wilson-Fox*
Albert Prebble
John Flavelle*
Robert Quennessen
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
C.J. Adams
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
Edward Stanley Knight*
R.D. Nolan
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Robert Harry Hotham
Herbert Roper Barrett*
James Powell
James Cecil Parke*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Lionel Escombe*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Louis Trasenster*
Edward Yatman
Edgar William Timmis*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
S. Glen Walker*
Luther Bidlake
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Charles François Simond
William John Bernard Blew*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Edward Stanley Franklin*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
George Coulson*
Otto Blom
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Stanley Doust*
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight
Percival Davson*
Henry Wilson-Fox
John Flavelle*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Charles Dixon*
Willie Lemaire
J.B. Ward*
Sydney J. Watts
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Edward Stanley Knight
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Réginald Storms
Theodore Mavrogordato*
T. Ennis
Dunstan Rhodes*
Reginald Brodie Gurney
George Alan Thomas*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
A. Georges Watson*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
George Caridia*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Wilberforce Eaves*
Clement Cazalet
Douglas Kitching*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Charles Tuckey*
E. Morris Hall
Herbert Roper Barrett*
James Cecil Parke
George Watt*
George P. Allen
D.P. Rhodes*
Henry Pollard
Arthur Westlake Andrews*
Brame Hillyard
Lionel Escombe*
Louis Trasenster
Edgar William Timmis*
S. Glen Walker
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
William John Bernard Blew
Edward Stanley Franklin*
George Coulson
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
H. Thomas Haydon
J. Robinson*
Roderick McNair
Kenneth Powell*
Robert Powell
Paul de Borman*
Geoffrey E. Fowler
Gordon Lowe*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
Arthur Lowe*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Alfred Beamish*
A.C. Butler
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Henry Lionel Brutton
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Doust
Percival Davson*
John Flavelle
Charles Dixon*
J.B. Ward
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Dunstan Rhodes
George Alan Thomas*
A. Georges Watson
George Caridia*
Wilberforce Eaves
Douglas Kitching*
Charles Tuckey
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Watt
D.P. Rhodes*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Lionel Escombe*
Edgar William Timmis
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
J. Robinson
Kenneth Powell*
Paul de Borman
Gordon Lowe*
Arthur Lowe
Alfred Beamish*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Round 4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Alan Thomas
George Caridia*
Douglas Kitching
Herbert Roper Barrett*
D.P. Rhodes
Lionel Escombe*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Kenneth Powell
Gordon Lowe*
Alfred Beamish
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Caridia
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Lionel Escombe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Gordon Lowe
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Roper Barrett