Shropshire Championships 1905
General 1905-07-17 - 1905-07-19
Amateur
Grass
5
Shrewsbury
England
Source Lawn tennis and badminton
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
A.J. Attfield
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
William Butler Lloyd
Edward Noel Crowder
R.S. Darroch
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
A.J. Attfield
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
William Butler Lloyd
Edward Noel Crowder
R.S. Darroch
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
R.B. Hayes
Arnold Herschell
E.V. Jones
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Douglas Woolley Kitching
G.V. Lewis
Arthur Trevor George Posnett
R.B. Hayes
Arnold Herschell
E.V. Jones
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Douglas Woolley Kitching
G.V. Lewis
Arthur Trevor George Posnett
H.F. Richmond
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
H. Russell Davies
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
W.S. Vaughton
Stanley Brooke Winch
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
H. Russell Davies
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
W.S. Vaughton
Stanley Brooke Winch
Rounds
Round 1
Arnold Herschell*
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
6-3
4-6
6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
6-3
6-0
R.B. Hayes*
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
6-2
6-3
E.V. Jones*
W.S. Vaughton
W.S. Vaughton
6-2
6-2
H. Russell Davies*
G.V. Lewis
G.V. Lewis
3-6
6-3
6-3
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
A.J. Attfield
A.J. Attfield
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Douglas Kitching*
R.S. Darroch
R.S. Darroch
6-1
6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
William Butler Lloyd
William Butler Lloyd
6-2
6-2
Arnold Herschell*
Arthur Trevor George Posnett
Arthur Trevor George Posnett
2-6
6-2
6-0
Charles Gladstone Allen*
R.B. Hayes
R.B. Hayes
6-0
6-1
E.V. Jones*
H. Russell Davies
H. Russell Davies
6-0
6-1
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Edward Noel Crowder
Edward Noel Crowder
7-5
6-1
Stanley Brooke Winch*
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
8-6
6-1
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
H.F. Richmond
H.F. Richmond
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Douglas Kitching
Douglas Kitching
6-2
6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Arnold Herschell
Arnold Herschell
6-3
6-3
E.V. Jones*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-3
6-2
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Stanley Brooke Winch
Stanley Brooke Winch
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
E.V. Jones*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
6-3
6-1
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
6-4
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
R.B. Hayes*
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
Arnold Herschell*
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
E.V. Jones*
W.S. Vaughton
W.S. Vaughton
H. Russell Davies*
G.V. Lewis
G.V. Lewis
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
A.J. Attfield
A.J. Attfield
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
William Butler Lloyd
William Butler Lloyd
Douglas Kitching*
R.S. Darroch
R.S. Darroch
Charles Gladstone Allen*
R.B. Hayes
R.B. Hayes
Arnold Herschell*
Arthur Trevor George Posnett
Arthur Trevor George Posnett
E.V. Jones*
H. Russell Davies
H. Russell Davies
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
H.F. Richmond
H.F. Richmond
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Edward Noel Crowder
Edward Noel Crowder
Stanley Brooke Winch*
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Douglas Kitching
Douglas Kitching
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Arnold Herschell
Arnold Herschell
E.V. Jones*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Stanley Brooke Winch
Stanley Brooke Winch
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
E.V. Jones*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones