US Open 1935


General 1935-08-29 - 1935-09-12
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America


Info Separate US and Foreign Seedings



Media


Winner Wilmer Lawson Allison


Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Eskel Dundas (Buster) Andrews
John Ronald (Jack) Behr
Richard Berkeley Bell
Harry Burtz Boulware
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Frank Broida
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Henry C. Brunie
Robert (Lefty) Bryan
John Donald (Don) Budge
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Martin Buxby
Guy Cheng
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
G. Price Colvin
Henry Morton Culley
S. Ellsworth (Sandy) Davenport III
Edward De Gray
F. Ramey Donovan
Henri-Paul (Paul) Emard (Émard)
Edward W. Feibleman
Carl Fischer
Herbert L. Fischer
Thomas W. Flynn
Arthur S. Fowler
Donald Murdoch Frame
Yelverton Garnett
David Geller
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Robert Leland Harman
Charles Russell Harris
Leonard Hartman
Donald S. Hawley
Richard Keith Hebard
Marco Hecht
Edward T. Herndon
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Wilmer Moore Hines
Gilbert A. Hunt
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Lawrence Kurzrok
Percy Lloyd Kynaston
Peter Lauck
Gabriel Lavine
Albert Law Jr.
Donald J. Lay
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Robert D. Little
H. Hunter Lott Jr.
William (Bill) Lurie
Robert Madden
Enrique Gerardo Maier Müller
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Gregory S. Mangin
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
John McDiarmid
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Jess Millman
Robert Dudley Murray
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
John Nogrady
David O'Loughlin
Frank Andrew Parker
Leonard S. Patterson
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Ramsey D. Potts jr
Henry Justin Prusoff
William B. Reese
Bill Robertson
John Walter Ruckert
George Lewis Seewagen
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Robert L. (Bob) Stanford
John Hal Surface jr
Clifford Samuel Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
William Crum Thompson
Frank A. Thompson
William Tilden III
Norcross S. Tilney
John Tilney
Robert Underwood
John William Van Ryn
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
R. Morgan Watt Jr
Malcolm Laird (Laird) Watt
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Richard Willis
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Harman*
Christian Boussus
6-4 3-6 7-5 6-1
Sidney Wood jr.*
William B. Reese
1-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Carl Fischer
6-0 6-4 6-3
Edward W. Feibleman*
John Walter Ruckert
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-3 6-4 10-8
George Lewis Seewagen*
Percy Kynaston
6-0 6-2 6-2
John McDiarmid*
Bill Robertson
6-4 1-6 7-5 6-3
Martin Buxby*
Ramsey D. Potts jr
4-6 2-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
Eskel Andrews*
Frank Broida
6-3 6-4 6-3
Gregory S. Mangin*
G. Price Colvin
6-4 6-4 6-1
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Herbert L. Fischer
6-2 5-7 6-2 6-3
H. Hunter Lott Jr.*
Robert L. (Bob) Stanford
6-4 6-4 6-2
Lawrence Kurzrok*
David Geller
6-2 8-10 6-2 6-1
Robert Joseph Kelleher*
Richard Keith Hebard
7-9 7-5 6-3 6-4
Laird Watt*
R. Morgan Watt Jr
7-9 6-8 8-6 8-6 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
Barnard Welsh
3-6 4-6 6-1 7-5 7-5
Roderich Menzel*
Norcross S. Tilney
7-5 6-3 4-6 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
Henry C. Brunie
6-0 6-2 6-2
Thomas W. Flynn*
Donald J. Lay
9-7 6-3 6-1
David O'Loughlin*
Edward T. Herndon
6-3 8-6 6-2
Henry Culley*
William (Bill) Lurie
6-3 6-1 5-7 6-0
Clifford Sutter*
Edward De Gray
6-3 6-3 6-2
Jess Millman*
Albert Law Jr.
6-1 6-0 6-2
Gabriel Lavine*
Robert Madden
6-3 6-4 2-6 6-2
Gene Mako*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
0-6 6-2 7-5 6-1
Manuel Alonso*
Berkeley Bell
6-4 7-9 6-8 7-5 6-4
Robert D. Little*
Samuel (Sam) Lee
w.o.
Donald Frame*
Peter Lauck
6-1 6-3 6-0
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Frank A. Thompson
7-5 6-1 4-6 14-12
Herbert L. Bowman*
Leonard S. Patterson
4-6 8-6 6-4 6-1
Guy Cheng*
Samuel Gilpin
0-6 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2
John Hal Surface jr*
Robert Underwood
6-1 6-3 6-0
Enrique Maier*
F. Ramey Donovan
6-2 6-1 6-3
Frank Shields*
Henri-Paul Emard
6-0 6-3 6-1

Round 2
Don Budge*
Donald S. Hawley
6-1 6-0 6-1
Wilmer Hines*
Yelverton Garnett
6-0 6-1 9-7
John Van Ryn*
John Ronald (Jack) Behr
6-2 6-0 6-1
André Martin-Legeay*
Richard Willis
6-2 6-1 6-2
Bryan Grant*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
6-3 6-1 6-4
Robert Dudley Murray*
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
6-4 6-3 6-2
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
John Nogrady
6-1 6-1 6-2
Robert Harman*
Marco Hecht
6-1 6-1 6-0
Sidney Wood jr.*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Edward W. Feibleman*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
1-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 10-8
John McDiarmid*
George Lewis Seewagen
6-2 6-3 6-2
Martin Buxby*
Eskel Andrews
5-7 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-4
Gregory S. Mangin*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
6-3 6-4 6-4
Lawrence Kurzrok*
H. Hunter Lott Jr.
7-5 6-1 6-4
Laird Watt*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
6-4 6-0 6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Dick Williams jr
6-2 6-2 6-0
Wilmer Allison*
Thomas W. Flynn
6-2 6-2 6-1
Henry Culley*
David O'Loughlin
6-3 6-3 6-4
Clifford Sutter*
Jess Millman
7-9 6-3 6-2 6-4
Gene Mako*
Gabriel Lavine
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4
Manuel Alonso*
Robert D. Little
6-3 6-4 8-6
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Donald Frame
6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
Herbert L. Bowman*
Guy Cheng
6-8 5-7 7-5 6-4 6-4
Enrique Maier*
John Hal Surface jr
6-3 6-8 6-0 6-4
Frank Shields*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
6-2 6-0 6-0
Henry Prusoff*
S. Ellsworth (Sandy) Davenport III
3-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-1
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Charles Harris
8-6 6-1 6-4
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
4-6 5-7 6-4 7-5 10-8
Frank Parker*
William Crum Thompson
6-0 6-0 4-6 6-2
Robert (Lefty) Bryan*
John Tilney
6-0 6-2 6-2
Leonard Hartman*
William Tilden III
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-4
Fred Perry*
Arthur S. Fowler
6-3 6-2 6-1

Round 3
Don Budge*
Wilmer Hines
9-7 6-1 7-5
John Van Ryn*
André Martin-Legeay
6-0 6-3 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Robert Dudley Murray
6-1 6-2 6-2
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Robert Harman
7-5 6-2 5-7 2-6 6-4
Sidney Wood jr.*
Edward W. Feibleman
6-3 6-2 6-1
John McDiarmid*
Martin Buxby
7-5 1-6 8-6 6-3
Gregory S. Mangin*
Lawrence Kurzrok
6-4 6-1 6-0
Roderich Menzel*
Laird Watt
6-4 6-2 6-3
Wilmer Allison*
Henry Culley
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-3
Gene Mako*
Clifford Sutter
4-6 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
Manuel Alonso*
Gilbert A. Hunt
6-8 6-2 6-1 6-4
Enrique Maier*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-2 6-2 6-4
Frank Shields*
Henry Prusoff
7-5 7-5 2-6 7-5
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Harry Burtz Boulware
6-1 6-3 6-4
Frank Parker*
Robert (Lefty) Bryan
6-1 6-1 7-5
Fred Perry*
Leonard Hartman
6-4 6-3 7-5

Round 4
Don Budge*
John Van Ryn
8-6 6-4 8-6
Bryan Grant*
Wilbur Eugene Hess
7-5 5-7 6-1 6-4
Sidney Wood jr.*
John McDiarmid
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-1
Gregory S. Mangin*
Roderich Menzel
6-1 9-7 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
Gene Mako
6-2 6-0 7-5
Enrique Maier*
Manuel Alonso
6-1 6-2 8-6
Frank Shields*
Frank Joseph Bowden
6-1 6-4 6-2
Fred Perry*
Frank Parker
6-4 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Bryan Grant*
Don Budge
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Gregory S. Mangin
3-6 6-1 6-1 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
Enrique Maier
6-2 6-4 6-4
Fred Perry*
Frank Shields
6-4 4-6 8-6 6-0

Semifinals
Sidney Wood jr.*
Bryan Grant
6-2 4-6 12-10 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
Fred Perry
7-5 6-3 6-3

Final
Wilmer Allison*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-2 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Wilmer Allison*
Henry C. Brunie
Thomas W. Flynn*
Donald J. Lay
Henry Culley*
William (Bill) Lurie
David O'Loughlin*
Edward T. Herndon
Gene Mako*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Gabriel Lavine*
Robert Madden
Clifford Sutter*
Edward De Gray
Jess Millman*
Albert Law Jr.
Enrique Maier*
F. Ramey Donovan
John Hal Surface jr*
Robert Underwood
Herbert L. Bowman*
Leonard S. Patterson
Guy Cheng*
Samuel Gilpin
Manuel Alonso*
Berkeley Bell
Robert D. Little*
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Frank A. Thompson
Donald Frame*
Peter Lauck
Frank Shields*
Henri-Paul Emard
Sidney Wood jr.*
William B. Reese
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Carl Fischer
Edward W. Feibleman*
John Walter Ruckert
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
John McDiarmid*
Bill Robertson
George Lewis Seewagen*
Percy Kynaston
Martin Buxby*
Ramsey D. Potts jr
Eskel Andrews*
Frank Broida
Gregory S. Mangin*
G. Price Colvin
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Herbert L. Fischer
Lawrence Kurzrok*
David Geller
H. Hunter Lott Jr.*
Robert L. (Bob) Stanford
Roderich Menzel*
Norcross S. Tilney
Dick Williams jr*
Barnard Welsh
Laird Watt*
R. Morgan Watt Jr
Robert Joseph Kelleher*
Richard Keith Hebard
Robert Harman*
Christian Boussus
Round 2
Wilmer Allison*
Thomas W. Flynn
Henry Culley*
David O'Loughlin
Gene Mako*
Gabriel Lavine
Clifford Sutter*
Jess Millman
Enrique Maier*
John Hal Surface jr
Herbert L. Bowman*
Guy Cheng
Manuel Alonso*
Robert D. Little
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Donald Frame
Fred Perry*
Arthur S. Fowler
Leonard Hartman*
William Tilden III
Frank Parker*
William Crum Thompson
Robert (Lefty) Bryan*
John Tilney
Frank Shields*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Henry Prusoff*
S. Ellsworth (Sandy) Davenport III
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Charles Harris
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Sidney Wood jr.*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Edward W. Feibleman*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
John McDiarmid*
George Lewis Seewagen
Martin Buxby*
Eskel Andrews
Gregory S. Mangin*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Lawrence Kurzrok*
H. Hunter Lott Jr.
Roderich Menzel*
Dick Williams jr
Laird Watt*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Bryan Grant*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Robert Dudley Murray*
D. Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
John Nogrady
Robert Harman*
Marco Hecht
Don Budge*
Donald S. Hawley
Wilmer Hines*
Yelverton Garnett
John Van Ryn*
John Ronald (Jack) Behr
André Martin-Legeay*
Richard Willis
Round 3
Wilmer Allison*
Henry Culley
Gene Mako*
Clifford Sutter
Enrique Maier*
Herbert L. Bowman
Manuel Alonso*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Fred Perry*
Leonard Hartman
Frank Parker*
Robert (Lefty) Bryan
Frank Shields*
Henry Prusoff
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Sidney Wood jr.*
Edward W. Feibleman
John McDiarmid*
Martin Buxby
Gregory S. Mangin*
Lawrence Kurzrok
Roderich Menzel*
Laird Watt
Bryan Grant*
Robert Dudley Murray
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Robert Harman
Don Budge*
Wilmer Hines
John Van Ryn*
André Martin-Legeay
Round 4
Wilmer Allison*
Gene Mako
Enrique Maier*
Manuel Alonso
Fred Perry*
Frank Parker
Frank Shields*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Sidney Wood jr.*
John McDiarmid
Gregory S. Mangin*
Roderich Menzel
Bryan Grant*
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Don Budge*
John Van Ryn
Quarterfinals
Wilmer Allison*
Enrique Maier
Fred Perry*
Frank Shields
Sidney Wood jr.*
Gregory S. Mangin
Bryan Grant*
Don Budge
Semifinals
Wilmer Allison*
Fred Perry
Sidney Wood jr.*
Bryan Grant
Final
Wilmer Allison*
Sidney Wood jr.