Warwickshire Championships 1906
General 1906-00-00 - 1906-00-00
Amateur
Grass
5
Leamington
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner John Mycroft Boucher
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
A.J. Attfield
Ernest George Bisseker
John Mycroft Boucher
J.R. Burton
William Butler Lloyd
R.M. Clerk
Edward Noel Crowder
William Caleb Wood Curtis
H. Desmond
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
A.J. Attfield
Ernest George Bisseker
John Mycroft Boucher
J.R. Burton
William Butler Lloyd
R.M. Clerk
Edward Noel Crowder
William Caleb Wood Curtis
H. Desmond
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett
W. Haydon
Steuart Pickering Hayley
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
J. Jenkinson
D.W. Kay
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
E.G. Langdale
J.K. Mackay
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett
W. Haydon
Steuart Pickering Hayley
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
J. Jenkinson
D.W. Kay
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
E.G. Langdale
J.K. Mackay
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Edward Joseph Sampson
A.R. Sawyer
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Cyril John Wheatcroft
F.H. Whitehouse
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Edward Joseph Sampson
A.R. Sawyer
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Cyril John Wheatcroft
F.H. Whitehouse
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Rounds
Round 1
William Caleb Wood Curtis*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-4
ret.
Ernest George Bisseker*
J.K. Mackay
J.K. Mackay
6-0
6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
H. Desmond
H. Desmond
6-2
6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
E.G. Langdale
E.G. Langdale
6-2
6-3
John Mycroft Boucher*
J.R. Burton
J.R. Burton
w.o.
Edward Joseph Sampson*
Steuart Pickering Hayley
Steuart Pickering Hayley
4-6
6-3
6-0
D.W. Kay*
Cyril John Wheatcroft
Cyril John Wheatcroft
2-6
6-1
6-3
A.R. Sawyer*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
6-1
6-8
6-2
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
William Butler Lloyd
William Butler Lloyd
6-3
3-6
6-3
J. Jenkinson*
W. Haydon
W. Haydon
6-2
6-1
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
6-1
6-2
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
R.M. Clerk
R.M. Clerk
6-4
6-1
F.H. Whitehouse*
A.J. Attfield
A.J. Attfield
6-4
6-3
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett*
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
6-2
6-1
Round 2
William Caleb Wood Curtis*
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
6-0
6-0
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Ernest George Bisseker
Ernest George Bisseker
6-2
6-1
John Mycroft Boucher*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-0
6-1
Edward Joseph Sampson*
D.W. Kay
D.W. Kay
6-0
10-12
8-6
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
A.R. Sawyer
A.R. Sawyer
15-13
9-7
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
J. Jenkinson
J. Jenkinson
6-4
6-0
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
F.H. Whitehouse
F.H. Whitehouse
w.o.
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett*
Edward Noel Crowder
Edward Noel Crowder
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
William Caleb Wood Curtis*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
3-6
6-2
7-5
John Mycroft Boucher*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-1
6-1
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
6-1
6-1
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
William Caleb Wood Curtis
William Caleb Wood Curtis
6-2
6-2
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett
6-2
6-1
Final
John Mycroft Boucher*
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Ernest Riddell Paterson
6-3
3-6
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
John Mycroft Boucher*
J.R. Burton
J.R. Burton
Charles Gladstone Allen*
E.G. Langdale
E.G. Langdale
Edward Joseph Sampson*
Steuart Pickering Hayley
Steuart Pickering Hayley
D.W. Kay*
Cyril John Wheatcroft
Cyril John Wheatcroft
William Caleb Wood Curtis*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
H. Desmond
H. Desmond
Ernest George Bisseker*
J.K. Mackay
J.K. Mackay
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
William Butler Lloyd
William Butler Lloyd
A.R. Sawyer*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
J. Jenkinson*
W. Haydon
W. Haydon
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett*
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
R.M. Clerk
R.M. Clerk
F.H. Whitehouse*
A.J. Attfield
A.J. Attfield
Round 2
John Mycroft Boucher*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Joseph Sampson*
D.W. Kay
D.W. Kay
William Caleb Wood Curtis*
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Douglas Kercheval-Hole
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Ernest George Bisseker
Ernest George Bisseker
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
A.R. Sawyer
A.R. Sawyer
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
J. Jenkinson
J. Jenkinson
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett*
Edward Noel Crowder
Edward Noel Crowder
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
F.H. Whitehouse
F.H. Whitehouse
Quarterfinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
William Caleb Wood Curtis*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
Semifinals
John Mycroft Boucher*
William Caleb Wood Curtis
William Caleb Wood Curtis
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett
Herbert Gascoigne Garrett
Final
John Mycroft Boucher*
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Ernest Riddell Paterson