Roland Garros 1932


General 1932-05-22 - 1932-06-06
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1932_en.pdf



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Pierre Henri Maurice Albarran
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
André (Adrien) Aron
Herman W. Artens
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
Alain Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Hector Chiesa
Henri Jean Cochet
Ian Glen Collins
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Jean Raymond Couiteas de Faucamberge
Andre Coutanson
D. Datt
Herman Francis David
Leopold de Borman
René de Buzelet
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Giorgio De Stefani
R.K. (Bobby) De
Alberto Del Bono
Louis Desloges
Roger Douillet
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Philippe Christian Eugène Marie Gajan
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
J.P. Gallet
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Alexandre Goldryn
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Maxime Guillemot
Ladislav Hecht
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Jiri Krasny
Franjo Kukuljevic
Takeo Kuwabara
Jean René Lacoste
André Lacroix
Jagat Mohan Lal
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Pierre Henri Landry
Denis Laurent
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Édouard Armand David Leven
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nicolas Magaloff
Gregory S. Mangin
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
André Merlin
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Jérôme Mital
John Sheldon Olliff
Giovanni Palmieri
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
André Piel
Helge Steen Plougmann
André Alfred Jean Poulalion
Jean Rimet
André Roche
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Sergei Rodzianko
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Jiro Satoh
Franjo Schaffer (Schäffer)
Emanuele Sertorio
Josef Siba (Síba)
Jacques Siguier
Ranbir Singh
Svend Sperling
Francois Terrier
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
Guy Van Zuylen
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Bela Von Kehrling
Loutfalla Wahid
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Imre Zichy


Rounds
Round 1
Roger Douillet*
Ian Collins
w.o.
Philippe Gajan*
Loutfalla Wahid
w.o.
Sidney Wood jr.*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2
Roland Journu*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3 4-6 6-2 9-7
Rene Lacoste*
Jiri Krasny
6-3 6-1 0-6 6-0
Sergei Rodzianko*
Jacques Siguier
7-9 6-1 6-2 6-1
Gottfried von Cramm*
Louis Desloges
6-0 3-6 6-3 10-8
Emanuele Sertorio*
Alain Bernard
3-6 3-6 6-1 8-6 8-6
Harry Lee*
Roger Vieillard
6-4 6-2 6-3
Pierre Henri Landry*
Franjo Kukuljevic
w.o.
Giorgio De Stefani*
Édouard Leven
6-1 6-0 6-3
Leonce Aslangul*
Ferenc Marsalek
6-2 6-4 5-7 2-6 6-2
Herman David*
Jérôme Mital
6-3 8-6 6-4
André Martin-Legeay*
D. Datt
6-1 6-0 6-3
André Merlin*
Ranbir Singh
6-0 6-0 6-0
Vladimir Landau*
Svend Sperling
6-4 6-2 6-1
Bela Von Kehrling*
André (Adrien) Aron
w.o.
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
André Lacroix
w.o.
Ludwig von Salm*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
w.o.
Giovanni Palmieri*
Denis Laurent
6-1 6-4 10-8
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Ladislav Hecht
w.o.
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Nicolas Magaloff
6-3 5-7 8-10 6-3 6-4
Pierre Grandguillot*
Jean Augustin
6-4 6-0 6-4
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Alain Gerbault
6-1 6-2 6-2
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Franjo Schaffer
w.o.
Christian Boussus*
Josef Siba
6-2 6-3 7-5
Raymond Rodel*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
Francois Terrier
6-2 6-3 6-4
Guy Van Zuylen*
Hector Chiesa
w.o.
Marcel Bernard*
J.P. Gallet
w.o.
Edmond Lotan*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
w.o.
John Olliff*
Pierre Joba
w.o.
André Piel*
Helge Plougmann
6-4 4-6 6-4 0-6 6-3
Jiro Satoh*
André Roche
6-2 6-2 6-4
Takeo Kuwabara*
Rene Gallepe
w.o.
Ted Avory*
Andre Poulalion
6-2 6-2 3-6 6-1

Round 2
Fred Perry*
Andre Coutanson
6-2 6-3 6-3
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Imre Zichy
6-3 6-4 6-2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Alexandre Goldryn
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-2
René de Buzelet*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
6-1 7-5 4-6 1-6 7-5
Roderich Menzel*
Guy Troncin
6-4 5-7 6-1 8-6
Jacques Bonte*
Oscar De Minerbi
6-2 7-5 6-2
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
R.K. (Bobby) De
6-1 6-1 6-2
Philippe Gajan*
Roger Douillet
w.o.
Sidney Wood jr.*
Roland Journu
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
Rene Lacoste*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-1 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-1
Emanuele Sertorio*
Gottfried von Cramm
w.o.
Harry Lee*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-4 6-4 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Leonce Aslangul
6-2 6-1 3-6 6-3
André Martin-Legeay*
Herman David
8-6 6-2 6-3
André Merlin*
Vladimir Landau
5-7 7-5 6-1 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
6-2 6-2 6-2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 6-4 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
1-6 7-5 10-8 ret.
Pierre Grandguillot*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
w.o.
Christian Boussus*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
Raymond Rodel
6-4 6-4 8-6
Marcel Bernard*
Guy Van Zuylen
8-10 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
John Olliff*
Edmond Lotan
6-2 6-1 6-1
Jiro Satoh*
André Piel
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4
Takeo Kuwabara*
Ted Avory
3-6 6-8 8-6 6-1 7-5
Paul Féret*
Jagat Mohan Lal
w.o.
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Leopold de Borman
6-2 6-3 6-2
Gregory S. Mangin*
Georges Glasser
6-3 6-2 6-1
Jean Rimet*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
w.o.
Pat Hughes*
Pierre Albarran
w.o.
Alberto Del Bono*
Maxime Guillemot
8-10 5-7 6-3 6-1 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Jacques Arago
6-4 6-4 6-0

Round 3
Fred Perry*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
14-12 4-6 6-2 6-2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
René de Buzelet
6-1 6-8 6-4 6-0
Roderich Menzel*
Jacques Bonte
6-2 6-4 6-8 6-2
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Philippe Gajan
6-4 6-3 6-1
Rene Lacoste*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-0 6-1 3-6 6-8 7-5
Harry Lee*
Emanuele Sertorio
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
André Martin-Legeay
6-3 9-7 6-1
Bela Von Kehrling*
André Merlin
6-1 9-7 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Giovanni Palmieri
6-3 3-6 2-6 7-5 7-5
Christian Boussus*
Pierre Grandguillot
5-7 6-3 6-3 6-1
Marcel Bernard*
Herman W. Artens
6-4 3-6 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jiro Satoh*
John Olliff
6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3
Takeo Kuwabara*
Paul Féret
6-1 8-6 6-3
Gregory S. Mangin*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-3 6-4 6-4
Pat Hughes*
Jean Rimet
6-4 6-3 6-1
Henri Cochet*
Alberto Del Bono
6-3 7-5 6-1

Round 4
Fred Perry*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6-2 6-4 6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
8-6 6-4 6-4
Harry Lee*
Rene Lacoste
6-2 6-4 4-6 7-5
Giorgio De Stefani*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-4 9-7 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Christian Boussus
5-7 6-3 6-2 7-5
Marcel Bernard*
Jiro Satoh
3-6 6-0 8-6 6-1
Gregory S. Mangin*
Takeo Kuwabara
7-5 6-4 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Pat Hughes
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Roderich Menzel*
Fred Perry
2-6 6-1 1-6 6-3 7-5
Giorgio De Stefani*
Harry Lee
6-3 9-7 6-2
Marcel Bernard*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-4 8-6 6-4 3-6 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Gregory S. Mangin
6-3 7-5 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Giorgio De Stefani*
Roderich Menzel
6-3 2-6 7-5 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Marcel Bernard
6-4 6-0 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-0 6-4 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Takeo Kuwabara*
Rene Gallepe
Ted Avory*
Andre Poulalion
Marcel Bernard*
J.P. Gallet
Guy Van Zuylen*
Hector Chiesa
Herman W. Artens*
Francois Terrier
Raymond Rodel*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Jiro Satoh*
André Roche
André Piel*
Helge Plougmann
John Olliff*
Pierre Joba
Edmond Lotan*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Nicolas Magaloff
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Ladislav Hecht
Giovanni Palmieri*
Denis Laurent
Ludwig von Salm*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Christian Boussus*
Josef Siba
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Franjo Schaffer
Pierre Grandguillot*
Jean Augustin
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Alain Gerbault
Giorgio De Stefani*
Édouard Leven
Leonce Aslangul*
Ferenc Marsalek
André Martin-Legeay*
D. Datt
Herman David*
Jérôme Mital
Bela Von Kehrling*
André (Adrien) Aron
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
André Lacroix
André Merlin*
Ranbir Singh
Vladimir Landau*
Svend Sperling
Harry Lee*
Roger Vieillard
Pierre Henri Landry*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Emanuele Sertorio*
Alain Bernard
Gottfried von Cramm*
Louis Desloges
Rene Lacoste*
Jiri Krasny
Sergei Rodzianko*
Jacques Siguier
Sidney Wood jr.*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Roland Journu*
Charles Aeschlimann
Philippe Gajan*
Loutfalla Wahid
Roger Douillet*
Ian Collins
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Jacques Arago
Alberto Del Bono*
Maxime Guillemot
Pat Hughes*
Pierre Albarran
Jean Rimet*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Gregory S. Mangin*
Georges Glasser
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Leopold de Borman
Takeo Kuwabara*
Ted Avory
Paul Féret*
Jagat Mohan Lal
Marcel Bernard*
Guy Van Zuylen
Herman W. Artens*
Raymond Rodel
Jiro Satoh*
André Piel
John Olliff*
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Giovanni Palmieri*
Ludwig von Salm
Christian Boussus*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
Pierre Grandguillot*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Giorgio De Stefani*
Leonce Aslangul
André Martin-Legeay*
Herman David
Bela Von Kehrling*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
André Merlin*
Vladimir Landau
Harry Lee*
Pierre Henri Landry
Emanuele Sertorio*
Gottfried von Cramm
Rene Lacoste*
Sergei Rodzianko
Sidney Wood jr.*
Roland Journu
Roderich Menzel*
Guy Troncin
Jacques Bonte*
Oscar De Minerbi
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
R.K. (Bobby) De
Philippe Gajan*
Roger Douillet
Fred Perry*
Andre Coutanson
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Imre Zichy
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Alexandre Goldryn
René de Buzelet*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Alberto Del Bono
Pat Hughes*
Jean Rimet
Gregory S. Mangin*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Takeo Kuwabara*
Paul Féret
Marcel Bernard*
Herman W. Artens
Jiro Satoh*
John Olliff
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Giovanni Palmieri
Christian Boussus*
Pierre Grandguillot
Giorgio De Stefani*
André Martin-Legeay
Bela Von Kehrling*
André Merlin
Harry Lee*
Emanuele Sertorio
Rene Lacoste*
Sidney Wood jr.
Roderich Menzel*
Jacques Bonte
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Philippe Gajan
Fred Perry*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
René de Buzelet
Round 4
Henri Cochet*
Pat Hughes
Gregory S. Mangin*
Takeo Kuwabara
Marcel Bernard*
Jiro Satoh
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Christian Boussus
Giorgio De Stefani*
Bela Von Kehrling
Harry Lee*
Rene Lacoste
Roderich Menzel*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Fred Perry*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Gregory S. Mangin
Marcel Bernard*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Giorgio De Stefani*
Harry Lee
Roderich Menzel*
Fred Perry
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Marcel Bernard
Giorgio De Stefani*
Roderich Menzel
Final
Henri Cochet*
Giorgio De Stefani