Roland Garros 1955


General 1955-05-24 - 1955-06-05
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1955_en.pdf



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Robert Abdesselam
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Jack Arkinstall
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Luis Alberto Ayala
Karl Baco
John Edward Barrett
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Umberto Bergamo
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Roland Borghini
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese
R. Spencer Brent
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Leonard David Brose
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
J.R. Christ
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Philippe Deniau
Georges Deniau
Paul Desq
Bernard Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Roger Luis Dubuc
Giorgio Fachini
André Favieres
Franz Feldbausch
Herbert (Herb) Flam
John Griffin Fleitz
Donald H. Fontana
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Malcolm Fox
Pierre Gourovitch
Christian Grandet
Jean Noel Grinda
Andre Guilbert
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Jacques Hode
Lennart Hojberg
Rupert Huber
Sergio Jacobini
Ladislav Jagec
Paul André Jalabert
Jean Paul Jauffret
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Alain Lartigue
Marc Lasry
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Andrzej Licis
Jean Claude Loyau
Robert (Bob) Macy
Antonio Maggi
Jacques Malosse
George M. Manset
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jacques Mey
Gino Mezzi
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Arsenio Motolko
Kurt Nielsen
Francis Nys
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Pierre Pinart
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Edgar N. Powers
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Alejo Domingo Russell
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
William (Russell) Seymour
Istvan Sikorski
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Jacques Thomas
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Wayne Van Voorhees
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Philippe Washer
Jacques Weiss
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
George Allan Worthington
David Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Edgar N. Powers
6-2 6-4 6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Karl Baco
w.o.
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Andres Hammersley
6-0 6-0 6-3
Arsenio Motolko*
Hugh W. Stewart
w.o.
Emilio Martinez*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-3 6-2 6-3
Gérard Pilet*
Philippe Deniau
6-2 3-6 6-4 6-4
Philippe Washer*
R. Spencer Brent
6-0 6-1 6-1
William (Russell) Seymour*
Robert Bedard
7-5 6-4 11-9
Antonio Maggi*
Philippe Chatrier
6-3 6-2 6-3
Abe Segal*
Alain Lemyze
6-3 6-8 6-3 6-3
Budge Patty*
Jacques Sanglier
w.o.
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Istvan Sikorski
w.o.
Pierre Pinart*
Jacques Hode
13-11 6-1 ret.
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Roger Dubuc
6-3 6-3 9-7
Alain Lartigue*
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
w.o.
John Barrett*
Michel Lemasson
11-9 7-5 6-3
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
6-3 6-1 2-6 0-6 6-3
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Robert (Bob) Macy
9-7 6-1 6-3
Beppo Pottinger*
Marcel Schaff
2-6 4-6 6-2 7-5 6-3
George Worthington*
Jacques Thomas
6-0 6-2 6-4
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
David Wright
6-1 8-6 3-6 8-6
Sven Davidson*
John Griffin Fleitz
6-2 6-3 6-3
Jean Claude Molinari*
Robert Laval
7-5 6-2 4-2 ret.
Francis Nys*
Pierre Gourovitch
6-2 6-3 6-3
Andre Guilbert*
Jozsef Asboth
w.o.
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-2 6-4 6-0
André Favieres*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
w.o.
Billy Knight*
Malcolm Fox
w.o.
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jack Arkinstall
w.o.
Orlando Sirola*
Jacques Weiss
6-4 6-0 10-8
Robert Abdesselam*
Christian Grandet
3-6 6-0 6-3 5-7 6-2
Bernard Destremau*
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
9-7 6-3 6-4
Art Larsen*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
w.o.
Jacques Mey*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
w.o.
Giorgio Fachini*
Jean Claude Loyau
6-2 6-1 6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-2 6-1 6-0
Paul Remy*
J.R. Christ
w.o.
Gordon Forbes*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
6-2 6-1 3-6 6-2
Gil De Kermadec*
Ladislav Jagec
w.o.
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Robert Van Meegeren
6-3 6-3 8-6
Bobby Wilson*
Jean Paul Jauffret
w.o.
Umberto Bergamo*
Paul Desq
3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
Robert Haillet*
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese
6-1 6-2 6-0
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Istvan Gulyas
w.o.
Sergio Jacobini*
Jean Ivan Devroe
0-6 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Marc Lasry*
Andrzej Licis
w.o.
Donald H. Fontana*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-2 6-4 7-5
Mervyn Rose*
Roland Borghini
6-4 6-3 6-4
Alejo Russell*
Henri Pellizza
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Rupert Huber
6-0 6-1 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-2 6-3 6-4
Georges Deniau*
George M. Manset
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4

Round 2
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Malosse
6-2 6-2 6-0
Roger Becker*
Paul Jalabert
3-6 3-6 7-5 6-4 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Gino Mezzi
9-11 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
7-5 6-0 7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Arsenio Motolko
6-2 6-1 6-1
Gérard Pilet*
Emilio Martinez
3-6 1-6 9-7 6-4 6-4
Philippe Washer*
William (Russell) Seymour
6-0 6-4 6-0
Abe Segal*
Antonio Maggi
6-2 6-4 6-2
Budge Patty*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
w.o.
Georges Deniau*
Pierre Pinart
6-2 6-2 6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Alain Lartigue
6-0 6-3 6-2
John Barrett*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
6-0 6-3 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Beppo Pottinger
6-2 6-1 6-4
George Worthington*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
6-2 6-2 6-0
Sven Davidson*
Jean Claude Molinari
10-8 6-0 4-6 6-4
Francis Nys*
Andre Guilbert
w.o.
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
André Favieres
6-4 6-3 6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Billy Knight
6-3 6-0 6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Robert Abdesselam
4-6 6-2 7-5 9-7
Art Larsen*
Bernard Destremau
4-6 11-9 7-5 7-5
Giorgio Fachini*
Jacques Mey
6-2 6-0 6-1
Paul Remy*
Franz Feldbausch
10-8 6-2 6-3
Gordon Forbes*
Gil De Kermadec
6-1 6-2 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-2 6-0 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Umberto Bergamo
6-1 6-8 7-5 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Robert Haillet
6-2 6-4 6-2
Sergio Jacobini*
Marc Lasry
6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Donald H. Fontana
6-3 6-3 7-5
Jean Noel Grinda*
Alejo Russell
6-2 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Leonard David Brose
6-1 8-6 6-1
Ian Vermaak*
Lennart Hojberg
12-10 6-1 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Staffan Stockenberg
6-2 6-1 6-3

Round 3
Vic Seixas*
Roger Becker
7-9 6-4 6-2 6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Nicola Pietrangeli
1-6 6-2 11-9 6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Gérard Pilet
7-5 6-4 8-6
Philippe Washer*
Abe Segal
6-4 6-2 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
John Barrett
6-3 2-6 6-1 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
George Worthington
6-4 5-7 6-4 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Francis Nys
7-5 6-1 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-4 6-4 6-2
Art Larsen*
Orlando Sirola
2-6 6-1 6-3 6-4
Paul Remy*
Giorgio Fachini
4-6 6-3 4-6 6-4 9-7
Ham Richardson*
Gordon Forbes
4-6 2-6 6-2 9-7 6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Bobby Wilson
6-4 6-4 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Sergio Jacobini
6-3 6-4 2-6 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Jean Noel Grinda
7-5 6-0 6-0
Tony Trabert*
Ian Vermaak
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
Budge Patty*
Georges Deniau
6-1 6-4 6-0

Round 4
Vic Seixas*
Kurt Nielsen
3-6 3-6 6-4 6-2 8-6
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Philippe Washer
6-2 6-2 6-1
Budge Patty*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-2 6-3 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Art Larsen
8-6 8-6 9-7
Ham Richardson*
Paul Remy
6-0 8-6 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-2 7-5 9-7
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
6-2 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Vic Seixas
12-10 6-3 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-3
Tony Trabert*
Mervyn Rose
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-0
Sven Davidson*
Budge Patty
7-5 10-8 6-0

Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-3 6-3 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
6-2 2-2 ret.

Final
Tony Trabert*
Sven Davidson
2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Rupert Huber
Alejo Russell*
Henri Pellizza
Mervyn Rose*
Roland Borghini
Donald H. Fontana*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Sergio Jacobini*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Marc Lasry*
Andrzej Licis
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Istvan Gulyas
Robert Haillet*
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese
Bobby Wilson*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Umberto Bergamo*
Paul Desq
Ham Richardson*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Robert Van Meegeren
Gordon Forbes*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Gil De Kermadec*
Ladislav Jagec
Paul Remy*
J.R. Christ
Franz Feldbausch*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Giorgio Fachini*
Jean Claude Loyau
Jacques Mey*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jack Arkinstall
Billy Knight*
Malcolm Fox
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
André Favieres*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Art Larsen*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Bernard Destremau*
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Orlando Sirola*
Jacques Weiss
Robert Abdesselam*
Christian Grandet
Sven Davidson*
John Griffin Fleitz
Jean Claude Molinari*
Robert Laval
Francis Nys*
Pierre Gourovitch
Andre Guilbert*
Jozsef Asboth
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Robert (Bob) Macy
Beppo Pottinger*
Marcel Schaff
George Worthington*
Jacques Thomas
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
David Wright
Budge Patty*
Jacques Sanglier
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Istvan Sikorski
Georges Deniau*
George M. Manset
Pierre Pinart*
Jacques Hode
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Roger Dubuc
Alain Lartigue*
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
John Barrett*
Michel Lemasson
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Andres Hammersley
Arsenio Motolko*
Hugh W. Stewart
Gérard Pilet*
Philippe Deniau
Emilio Martinez*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Philippe Washer*
R. Spencer Brent
William (Russell) Seymour*
Robert Bedard
Abe Segal*
Alain Lemyze
Antonio Maggi*
Philippe Chatrier
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Karl Baco
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Edgar N. Powers
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Staffan Stockenberg
Ian Vermaak*
Lennart Hojberg
Luis Ayala*
Leonard David Brose
Jean Noel Grinda*
Alejo Russell
Mervyn Rose*
Donald H. Fontana
Sergio Jacobini*
Marc Lasry
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Robert Haillet
Bobby Wilson*
Umberto Bergamo
Ham Richardson*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Gordon Forbes*
Gil De Kermadec
Paul Remy*
Franz Feldbausch
Giorgio Fachini*
Jacques Mey
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Billy Knight
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
André Favieres
Art Larsen*
Bernard Destremau
Orlando Sirola*
Robert Abdesselam
Sven Davidson*
Jean Claude Molinari
Francis Nys*
Andre Guilbert
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Beppo Pottinger
George Worthington*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Budge Patty*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Georges Deniau*
Pierre Pinart
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Alain Lartigue
John Barrett*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Arsenio Motolko
Gérard Pilet*
Emilio Martinez
Philippe Washer*
William (Russell) Seymour
Abe Segal*
Antonio Maggi
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Malosse
Roger Becker*
Paul Jalabert
Kurt Nielsen*
Gino Mezzi
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Ian Vermaak
Luis Ayala*
Jean Noel Grinda
Mervyn Rose*
Sergio Jacobini
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Bobby Wilson
Ham Richardson*
Gordon Forbes
Paul Remy*
Giorgio Fachini
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Art Larsen*
Orlando Sirola
Sven Davidson*
Francis Nys
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
George Worthington
Budge Patty*
Georges Deniau
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
John Barrett
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Gérard Pilet
Philippe Washer*
Abe Segal
Vic Seixas*
Roger Becker
Kurt Nielsen*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
Mervyn Rose*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Ham Richardson*
Paul Remy
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Art Larsen
Sven Davidson*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Budge Patty*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Philippe Washer
Vic Seixas*
Kurt Nielsen
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Mervyn Rose
Ham Richardson*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Sven Davidson*
Budge Patty
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Vic Seixas
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
Sven Davidson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Final
Tony Trabert*
Sven Davidson