Wimbledon 1955


General 1955-06-20 - 1955-07-02
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England

Source John Barrett, Wimbledon



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Rafiq Ahmad
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
John Edward Barrett
Jaime Bartroli
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Lennart Bergelin
H. Clive Bernstein
Cyril V. Botha
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
René Buser
Geoffrey Arthur Cass
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Ashley John Cooper
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jaroslav Drobny
George W. Druliner
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Figueira Freire
Eric John Filby
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Jack D. Forbes
Malcolm Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
Ian Froman
William W. (Bill) Gilmour
Jean Noel Grinda
Arthur R. Gubb
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Colin W. Hannam
Rex Noel Hartwig
Martin Hime
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Soren Hojberg
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Torsten Johansson
Frederic Robin Kipping
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Stefan I. Laszlo
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Arthur Dix Marshall
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Cedric Hamilton Mason
Ian A. McDonald
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Gino Mezzi
Alan Ronald Mills
Matt F. Mohtadi
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Arsenio Motolko
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gordon E. Mudge
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Kurt Nielsen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Donald Ralph Oliver
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
A. Laurie Proctor
Adrian Karl Quist
Hans Redl
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Alejo Domingo Russell
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Franz Saiko
Peter Scholl
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
William (Russell) Seymour
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Istvan Sikorski
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Hugh West Sweeney
Liep-Tjiauw Tan
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
Wayne Van Voorhees
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Howard F. Walton
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Ivor J. Warwick
Philippe Washer
Owen Gordon Williams
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
George Allan Worthington


Rounds
Round 1
Ken Rosewall*
Geoffrey D. Owen
6-4 6-4 6-1
George Worthington*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-1 6-2 6-1
John Barrett*
Geoffrey Arthur Cass
6-3 4-6 8-6 9-7
Josip Palada*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-1
Mike Davies*
H. Clive Bernstein
6-1 6-1 6-4
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Carlos Figueira Freire
6-0 6-1 6-1
Cyril V. Botha*
Jaime Bartroli
6-3 6-1 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ian A. McDonald
6-0 6-2 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Ham Richardson
4-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 8-6
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Arthur R. Gubb
6-2 8-6 6-1
Franz Saiko*
Tony Pickard
4-6 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-3
Billy Knight*
Gino Mezzi
w.o.
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-1 6-3 6-3
William (Russell) Seymour*
Hugh West Sweeney
8-6 6-1 7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Rupert Huber
7-9 10-8 6-4 9-7
Luis Ayala*
Cedric Mason
6-2 6-3 7-5
Vic Seixas*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
6-3 6-0 6-0
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Torsten Johansson
4-6 6-1 4-6 6-3 6-4
A. Laurie Proctor*
Jean Ivan Devroe
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2
Adrian Quist*
Donald H. Fontana
6-0 7-5 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-2 4-6 8-6 6-3
Tony Mottram*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-1 6-4 6-1
Colin W. Hannam*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
6-4 6-3 6-1
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
John M. Ward
4-6 6- 6-2 6-4
Rex Hartwig*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
6-2 6-1 6-2
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Donald Ralph Oliver
6-4 6-2 6-4
Abe Segal*
Gil De Kermadec
6-0 6-0 6-3
Alejo Russell*
Ivor J. Warwick
6-0 6-0 6-3
Richard T. (Dick) Potter*
Howard F. Walton
6-2 6-4 7-5
Kurt Nielsen*
Arthur Dix Marshall
6-2 6-4 8-6
Hans van Dalsum*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
6-2 6-1 6-4
Ian Froman*
Stefan I. Laszlo
9-11 7-5 6-4 2-0 ret.
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-3 3-6 6-2 11-13 7-5
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Rafiq Ahmad
6-2 6-3 6-4
Gordon Forbes*
Lennart Bergelin
4-6 2-6 6-2 12-10 9-7
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robert Bedard
6-3 6-2 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Soren Hojberg
6-4 6-1 6-3
Peter Scholl*
Frederic Robin Kipping
6-1 6-2 6-4
Budge Patty*
George W. Druliner
6-4 6-3 6-1
Art Larsen*
Orlando Sirola
6-4 7-5 6-3
Malcolm Fox*
Istvan Sikorski
11-9 6-3 8-6
Owen Gordon Williams*
Arsenio Motolko
6-2 6-1 7-5
Martin Hime*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
2-6 7-5 6-1 2-6 6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
6-3 6-2 6-2
Geoff Paish*
Jean Claude Molinari
3-6 6-4 6-1 5-7 6-3
Philippe Washer*
Eric Filby
6-3 8-10 6-0 6-3
Lew Hoad*
Bob Howe
7-5 7-5 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Matt F. Mohtadi
6-4 6-2 5-7 6-2
Hans Redl*
Liep-Tjiauw Tan
6-2 7-5 4-6 6-2
Staffan Stockenberg*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-3 6-2 1-6 6-4
John Horn*
Jack D. Forbes
6-3 6-4 6-2
Robert Haillet*
Gordon E. Mudge
6-3 6-4 6-0
Jack Arkinstall*
Alan Mills
6-2 6-3 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Ashley Cooper
6-4 7-5 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
René Buser
6-3 6-1 6-2
Philippe Chatrier*
Emilio Martinez
4-6 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-3
Ian Vermaak*
Andres Hammersley
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
Naresh Kumar*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-3 6-1 8-6
Bill Gilmour*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
6-0 6-4 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Neale Fraser
6-2 8-6 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
6-3 6-1 6-3
Trevor Fancutt*
Roger Becker
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Mal Anderson
6-3 6-4 6-2

Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
George Worthington
6-0 5-7 6-1 6-2
John Barrett*
Josip Palada
6-4 6-3 6-3
Mike Davies*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-4 6-2 10-8
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Cyril V. Botha
6-1 6-4 3-6 6-1
Sven Davidson*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4 6-4 6-2
Billy Knight*
Franz Saiko
6-3 6-3 6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
William (Russell) Seymour
6-2 6-1 5-7 7-5
Luis Ayala*
Istvan Gulyas
6-2 6-1 6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Vic Seixas
3-6 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4
Adrian Quist*
A. Laurie Proctor
6-2 6-0 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Tony Mottram
7-5 5-7 11-9 5-7 6-2
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Colin W. Hannam
6-1 6-3 8-6 6-1
Rex Hartwig*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-0 6-4 6-3
Abe Segal*
Alejo Russell
6-3 6-2 6-0
Kurt Nielsen*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
4-6 6-2 6-2 9-7
Ian Froman*
Hans van Dalsum
3-6 3-6 6-2 6-1 6-4
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Gordon Forbes
w.o.
Bobby Wilson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-1 6-4 6-2
Budge Patty*
Peter Scholl
6-0 6-4 6-3
Art Larsen*
Malcolm Fox
6-2 7-5 7-5
Owen Gordon Williams*
Martin Hime
6-4 7-5 6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Geoff Paish
6-4 6-4 6-3
Lew Hoad*
Philippe Washer
6-1 6-3 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Hans Redl
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Staffan Stockenberg*
John Horn
6-3 4-0 ret.
Jack Arkinstall*
Robert Haillet
6-3 7-9 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mervyn Rose
6-4 3-6 11-9 6-4
Ian Vermaak*
Philippe Chatrier
6-1 6-1 6-1
Naresh Kumar*
Bill Gilmour
3- 6-4 8-6 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-2 3-6 6-3 8-6
Tony Trabert*
Trevor Fancutt
6-1 6-2 6-2

Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
John Barrett
6-3 6-2 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mike Davies
8-6 1-6 6-4 3-6 8-6
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
6-3 6-3 2-6 4-6 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-2 8-6 4-6 10-12 6-2
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Adrian Quist
6-2 5-7 7-5 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
1-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Abe Segal*
Rex Hartwig
8-6 6-4 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Ian Froman
6-3 6-1 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-2
Budge Patty*
Bobby Wilson
6-4 7-9 6-4 6-1
Art Larsen*
Owen Gordon Williams
6-2 10-8 6-2
Lew Hoad*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-3 6-3 6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Staffan Stockenberg
2-6 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jack Arkinstall
6-4 2-6 6-2 11-9
Naresh Kumar*
Ian Vermaak
6-3 6-2 3-6 9-7
Tony Trabert*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4 6-3 6-1

Round 4
Ken Rosewall*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4 6-1 2-1 ret.
Sven Davidson*
Luis Ayala
4-6 6-1 7-5 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Abe Segal
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3
Budge Patty*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-1 6-3 4-6 1-6 6-4
Lew Hoad*
Art Larsen
6-4 6-4 6-8 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
8-6 6-3 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Naresh Kumar
6-4 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Sven Davidson
6-4 6-1 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Nicola Pietrangeli
1-6 6-3 5-7 6-2 7-5
Budge Patty*
Lew Hoad
6-4 6-4 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Jaroslav Drobny
8-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Kurt Nielsen*
Ken Rosewall
11-9 6-2 2-6 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Budge Patty
8-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Tony Trabert*
Kurt Nielsen
6-3 7-5 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Mal Anderson
Trevor Fancutt*
Roger Becker
Hugh W. Stewart*
Neale Fraser
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Naresh Kumar*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Bill Gilmour*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Ian Vermaak*
Andres Hammersley
Philippe Chatrier*
Emilio Martinez
Jaroslav Drobny*
René Buser
Mervyn Rose*
Ashley Cooper
Jack Arkinstall*
Alan Mills
Robert Haillet*
Gordon E. Mudge
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Matt F. Mohtadi
Hans Redl*
Liep-Tjiauw Tan
Staffan Stockenberg*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
John Horn*
Jack D. Forbes
Budge Patty*
George W. Druliner
Peter Scholl*
Frederic Robin Kipping
Bobby Wilson*
Soren Hojberg
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ernesto Juan Della Paolera
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robert Bedard
Gordon Forbes*
Lennart Bergelin
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Rafiq Ahmad
Lew Hoad*
Bob Howe
Philippe Washer*
Eric Filby
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Geoff Paish*
Jean Claude Molinari
Art Larsen*
Orlando Sirola
Malcolm Fox*
Istvan Sikorski
Owen Gordon Williams*
Arsenio Motolko
Martin Hime*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Kurt Nielsen*
Arthur Dix Marshall
Richard T. (Dick) Potter*
Howard F. Walton
Ian Froman*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Hans van Dalsum*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Abe Segal*
Gil De Kermadec
Alejo Russell*
Ivor J. Warwick
Rex Hartwig*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean Noel Grinda
Tony Mottram*
Gardnar Mulloy
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
John M. Ward
Colin W. Hannam*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Torsten Johansson
Vic Seixas*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Adrian Quist*
Donald H. Fontana
A. Laurie Proctor*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Ken Rosewall*
Geoffrey D. Owen
George Worthington*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
John Barrett*
Geoffrey Arthur Cass
Josip Palada*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ian A. McDonald
Cyril V. Botha*
Jaime Bartroli
Mike Davies*
H. Clive Bernstein
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Carlos Figueira Freire
Sven Davidson*
Ham Richardson
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Arthur R. Gubb
Billy Knight*
Gino Mezzi
Franz Saiko*
Tony Pickard
Luis Ayala*
Cedric Mason
Istvan Gulyas*
Rupert Huber
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
William (Russell) Seymour*
Hugh West Sweeney
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Trevor Fancutt
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Naresh Kumar*
Bill Gilmour
Ian Vermaak*
Philippe Chatrier
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mervyn Rose
Jack Arkinstall*
Robert Haillet
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Hans Redl
Staffan Stockenberg*
John Horn
Budge Patty*
Peter Scholl
Bobby Wilson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Gordon Forbes
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Lew Hoad*
Philippe Washer
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Geoff Paish
Art Larsen*
Malcolm Fox
Owen Gordon Williams*
Martin Hime
Kurt Nielsen*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Ian Froman*
Hans van Dalsum
Abe Segal*
Alejo Russell
Rex Hartwig*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Tony Mottram
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Colin W. Hannam
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Vic Seixas
Adrian Quist*
A. Laurie Proctor
Ken Rosewall*
George Worthington
John Barrett*
Josip Palada
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Cyril V. Botha
Mike Davies*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Sven Davidson*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Billy Knight*
Franz Saiko
Luis Ayala*
Istvan Gulyas
Ramanathan Krishnan*
William (Russell) Seymour
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Hugh W. Stewart
Naresh Kumar*
Ian Vermaak
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jack Arkinstall
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Staffan Stockenberg
Budge Patty*
Bobby Wilson
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Lew Hoad*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Art Larsen*
Owen Gordon Williams
Kurt Nielsen*
Ian Froman
Abe Segal*
Rex Hartwig
Nicola Pietrangeli*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Adrian Quist
Ken Rosewall*
John Barrett
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mike Davies
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
Luis Ayala*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Naresh Kumar
Jaroslav Drobny*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Budge Patty*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Lew Hoad*
Art Larsen
Kurt Nielsen*
Abe Segal
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Ken Rosewall*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Sven Davidson*
Luis Ayala
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Jaroslav Drobny
Budge Patty*
Lew Hoad
Kurt Nielsen*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ken Rosewall*
Sven Davidson
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Budge Patty
Kurt Nielsen*
Ken Rosewall
Final
Tony Trabert*
Kurt Nielsen