Homburg 1910


General 1910-08-22 - 1910-08-28
Amateur
Clay
6
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and badminton 8/9/1910, Ayres 1911


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:20): O. Froitzheim/O. Kreuzer def. H. Schomburgk/W. Schomburgk 6-4 4-6 7-5 6-2
Mixed doubles final (Draw:16): O. Kreuzer/Matuch def. van Lennep/Morton 2-6 6-2 6-1



Media


Winner Heinrich Kleinschroth


Players
Prince Albert
J. Aspinal
Curt Bruno Bergmann
V. Bertren
R. Bourguignon
G.A. Brodsky
Victor Egan
E. Fraenkel
Otto Froitzheim
F. Goldsmith
Ludwig Grüder
Dr. Georg Jonas
Johann Heinrich Hermann Kessler
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Oscar Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
St. George Littledale
J.W. Milne
H. Phelps Stokes
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
R.Paul Reisland
J. Schames
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
K. Simon
W. Stafford
R. Steinert
Ch. Steinway
P. Thellusson
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Roelof van Lennep
Herman Hubertus Adriaan Van West
V. Von Diergardt
Eberhard von Haugk
Baron Kurt Rudolf Richard Eduard Von Lersner
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Alfred Walter
A. Whittell


Rounds
Round 1
G.A. Brodsky*
E. Fraenkel
6-3 7-5
J.W. Milne*
J. Aspinal
6-1 6-1
Oscar Kreuzer *
H. Phelps Stokes
6-0 6-2
Kurt Von Lersner*
V. Bertren
6-1 6-2
Victor Egan*
W. Stafford
6-2 6-3
P. Thellusson*
Prince Albert
w.o.
Ch. Steinway*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
6-1 7-5
Otto Salm*
Roelof van Lennep
1-6 7-5 6-3
R. Bourguignon*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
6-0 6-4
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
Dr. Georg Jonas
w.o.

Round 2
Otto Paul Lindpaintner*
Herman Hubertus Adriaan Van West
6-1 6-1
Otto Von Muller*
Johann Heinrich Hermann Kessler
6-0 6-1
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
St. George Littledale
w.o.
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Ferdinand Uhl
w.o.
R.Paul Reisland*
K. Simon
w.o.
Curt Bergmann*
G.A. Brodsky
6-0 6-0
Oscar Kreuzer *
J.W. Milne
6-1 6-1
Kurt Von Lersner*
Victor Egan
6-3 6-1
Ch. Steinway*
P. Thellusson
6-2 ret.
Otto Salm*
R. Bourguignon
6-4 6-3
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Jenő von Zsigmondy
6-4 6-4
Eberhard von Haugk*
Ludwig Grüder
6-2 6-2
Otto Froitzheim*
R. Steinert
6-1 6-3
J. Schames*
F. Goldsmith
w.o.
Alfred Walter*
V. Von Diergardt
6-2 3-6 9-7
Karl Kreuzer*
A. Whittell
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Otto Von Muller*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
6-0 7-5
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
6-0 6-1
Curt Bergmann*
R.Paul Reisland
6-3 6-1
Oscar Kreuzer *
Kurt Von Lersner
6-2 6-2
Otto Salm*
Ch. Steinway
10-8 2-6 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Eberhard von Haugk
6-2 6-0
Otto Froitzheim*
J. Schames
6-1 6-1
Karl Kreuzer*
Alfred Walter
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Otto Von Muller
6-4 12-10
Oscar Kreuzer *
Curt Bergmann
6-3 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Otto Salm
6-4 6-3
Otto Froitzheim*
Karl Kreuzer
6-4 9-7

Semifinals
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Oscar Kreuzer
7-5 6-3 6-1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Otto Froitzheim
6-4 9-7 10-8

Final
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
5-7 6-4 6-0 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
Dr. Georg Jonas
Otto Salm*
Roelof van Lennep
R. Bourguignon*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Ch. Steinway*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
P. Thellusson*
Prince Albert
Oscar Kreuzer *
H. Phelps Stokes
J.W. Milne*
J. Aspinal
Kurt Von Lersner*
V. Bertren
Victor Egan*
W. Stafford
G.A. Brodsky*
E. Fraenkel
Round 2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Eberhard von Haugk*
Ludwig Grüder
Otto Salm*
R. Bourguignon
Ch. Steinway*
P. Thellusson
Otto Froitzheim*
R. Steinert
J. Schames*
F. Goldsmith
Karl Kreuzer*
A. Whittell
Alfred Walter*
V. Von Diergardt
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Ferdinand Uhl
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
St. George Littledale
Otto Von Muller*
Johann Heinrich Hermann Kessler
Otto Paul Lindpaintner*
Herman Hubertus Adriaan Van West
Oscar Kreuzer *
J.W. Milne
Kurt Von Lersner*
Victor Egan
Curt Bergmann*
G.A. Brodsky
R.Paul Reisland*
K. Simon
Round 3
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Eberhard von Haugk
Otto Salm*
Ch. Steinway
Otto Froitzheim*
J. Schames
Karl Kreuzer*
Alfred Walter
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Otto Von Muller*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Oscar Kreuzer *
Kurt Von Lersner
Curt Bergmann*
R.Paul Reisland
Quarterfinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Otto Salm
Otto Froitzheim*
Karl Kreuzer
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Otto Von Muller
Oscar Kreuzer *
Curt Bergmann
Semifinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Otto Froitzheim
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Oscar Kreuzer
Final
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk