Monte Carlo 1939


General 1939-02-27 - 1939-03-05
Amateur
Clay
7
Monte Carlo, Country Club
Monaco

Source American Lawn Tennis, Der Tennissport



Media


Winner Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza


Players
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Marian Badin
Adam Baworowski
Henry Billington
Henri Bolelli
Cristea Caralulis
Josef Caska
Wai-Chuen Choy
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Jhr. mr. Robert (Bob) de Brauw
Murray Don Deloford
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
Józef Hebda
Ladislav Hecht
Heinrich Ernst Otto (Henner) Henkel
Pierre Henri Landry
R. Loiseau
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Jean Moreau
Charles Naeyaert
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Sven Nyström
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Hans Pfaff
Mr. Pontecorvo
Hans Redl
Karl Kristian Anton (Kalle) Schroeder
Lawrence Shaffi
Kho Sin-Khie
Dennis Henry Slack
A.R. Smedsrud
Willi Stingl
Constantin Tanacescu (Tanasescu)
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
Georg Felix von Metaxa

Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Pontecorvo*
Wai-Chuen Choy
8-6 3-3 ret.
Józef Hebda*
Sven Nyström
6-4 4-6 6-1

Round 2
Pierre Pellizza*
Jhr. mr. Robert (Bob) de Brauw
6-1 6-0
Henry Billington*
Jean Moreau
1-6 6-3 6-4
Emil Gabori*
Karl Schroeder
6-4 6-4
Henri Bolelli*
Arne Grahn
6-3 6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Hans Redl
3-6 6-3 6-3
Lawrence Shaffi*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2 6-0
Marian Badin*
Józef Hebda
6-2 7-5
Gaston Medecin*
Mr. Pontecorvo
6-0 7-5
Hans van Swol*
André Martin-Legeay
6-4 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
R. Loiseau
2-6 8-6 6-2
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Georg Felix von Metaxa
4-6 6-1 6-2
Henner Henkel*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-3 6-2
Ladislav Hecht*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-1 6-2

Round 3
Pierre Pellizza*
Henry Billington
6-3 3-6 6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
Emil Gabori
6-0 2-6 6-2
Charles Naeyaert*
Dennis Coombe
6-1 7-5
Henner Henkel*
Lawrence Shaffi
w.o.
Ladislav Hecht*
Adam Baworowski
7-5 3-6 6-0
Hans van Swol*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-2 7-5
Gaston Medecin*
Marian Badin
7-5 2-6 6-2
Henri Bolelli*
Jozsef Asboth
5-7 9-7 6-1
Constantin Tanacescu*
Murray Deloford
6-3 6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Vojtech Vodicka
2-6 6-2 6-3
Hans Pfaff*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Willi Stingl
6-4 6-2
Josef Caska*
A.R. Smedsrud
6-3 6-3
Kho Sin-Khie*
Cristea Caralulis
4-6 6-1 6-2
Cam Malfroy*
Ignacy Tloczynski
4-6 6-3 6-3
Yvon Petra*
Aleco Noghes
6-0 6-0

Round 4
Pierre Pellizza*
Dragutin Mitic
7-5 1-6 6-1
Henner Henkel*
Charles Naeyaert
6-1 6-4
Ladislav Hecht*
Hans van Swol
6-2 6-1
Henri Bolelli*
Gaston Medecin
6-2 6-2
Constantin Tanacescu*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-2 6-2
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Hans Pfaff
6-0 6-4
Josef Caska*
Kho Sin-Khie
6-3 3-6 6-3
Yvon Petra*
Cam Malfroy
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Henner Henkel
6-2 6-2
Henri Bolelli*
Ladislav Hecht
6-3 6-3
Constantin Tanacescu*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-2 6-3
Yvon Petra*
Josef Caska
7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Henri Bolelli
8-6 6-0 6-0
Yvon Petra*
Constantin Tanacescu
6-3 9-7 6-1

Final
Pierre Pellizza*
Yvon Petra
6-8 6-3 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Pontecorvo*
Wai-Chuen Choy
Józef Hebda*
Sven Nyström
Round 2
Pierre Pellizza*
Jhr. mr. Robert (Bob) de Brauw
Henry Billington*
Jean Moreau
Emil Gabori*
Karl Schroeder
Henner Henkel*
Dennis Henry Slack
Lawrence Shaffi*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Henri Bolelli*
Arne Grahn
Gaston Medecin*
Mr. Pontecorvo
Marian Badin*
Józef Hebda
Ladislav Hecht*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Hans van Swol*
André Martin-Legeay
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Hans Redl
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
R. Loiseau
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Round 3
Pierre Pellizza*
Henry Billington
Dragutin Mitic*
Emil Gabori
Henner Henkel*
Lawrence Shaffi
Charles Naeyaert*
Dennis Coombe
Henri Bolelli*
Jozsef Asboth
Gaston Medecin*
Marian Badin
Ladislav Hecht*
Adam Baworowski
Hans van Swol*
Pierre Henri Landry
Yvon Petra*
Aleco Noghes
Cam Malfroy*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Josef Caska*
A.R. Smedsrud
Kho Sin-Khie*
Cristea Caralulis
Constantin Tanacescu*
Murray Deloford
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Vojtech Vodicka
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Willi Stingl
Hans Pfaff*
Round 4
Pierre Pellizza*
Dragutin Mitic
Henner Henkel*
Charles Naeyaert
Henri Bolelli*
Gaston Medecin
Ladislav Hecht*
Hans van Swol
Yvon Petra*
Cam Malfroy
Josef Caska*
Kho Sin-Khie
Constantin Tanacescu*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Hans Pfaff
Quarterfinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Henner Henkel
Henri Bolelli*
Ladislav Hecht
Yvon Petra*
Josef Caska
Constantin Tanacescu*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Semifinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Henri Bolelli
Yvon Petra*
Constantin Tanacescu
Final
Pierre Pellizza*
Yvon Petra