Homburg 1902


General 1902-08-00 - 1902-08-00
Amateur
Unknown
6
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 3/9/1902



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Jorge Rodolfo André
George Courtenay Ball Greene
C. Bittrich
Francis Moran Brambeer
F.H. Bryant
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Everett Colby
L. De Bruyn
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Comte De Marsay
Lionel De Minerbi
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
I. Forssling
J.H.R. Fraser
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
Gonzalo Gonzalez de Candamo Y Rivero
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
James Robert Hay-Gordon
George Whiteside Hillyard
Rolf Kinzl
Hermann Kreuzer
Carl August Nordenson
A.N. Other
Frederick William Payn
F. Prange
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
Major Josiah George Ritchie
B.N. Rotherham
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Karl Wilhelm Ludwig Franz Schmidt-Knatz
A. Wladimir Schmitz
Alfred G. Sterry
W.S. Thomson
Louis Jacques Émile Trasenster
Karl Von Jecklin
Baron Kurt Rudolf Richard Eduard Von Lersner
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Sydney J. Watts


Rounds
Round 1
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
A.N. Other
w.o.
F. Prange*
B.N. Rotherham
6-0 6-3
Lionel De Minerbi*
Everett Colby
6-3 6-1
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
L. De Bruyn
6-1 6-1
Max Decugis*
Comte De Marsay
w.o.
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore*
Hermann Kreuzer
6-1 6-0
Louis Trasenster*
Jorge Rodolfo André
w.o.
Otto Von Muller*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
w.o.

Round 2
W.S. Thomson*
J.H.R. Fraser
6-0 6-2
Gonzalo Gonzalez de Candamo Y Rivero*
Karl Von Jecklin
6-1 6-0
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
Alfred G. Sterry
6-2 6-2
George Hillyard*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
6-2 6-0
Sydney J. Watts*
Carl August Nordenson
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kurt Von Lersner
6-1 6-1
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
F. Prange
6-3 7-5
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Lionel De Minerbi
3-6 6-0 6-2
Max Decugis*
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
6-1 6-2
Louis Trasenster*
Otto Von Muller
2-6 6-3 7-5
Maurice Germot*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
7-5 6-4
George Ball Greene*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
6-2 6-2
Rolf Kinzl*
C. Bittrich
6-1 6-1
Frederick William Payn*
F.H. Bryant
6-1 7-5
I. Forssling*
Francis Moran Brambeer
w.o.

Round 3
W.S. Thomson*
Gonzalo Gonzalez de Candamo Y Rivero
6-3 6-4
George Hillyard*
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
6-2 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney J. Watts
6-0 6-0
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
6-4 6-3
Max Decugis*
Louis Trasenster
7-9 6-3 6-3
George Ball Greene*
Maurice Germot
4-6 6-0 6-2
Frederick William Payn*
Rolf Kinzl
10-8 6-4
A. Wladimir Schmitz*
I. Forssling
w.o.

Quarterfinals
George Hillyard*
W.S. Thomson
6-2 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
6-2 6-0
George Ball Greene*
Max Decugis
7-5 6-0
Frederick William Payn*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Hillyard
6-4 5-7 6-3
Frederick William Payn*
George Ball Greene
6-1 6-2

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frederick William Payn
6-3 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
L. De Bruyn
Lionel De Minerbi*
Everett Colby
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
A.N. Other
F. Prange*
B.N. Rotherham
Max Decugis*
Comte De Marsay
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore*
Hermann Kreuzer
Louis Trasenster*
Jorge Rodolfo André
Otto Von Muller*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kurt Von Lersner
Sydney J. Watts*
Carl August Nordenson
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Lionel De Minerbi
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
F. Prange
George Hillyard*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
Alfred G. Sterry
W.S. Thomson*
J.H.R. Fraser
Gonzalo Gonzalez de Candamo Y Rivero*
Karl Von Jecklin
Frederick William Payn*
F.H. Bryant
Rolf Kinzl*
C. Bittrich
I. Forssling*
Francis Moran Brambeer
George Ball Greene*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Maurice Germot*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Max Decugis*
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
Louis Trasenster*
Otto Von Muller
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney J. Watts
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
George Hillyard*
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
W.S. Thomson*
Gonzalo Gonzalez de Candamo Y Rivero
Frederick William Payn*
Rolf Kinzl
A. Wladimir Schmitz*
I. Forssling
George Ball Greene*
Maurice Germot
Max Decugis*
Louis Trasenster
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
George Hillyard*
W.S. Thomson
Frederick William Payn*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
George Ball Greene*
Max Decugis
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Hillyard
Frederick William Payn*
George Ball Greene
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frederick William Payn