Homburg 1901


General 1901-08-00 - 1901-08-00
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
6
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe
Germany

Source Lawn tennis, 4/9/1901



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
Lawton Baker
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Georges De La Chapelle
Comte Élie De Lastours
Comte De Marsay
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Fritz Flesch
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
O.H. Gruner
Folmer Hansen
A. Hecht
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
H.S. Jolly
V. Ker Seymer
P. Krengel
Hermann Kreuzer
George A. Lyon Jr.
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
G.B. Miller
W.L. Morton
C. Morton
Carl August Nordenson
S. Omebody
Frederick William Payn
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
A. Player
R. Pummerer
Rudolf O. Schindler
Karl Wilhelm Ludwig Franz Schmidt-Knatz
W.S. Thomson
Viscount Tiverton
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Robert Gilbert Vansittart
Baron Georg Von Frankenstein
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Curt von Wessely
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jean-Charles Worth


Challenge round
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Gilbert Vansittart*
A. Hecht
6-2 9-11 6-2
H.S. Jolly*
Comte De Marsay
6-2 6-0
Baron Hans Von Schneider*
O.H. Gruner
7-5 6-4
Jean-Charles Worth*
A. Player
w.o.
Curt von Wessely*
G.B. Miller
7-5 6-3
Karel Beukema*
C. Morton
6-0 6-1
P. Krengel*
S. Omebody
w.o.
Fritz Flesch*
V. Ker Seymer
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Hermann Kreuzer
6-1 6-3
W.S. Thomson*
Baron Georg Von Frankenstein
6-0 7-5
Frederick William Payn*
W.L. Morton
6-0 6-0
Rudolf O. Schindler*
Viscount Tiverton
6-0 6-1
Max Decugis*
Folmer Hansen
6-2 9-7
Otto Von Muller*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-2 6-1
Baron Hans Von Schneider*
H.S. Jolly
6-2 6-3
Curt von Wessely*
Jean-Charles Worth
6-1 6-2
Karel Beukema*
P. Krengel
6-1 6-0
Comte Élie De Lastours*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
5-7 6-1 6-3
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
6-0 6-1
R. Pummerer*
Lawton Baker
6-1 7-5
George A. Lyon Jr.*
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
4-6 6-0 9-7
Carl August Nordenson*
Georges De La Chapelle
6-1 6-2
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
6-2 7-5
Robert Gilbert Vansittart*
Fritz Flesch
2-6 6-0 6-2

Round 3
W.S. Thomson*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
4-6 6-4 6-3
Frederick William Payn*
Rudolf O. Schindler
6-3 8-6
Max Decugis*
Otto Von Muller
9-7 6-3
Karel Beukema*
Curt von Wessely
6-2 4-6 6-1
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
Comte Élie De Lastours
6-2 6-0
George A. Lyon Jr.*
R. Pummerer
6-1 6-3
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Carl August Nordenson
6-1 6-3
Baron Hans Von Schneider*
Robert Gilbert Vansittart
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Frederick William Payn*
W.S. Thomson
6-4 6-2
Karel Beukema*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
6-0 6-3
Jacques François Marie Worth*
George A. Lyon Jr.
6-4 6-1
Max Decugis*
Baron Hans Von Schneider
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Frederick William Payn
7-5 6-3
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Karel Beukema
6-4 6-2

Final
Max Decugis*
Jacques François Marie Worth
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Baron Hans Von Schneider*
O.H. Gruner
H.S. Jolly*
Comte De Marsay
Robert Gilbert Vansittart*
A. Hecht
Fritz Flesch*
V. Ker Seymer
Karel Beukema*
C. Morton
P. Krengel*
S. Omebody
Curt von Wessely*
G.B. Miller
Jean-Charles Worth*
A. Player
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Folmer Hansen
Otto Von Muller*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Baron Hans Von Schneider*
H.S. Jolly
Robert Gilbert Vansittart*
Fritz Flesch
Frederick William Payn*
W.L. Morton
Rudolf O. Schindler*
Viscount Tiverton
W.S. Thomson*
Baron Georg Von Frankenstein
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Hermann Kreuzer
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
Carl August Nordenson*
Georges De La Chapelle
George A. Lyon Jr.*
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
R. Pummerer*
Lawton Baker
Karel Beukema*
P. Krengel
Curt von Wessely*
Jean-Charles Worth
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
Comte Élie De Lastours*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Round 3
Max Decugis*
Otto Von Muller
Baron Hans Von Schneider*
Robert Gilbert Vansittart
Frederick William Payn*
Rudolf O. Schindler
W.S. Thomson*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Carl August Nordenson
George A. Lyon Jr.*
R. Pummerer
Karel Beukema*
Curt von Wessely
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
Comte Élie De Lastours
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Frederick William Payn*
W.S. Thomson
Jacques François Marie Worth*
George A. Lyon Jr.
Karel Beukema*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Frederick William Payn
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Karel Beukema
Final
Max Decugis*
Jacques François Marie Worth