Cannes Championships 1932


General 1932-03-21 - 1932-03-27
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Beau site Hotel
France

Source Tennis und Golf



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Reginald Bessemer Clark
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese
A. Castori
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
G.F. de Teissier
Mr. Denizet
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Christopher Emmett
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
J. Gittings
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
André Jacquemet
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert
Mr. Laurens
C.H. Le Bouteiller
John Temple Bouverie Leader
H. Lemoine
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers

Sacha Mathieu
Robert B. Pope
A. Ritossa
Sergei Rodzianko
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Mr. Somebody
Mr. Stanislas
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Helmuth Uthmoller (Uthmöller)
Edgar Ward
Archibald Adam Warden
Camille Wolff


Rounds
Round 1
A. Ritossa*
bye
Ludwig von Salm*
bye
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese*
bye
H. Lemoine*
bye
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Ignacy Tloczynski*
bye
G.F. de Teissier*
bye
Mr. Laurens*
bye
Sacha Mathieu*
bye
Camille Wolff*
bye
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Christopher Emmett
6-4 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
bye
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert*
bye
J. Gittings*
bye
Helmuth Uthmoller*
bye
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
bye
Mr. Somebody*
bye
A. Castori*
Mr. Stanislas
6-4 6-4
Louis Haensch*
Reginald Bessemer Clark
6-0 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-3 6-1
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
C.H. Le Bouteiller
6-1 6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
bye
Sergei Rodzianko*
bye
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
bye
Mr. Denizet*
bye
André Jacquemet*
bye
Edgar Ward*
bye
Robert B. Pope*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye

Round 2
Ludwig von Salm*
A. Ritossa
6-2 6-2
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese*
H. Lemoine
6-0 6-3
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Leonce Aslangul
w.o.
G.F. de Teissier*
Mr. Laurens
9-7 6-4
Camille Wolff*
Sacha Mathieu
7-5 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
w.o.
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Somebody
w.o.
Louis Haensch*
A. Castori
6-0 6-2
Alain Gerbault*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
4-6 6-1 7-5
Sergei Rodzianko*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-3 2-6 6-4
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Mr. Denizet
6-1 6-3
Edgar Ward*
André Jacquemet
6-1 8-6
Robert B. Pope*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
w.o.
Helmuth Uthmoller*
J. Gittings
6-4 8-6

Round 3
Louis Haensch*
Alain Gerbault
6-1 6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Camille Wolff
13-11 2-6 6-3
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese*
Ludwig von Salm
6-0 6-3
Ignacy Tloczynski*
G.F. de Teissier
6-1 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert
12-10 3-6 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Helmuth Uthmoller
6-4 6-1
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-1 1-6 7-5
Edgar Ward*
Robert B. Pope
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Louis Haensch*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
3-6 6-1 6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
7-5 2-6 6-2
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Edgar Ward
5-7 6-1 6-4
Ignacy Tloczynski*
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese
4-6 6-2 7-5

Semifinals
Louis Haensch*
Ignacy Tloczynski
7-9 6-1 7-5
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
6-4 6-3

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Louis Haensch
2-6 6-4 1-6 8-6 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Christopher Emmett
Camille Wolff*
Sacha Mathieu*
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Mr. Denizet*
Sergei Rodzianko*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Edgar Ward*
André Jacquemet*
Robert B. Pope*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Louis Haensch*
Reginald Bessemer Clark
A. Castori*
Mr. Stanislas
Alain Gerbault*
Archibald Adam Warden
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
C.H. Le Bouteiller
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Somebody*
Helmuth Uthmoller*
J. Gittings*
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Leonce Aslangul*
G.F. de Teissier*
Mr. Laurens*
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese*
H. Lemoine*
Ludwig von Salm*
A. Ritossa*
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Camille Wolff*
Sacha Mathieu
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Mr. Denizet
Sergei Rodzianko*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Edgar Ward*
André Jacquemet
Robert B. Pope*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Louis Haensch*
A. Castori
Alain Gerbault*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Somebody
Helmuth Uthmoller*
J. Gittings
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Leonce Aslangul
G.F. de Teissier*
Mr. Laurens
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese*
H. Lemoine
Ludwig von Salm*
A. Ritossa
Round 3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Camille Wolff
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Sergei Rodzianko
Edgar Ward*
Robert B. Pope
Louis Haensch*
Alain Gerbault
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Helmuth Uthmoller
Ignacy Tloczynski*
G.F. de Teissier
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese*
Ludwig von Salm
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Edgar Ward
Louis Haensch*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Ignacy Tloczynski*
William Lawrence (Bill) Breese
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Louis Haensch*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Louis Haensch