Château-d'Œx 1898


General 1898-08-22 - 1898-08-29
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Château-d'Œx
Switzerland

Source Lawn tennis, 21/9/1898



Media


Winner Robert Baldwin Hough


Players
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
W.G. Beard
A. Bovet
Lionel De Minerbi
E. Lumbroso
H.K. Evans
Francis Louis Fassitt
A.O. Gurney-Smith
H.F. Harris
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
C. Lamperti
E. Lumbroso
A.G. Morganstern
Laurent Riboulet
Robert Baldwin Hough
Herbert Bird Routledge
J.J. Schuster
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
R. Warden
T.A. White
Philip Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway


Challenge round
Robert Baldwin Hough*
E. Lumbroso
6-1 6-4 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
E. Lumbroso*
H.K. Evans
6-3 6-4
Laurent Riboulet*
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
6-1 8-6
H.F. Harris*
A.G. Morganstern
6-3 6-2
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
6-3 4-6 6-2
T.A. White*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
1-6 6-1 6-3

Round 2
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
Francis Louis Fassitt
8-6 6-4
A.O. Gurney-Smith*
Philip Whiteway
6-3 6-2
E. Lumbroso*
A. Bovet
6-2 6-4
Laurent Riboulet*
H.F. Harris
6-3 6-2
Lionel De Minerbi*
R. Warden
7-5 3-6 6-3
Herbert Bird Routledge*
J.J. Schuster
6-1 6-2
W.G. Beard*
C. Lamperti
6-1 6-1
T.A. White*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
10-8 6-1

Quarterfinals
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
A.O. Gurney-Smith
6-0 6-0
E. Lumbroso*
Laurent Riboulet
w.o.
T.A. White*
Lionel De Minerbi
4-6 10-8 6-0
Herbert Bird Routledge*
W.G. Beard
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
E. Lumbroso*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
6-2 2-6 6-3
Herbert Bird Routledge*
T.A. White
10-8 6-4

Final
E. Lumbroso*
Herbert Bird Routledge
4-6 11-9 6-0 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
E. Lumbroso*
H.K. Evans
Laurent Riboulet*
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
H.F. Harris*
A.G. Morganstern
T.A. White*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
Round 2
E. Lumbroso*
A. Bovet
Laurent Riboulet*
H.F. Harris
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
Francis Louis Fassitt
A.O. Gurney-Smith*
Philip Whiteway
Herbert Bird Routledge*
J.J. Schuster
W.G. Beard*
C. Lamperti
T.A. White*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Lionel De Minerbi*
R. Warden
Quarterfinals
E. Lumbroso*
Laurent Riboulet
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
A.O. Gurney-Smith
Herbert Bird Routledge*
W.G. Beard
T.A. White*
Lionel De Minerbi
Semifinals
E. Lumbroso*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Herbert Bird Routledge*
T.A. White
Final
E. Lumbroso*
Herbert Bird Routledge