Château-d'Œx 1898
General 1898-08-22 - 1898-08-29
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Château-d'Œx
Switzerland
Source Lawn tennis, 21/9/1898
Media
Winner Robert Baldwin Hough
Players
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
W.G. Beard
A. Bovet
E. Lumbroso
H.K. Evans
Francis Louis Fassitt
A.O. Gurney-Smith
H.F. Harris
W.G. Beard
A. Bovet
E. Lumbroso
H.K. Evans
Francis Louis Fassitt
A.O. Gurney-Smith
H.F. Harris
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Carlo Leone Edwin Gioacchino (Lionello) Hierschel de Minerbi
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
C. Lamperti
E. Lumbroso
Albert George Morganstern
Laurent Riboulet
Robert Baldwin Hough
Carlo Leone Edwin Gioacchino (Lionello) Hierschel de Minerbi
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
C. Lamperti
E. Lumbroso
Albert George Morganstern
Laurent Riboulet
Robert Baldwin Hough
Herbert Bird Routledge
J.J. Schuster
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
C. Warden
T.A. White
Philip Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
J.J. Schuster
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
C. Warden
T.A. White
Philip Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Challenge round
Robert Baldwin Hough*
E. Lumbroso
E. Lumbroso
6-1
6-4
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
E. Lumbroso*
H.K. Evans
H.K. Evans
6-3
6-4
Laurent Riboulet*
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
6-1
8-6
H.F. Harris*
Albert George Morganstern
Albert George Morganstern
6-3
6-2
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
6-3
4-6
6-2
T.A. White*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
James Robert Hay-Gordon
1-6
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
Francis Louis Fassitt
Francis Louis Fassitt
8-6
6-4
A.O. Gurney-Smith*
Philip Whiteway
Philip Whiteway
6-3
6-2
E. Lumbroso*
A. Bovet
A. Bovet
6-2
6-4
Laurent Riboulet*
H.F. Harris
H.F. Harris
6-3
6-2
Lionel de Minerbi*
C. Warden
C. Warden
7-5
3-6
6-3
Herbert Bird Routledge*
J.J. Schuster
J.J. Schuster
6-1
6-2
W.G. Beard*
C. Lamperti
C. Lamperti
6-1
6-1
T.A. White*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
10-8
6-1
Quarterfinals
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
A.O. Gurney-Smith
A.O. Gurney-Smith
6-0
6-0
E. Lumbroso*
Laurent Riboulet
Laurent Riboulet
w.o.
T.A. White*
Lionel de Minerbi
Lionel de Minerbi
4-6
10-8
6-0
Herbert Bird Routledge*
W.G. Beard
W.G. Beard
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
E. Lumbroso*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
6-2
2-6
6-3
Herbert Bird Routledge*
T.A. White
T.A. White
10-8
6-4
Final
E. Lumbroso*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Herbert Bird Routledge
4-6
11-9
6-0
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
E. Lumbroso*
H.K. Evans
H.K. Evans
Laurent Riboulet*
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
H.F. Harris*
Albert George Morganstern
Albert George Morganstern
T.A. White*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
Round 2
E. Lumbroso*
A. Bovet
A. Bovet
Laurent Riboulet*
H.F. Harris
H.F. Harris
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
Francis Louis Fassitt
Francis Louis Fassitt
A.O. Gurney-Smith*
Philip Whiteway
Philip Whiteway
Herbert Bird Routledge*
J.J. Schuster
J.J. Schuster
W.G. Beard*
C. Lamperti
C. Lamperti
T.A. White*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Lionel de Minerbi*
C. Warden
C. Warden
Quarterfinals
E. Lumbroso*
Laurent Riboulet
Laurent Riboulet
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
A.O. Gurney-Smith
A.O. Gurney-Smith
Herbert Bird Routledge*
W.G. Beard
W.G. Beard
T.A. White*
Lionel de Minerbi
Lionel de Minerbi
Semifinals
E. Lumbroso*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Herbert Bird Routledge*
T.A. White
T.A. White
Final
E. Lumbroso*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Herbert Bird Routledge