South of France Championships 1924


General 1924-03-10 - 1924-03-16
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, Parc Imperial
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 29/3/1924



Media


Winner Jean René Lacoste


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Mr. Andria
R.M. Archibald
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
A.C.N. Bournier
H.S.C. Bown
Guy Louis Albert Brian
C. Brooke Leggatt
Norman Everard Brookes
H.J. Bull
B.L. Cameron
Robert Champin
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Henri Jean Cochet
Beverly Carthew Covell
W. Cumming
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Dr Leonard Darby
Baron Roland Maria Arnold Bernhard Esprit De Graffenried
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
R. Dunkerley
M. Fisher
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Mr. Fraud
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
L. Gonin
Brame Hillyard
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
E.T. King
Jean René Lacoste
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Gordon Lowe
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Nicolae Mishu
K. Nyeborg
J. Perier
A. Félix Poulin
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Dr. Rieger
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
W.M. Sherring
C. Slade
Mr. Stoq
Hans G. Syz
D. Vernier
J.M. Vidil
Freiherr Gottfried (Gottfreo) Von Banfield
Jean Marie Octave Constant Washer
Duke of Westminster
J.W. Winans


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
M. Fisher
6-0 6-1
B.L. Cameron*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-0 6-0
Charles Hope*
J. Perier
6-3 6-2
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Dr Leonard Darby
6-4 6-2
Nicolae Mishu*
H.J. Bull
6-0 6-0
R. Dunkerley*
A.C.N. Bournier
6-4 4-6 6-4
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Rene Gallepe
6-2 9-7
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
C. Slade
6-0 6-0
Jean Washer*
Dr. Rieger
6-0 6-0
Stuart Milligan Anderson*
J.M. Vidil
6-2 6-1
Hans G. Syz*
D. Vernier
6-2 6-4
Rene Lacoste*
W.M. Sherring
6-1 6-1
John Flavelle*
K. Nyeborg
6-0 4-6 6-1
C. Brooke Leggatt*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
8-10 6-3 1-0 ret.
George Cholmondeley*
W. Cumming
6-4 6-4
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
L. Gonin
6-1 6-2
Robert Champin*
R.M. Archibald
6-2 6-2
Brame Hillyard*
E.T. King
6-1 6-1
Gottfried von Banfield*
Roland de Graffenried
6-1 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
H.S.C. Bown
6-1 6-2
Leonce Aslangul*
Mr. Fraud
6-3 6-0
Gordon Lowe*
J.W. Winans
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Beverly Carthew Covell
6-0 6-3
B.L. Cameron*
Charles Hope
7-5 6-4
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Jack Hillyard
w.o.
Nicolae Mishu*
R. Dunkerley
?
Norman Brookes*
Vladimir Landau
6-1 3-6 6-2
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
6-1 6-0
Jean Washer*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-2 6-1
Hans G. Syz*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
6-0 6-0
Rene Lacoste*
John Flavelle
6-0 6-1
George Cholmondeley*
C. Brooke Leggatt
6-1 6-4
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
Mr. Stoq
6-0 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Robert Champin
6-4 6-2
Brame Hillyard*
Gottfried von Banfield
6-3 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Leonce Aslangul
4-6 7-5 6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Mr. Andria
6-2 6-2
A. Félix Poulin*
Duke of Westminster
w.o.

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
B.L. Cameron
6-3 6-0
Nicolae Mishu*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
6-0 6-3
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Norman Brookes
w.o.
Jean Washer*
Hans G. Syz
6-2 6-1
Rene Lacoste*
George Cholmondeley
6-1 6-4
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
6-4 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Brame Hillyard
6-4 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
A. Félix Poulin
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Nicolae Mishu
3-0 ret.
Jean Washer*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
6-2 14-12
Rene Lacoste*
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-4 4-6 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Gordon Lowe
5-7 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Jean Washer*
Henri Cochet
1-6 6-3 7-5
Rene Lacoste*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-1 6-1

Final
Rene Lacoste*
Jean Washer
6-1 6-0 3-6 7-9 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Rene Lacoste*
W.M. Sherring
John Flavelle*
K. Nyeborg
George Cholmondeley*
W. Cumming
C. Brooke Leggatt*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Robert Champin*
R.M. Archibald
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
L. Gonin
Charles Aeschlimann*
H.S.C. Bown
Leonce Aslangul*
Mr. Fraud
Brame Hillyard*
E.T. King
Gottfried von Banfield*
Roland de Graffenried
Gordon Lowe*
J.W. Winans
Jean Washer*
Dr. Rieger
Hans G. Syz*
D. Vernier
Stuart Milligan Anderson*
J.M. Vidil
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
C. Slade
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Rene Gallepe
Henri Cochet*
M. Fisher
B.L. Cameron*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Charles Hope*
J. Perier
Nicolae Mishu*
H.J. Bull
R. Dunkerley*
A.C.N. Bournier
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Dr Leonard Darby
Round 2
Rene Lacoste*
John Flavelle
George Cholmondeley*
C. Brooke Leggatt
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Robert Champin
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
Mr. Stoq
Charles Aeschlimann*
Leonce Aslangul
Brame Hillyard*
Gottfried von Banfield
Gordon Lowe*
Mr. Andria
A. Félix Poulin*
Duke of Westminster
Jean Washer*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Hans G. Syz*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Norman Brookes*
Vladimir Landau
Henri Cochet*
Beverly Carthew Covell
B.L. Cameron*
Charles Hope
Nicolae Mishu*
R. Dunkerley
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Jack Hillyard
Round 3
Rene Lacoste*
George Cholmondeley
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Charles Aeschlimann*
Brame Hillyard
Gordon Lowe*
A. Félix Poulin
Jean Washer*
Hans G. Syz
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Norman Brookes
Henri Cochet*
B.L. Cameron
Nicolae Mishu*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Quarterfinals
Rene Lacoste*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Charles Aeschlimann*
Gordon Lowe
Jean Washer*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Henri Cochet*
Nicolae Mishu
Semifinals
Rene Lacoste*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jean Washer*
Henri Cochet
Final
Rene Lacoste*
Jean Washer