Monte Carlo 1922


General 1922-02-27 - 1922-03-05
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Monaco



Media


Winner Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mario Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Mr. Briscoe
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
A.K. Davis
R. Dunkerley
Mr. Galluppi
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
S. Glen Walker
Louis Graves
G.A. Greig
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
Mr. Lushington
N. Lytton
P. Marsden
Mr. Milne
D.L. Morgan
C.W. Murray
Arthur Wallis Myers
Joe Nathan
K. Playfair
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Lord Rochdale
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
F.W. Stocks
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler
H. Von Hartman
Mr. Ward Smith
J.B. Ward
C.B. Waterlow
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Sir Ernest Salter Wills


Rounds
Round 1
F.W. Stocks*
H. Von Hartman
6-2 7-9 6-0
Mr. Milne*
A.K. Davis
6-2 6-0
Guy Louis Albert Brian*
N. Lytton
7-5 6-2
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
P. Marsden
6-1 6-3
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
K. Playfair
7-5 6-0
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
G.A. Greig
5-7 6-3 7-5
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
S. Glen Walker
6-1 6-1
Jack Hillyard*
Rupert Wertheim
6-2 6-4
Louis Graves*
Mr. Briscoe
6-2 7-5

Round 2
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Mr. Galluppi
6-1 6-1
F.W. Stocks*
Mr. Ward Smith
6-0 6-3
Alain Gerbault*
Mr. Milne
6-1 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
R. Dunkerley
6-3 6-0
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
C.B. Waterlow
6-4 6-1
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Joe Nathan
6-0 6-0
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Jack Hillyard
6-0 10-8
D.L. Morgan*
Louis Graves
6-2 6-3
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler*
Mario Brian
6-2 7-5
Alfred C. Hunter*
J.B. Ward
6-1 7-5
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-1 6-3
Ernest Lamb*
Lord Rochdale
6-1 6-2
Charles Hope*
Mr. Lushington
6-4 4-6 6-3
George Cholmondeley*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
6-2 6-1

Round 3
C.W. Murray*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
5-7 6-2 6-3
Alain Gerbault*
F.W. Stocks
ret.
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Charles Aeschlimann
8-6 6-3
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-3 6-4
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
D.L. Morgan
6-3 6-3
Alfred C. Hunter*
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler
6-2 6-3
Ernest Lamb*
Charles Hope
6-2 6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
George Cholmondeley
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Alain Gerbault*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
3-6 6-1 6-3
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-3 6-3
Ernest Lamb*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-4 6-2
C.W. Murray*
Arthur Wallis Myers
2-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Ernest Lamb
6-4 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
C.W. Murray
6-1 6-1

Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alain Gerbault
6-1 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
S. Glen Walker
Jack Hillyard*
Rupert Wertheim
Louis Graves*
Mr. Briscoe
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
G.A. Greig
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
K. Playfair
Mr. Milne*
A.K. Davis
F.W. Stocks*
H. Von Hartman
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
P. Marsden
Guy Louis Albert Brian*
N. Lytton
Round 2
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Jack Hillyard
D.L. Morgan*
Louis Graves
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Joe Nathan
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
C.B. Waterlow
Ernest Lamb*
Lord Rochdale
Charles Hope*
Mr. Lushington
Alfred C. Hunter*
J.B. Ward
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler*
Mario Brian
Alain Gerbault*
Mr. Milne
F.W. Stocks*
Mr. Ward Smith
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Charles Aeschlimann*
R. Dunkerley
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Mr. Galluppi
George Cholmondeley*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Round 3
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
D.L. Morgan
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Ernest Lamb*
Charles Hope
Alfred C. Hunter*
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler
Alain Gerbault*
F.W. Stocks
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Charles Aeschlimann
C.W. Murray*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Arthur Wallis Myers*
George Cholmondeley
Quarterfinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Ernest Lamb*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alain Gerbault*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
C.W. Murray*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Semifinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Ernest Lamb
Alain Gerbault*
C.W. Murray
Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alain Gerbault