US Open 1909


General 1909-08-17 - 1909-08-27
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
8
Newport, RI, The Casino
United States of America



Media


Winner William Augustus (Bill) Larned


Players
George Townsend Adee
H. Alexander
John Ormsbee Ames
C. Amory
F.S. Bain
A.T. Baker
H.W. Ballou
Gardner Beals
Sydney Lane Beals
Karl Howell Behr jr
Walter V. Bennett
Richard Bishop
Thomas S. Blumer
William D. Bourne
George Brooke Jr.
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Thomas Clark Bundy
F.N. Burnham
Angus Shaw Cassils
George Myers Church
William Jackson Clothier
Bunyan Colie
Frederick Campbell Colston
William H. Connell
Charles O. Cooke
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Eliot T. Cross
Charles Suydam Cutting
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
J.F. Darragh
Dewees Wood Dilworth
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
E.W. Donn Jr.
Gordon Douglas
Joseph N. Du Barry 2nd
W.W. Finley Jr.
Paulding Fosdick
E.H. Frank Jr.
S.B. 2nd French
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
Arthur Amory Gammell
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner
Reginald Tait Gaunt
Ezra Gould
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
George S. Groesbeck
William Grosvenor
Carlton Hale
Fred H. Harris
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III
Stanley P. Henshaw
Otto Helmuth Hinck
George C. Hinckley
Clarence Hobart
Goodwin Hobbs
George Hollister
F.R. Hughes
Frederick Clark Inman
George E. Janes
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Norman G. Johnson
Seymour Johnson
C.L. Johnston Jr.
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
W.L. Jones
G.C. Keeler
William F. Keene
C.G. King
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
W.G. Knowlton
J.C. Kopf
Edward Penniman Larned
George Leamy
Edgar F. Leo
Robert Leroy jr
Melville Hammond Long
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
William De Forest Manice
Harry C. Martin
Peter D. Martin
Dean Mathey
R.A. McCloud
George McFadden jr
Maurice Evans McLoughlin
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
D. Meyer
Stephen Caldwell Millett
Coleman S. Mills
A.E. Neargaard
John Crosby Neely jr.
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
R.L. Oakley
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
G.F. Parrish
Walter Lacy Pate
W.S. Patten
Frank W. Paul Jr.
Nelson Childs Peebles
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell
E.S.H. Pendergast
A.E. Peterson
George A. Phelps
George William Pike
Charles Gilbert Plimpton
C.A. Porter
Thomas W. Potter
Hare William H. Powell jr
Philip Syng Physick Randolph Jr.
André Nicholas Joseph Reggio
Bayard Rives
Walter Roberts
Charles Stanley Rogers
William Rosenbaum
Carman Runyan
Charles Runyan
George M. Rushmore
Charles Edward Sands
Henry R. Scott
Joseph S. Seabury
Robert Chauncey Seaver
E.M. Sheppard
H.G. Simmons
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Thomas Slidell
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
G. Brock Smith
J.P. Snow
Frank Soule
Richard W. Stevens
W.L. Stewart
Ewing Stille
Alfred Stillman 2nd
H.W. Stiness
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway
Hugh A. Tallant
Ewing Taylor
Roderick Terry Jr.
A.G. Thatcher
R.W. Thomas
F.T. Thomas
Leonard M. Thomas
G.A. Thompson
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask
N.M. Vose
Samuel Howard Voshell
N. Wadsworth
Basil Wagner
George Olds Wagner
L.T. Wallis
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Edward H. Whitney
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
William Jackson Clothier
J.A. Williams
F.P. Williams
Joseph G. Willis
Andrew Winsor
C. Woodward
D. Woodward


Challenge round
William Augustus (Bill) Larned*
William Jackson Clothier
6-1 6-2 5-7 1-6 6-1


Rounds
Preliminary Round
H.G. Simmons*
W.L. Jones
w.o.
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
William De Forest Manice
6-1 6-3 6-0
George Townsend Adee*
C. Woodward
w.o.
Richard W. Stevens*
George Brooke Jr.
w.o.
Hare William H. Powell jr*
J.F. Darragh
6-3 4-6 6-4-6-3
Harry C. Martin*
William H. Connell
6-0 6-3 8-6
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
W.W. Finley Jr.
6-0 6-0 6-1
Leonard M. Thomas*
R.A. McCloud
3-6 6-4 6-1 6-4
Charles Suydam Cutting*
Angus Shaw Cassils
6-2 6-2 6-4
Goodwin Hobbs*
C. Amory
w.o.
George C. Hinckley*
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner
w.o.
Ewing Taylor*
C.A. Porter
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-3
Nathaniel Niles*
Sydney Lane Beals
w.o.
Nicholas Reggio*
Clarence Hobart
w.o.
A.E. Neargaard*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
w.o.
J.P. Snow*
A.G. Thatcher
w.o.
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
George Olds Wagner
w.o.
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Dean Mathey
6-2 6-4 6-2
George E. Janes*
J.A. Williams
6-1 6-0 6-2
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
William F. Keene
w.o.
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell
1-6 6-0 17-15 9-7
Frederick Campbell Colston*
John Ormsbee Ames
7-5 3-6 1-6 7-5 6-3
E.W. Donn Jr.*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
w.o.
Wallace Johnson*
Andrew Winsor
6-2 6-0 6-0
Otto Helmuth Hinck*
Walter Lacy Pate
6-2 6-1 6-1
F.S. Bain*
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
8-6 3-6 6-4 1-6 6-2
Walter Roberts*
Louis J. Grant
6-3 6-0 6-1
Wylie Grant*
Roderick Terry Jr.
w.o.
Edward Penniman Larned*
George M. Rushmore
w.o.
Dewees Wood Dilworth*
Carlton Hale
w.o.
Thomas Slidell*
W.L. Stewart
w.o.
C.L. Johnston Jr.*
Robert Leroy jr
w.o.
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
w.o.
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr*
Hugh A. Tallant
w.o.
Bayard Rives*
Philip Syng Physick Randolph Jr.
w.o.
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III*
A.E. Peterson
w.o.

Round 1
Karl Howell Behr jr*
William D. Bourne
6-2 6-0 6-1
N. Wadsworth*
Frank Soule
6-0 6-2 6-2
N.M. Vose*
H. Alexander
w.o.
Charles Edward Sands*
Thomas S. Blumer
w.o.
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.*
G.A. Thompson
w.o.
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Carman Runyan
w.o.
F.R. Hughes*
G.F. Parrish
w.o.
William Jackson Clothier*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
w.o.
Charles O. Cooke*
William Grosvenor
6-1 6-0 6-2
E.M. Sheppard*
Joseph N. Du Barry 2nd
6-2 6-1 6-0
Paulding Fosdick*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
w.o.
Henry R. Scott*
F.T. Thomas
6-2 6-2 6-0
Edward H. Whitney*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
7-5 6-2 6-1
William Rosenbaum*
R.L. Oakley
w.o.
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney*
Frank W. Paul Jr.
8-6 7-5 6-3
George S. Groesbeck*
H.W. Stiness
w.o.
Stanley P. Henshaw*
E.H. Frank Jr.
6-0 6-1 6-2
Edgar F. Leo*
W.G. Knowlton
6-2 7-5 6-3
Tom Bundy*
Walter V. Bennett
6-1 6-3 6-1
George Church*
Ezra Gould
7-5 6-1 6-3
G. Brock Smith*
Seymour Johnson
4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2
Norman G. Johnson*
Gordon Douglas
w.o.
H.W. Ballou*
Eliot T. Cross
w.o.
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
H.G. Simmons
4-6 8-6 6-0 2-6 6-3
Richard W. Stevens*
George Townsend Adee
3-6 6-2 9-7 6-1
Harry C. Martin*
Hare William H. Powell jr
6-3 6-2 6-4
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Leonard M. Thomas
6-0 6-0 6-0
Charles Suydam Cutting*
Goodwin Hobbs
6-1 6-0 6-0
George C. Hinckley*
Ewing Taylor
7-5 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-2
Nathaniel Niles*
Nicholas Reggio
6-3 6-3 6-1
A.E. Neargaard*
J.P. Snow
w.o.
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Stephen Caldwell Millett
6-3 6-4 6-1
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
George E. Janes
8-6 1-6 1-6 7-5 8-6
Frederick Campbell Colston*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
6-3 6-4 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
E.W. Donn Jr.
6-0 6-1 6-1
Otto Helmuth Hinck*
F.S. Bain
6-2 6-1 6-3
Wylie Grant*
Walter Roberts
6-2 5-7 6-1 6-1
Edward Penniman Larned*
Dewees Wood Dilworth
w.o.
Thomas Slidell*
C.L. Johnston Jr.
6-3 12-10 4-6 3-6 6-4
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
6-1 6-0 6-2
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III*
Bayard Rives
6-2 6-3 6-4
Maurice McLoughlin*
Joseph G. Willis
6-1 6-2 6-2
Melville Long*
Fred H. Harris
6-1 6-4 6-4
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask*
Coleman S. Mills
6-0 6-2 6-0
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-2 6-1 3-6 6-0
Joseph S. Seabury*
George William Pike
4-6 7-5 6-4 6-0
R.W. Thomas*
George Hollister
w.o.
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
L.T. Wallis
8-10 6-1-10-8 6-4
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
John Crosby Neely jr.
6-0 6-4 6-4
Frederick Inman*
F.P. Williams
w.o.
Charles Gilbert Plimpton*
W.S. Patten
w.o.
Arthur Amory Gammell*
Richard Bishop
w.o.
C.G. King*
Thomas W. Potter
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Ewing Stille*
George A. Phelps
w.o.
Charles Stanley Rogers*
J.C. Kopf
6-1 6-4 6-3
F.N. Burnham*
D. Woodward
6-3 6-3 6-0
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Gardner Beals
6-3 6-4 6-1
A.T. Baker*
George McFadden jr
w.o.
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill*
G.C. Keeler
6-0 6-0 6-0
Gustav Touchard*
D. Meyer
w.o.
E.S.H. Pendergast*
S.B. 2nd French
6-1 6-0 6-0
Basil Wagner*
Samuel Howard Voshell
6-3 6-1 6-2
Bunyan Colie*
George Leamy
w.o.
Charles Runyan*
Peter D. Martin
w.o.

Round 2
Karl Howell Behr jr*
N. Wadsworth
6-4 1-6 6-2 6-1
Charles Edward Sands*
N.M. Vose
6-1 6-2 6-4
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.*
Nelson Childs Peebles
6-3 3-6 7-5 6-3
William Jackson Clothier*
F.R. Hughes
w.o.
Charles O. Cooke*
E.M. Sheppard
6-0 6-0 7-5
Henry R. Scott*
Paulding Fosdick
7-5 7-5 7-5
Edward H. Whitney*
William Rosenbaum
w.o.
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney*
George S. Groesbeck
6-2 8-6 6-2
Stanley P. Henshaw*
Edgar F. Leo
7-5 3-6 6-4 6-3
Tom Bundy*
George Church
4-6 6-1 7-5 6-3
Norman G. Johnson*
G. Brock Smith
6-4 6-8 6-3 6-2
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
H.W. Ballou
6-2 6-4 6-1
Richard W. Stevens*
Harry C. Martin
w.o.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Charles Suydam Cutting
9-7 6-4 6-4
Nathaniel Niles*
George C. Hinckley
w.o.
Roosevelt Pell jr*
A.E. Neargaard
6-2 6-2 6-1
Frederick Campbell Colston*
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.
6-2 3-6 6-1 7-5
Wallace Johnson*
Otto Helmuth Hinck
6-1 6-4 6-1
Edward Penniman Larned*
Wylie Grant
6-2 6-0 6-4
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Thomas Slidell
6-4 6-2 6-3
Maurice McLoughlin*
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III
6-3 6-1 6-1
Melville Long*
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask
6-3 6-4 6-0
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Joseph S. Seabury
2-6 6-2 6-2 6-4
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
R.W. Thomas
6-2 6-1 7-5
Frederick Inman*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
6-3 7-5 6-4
Charles Gilbert Plimpton*
Arthur Amory Gammell
6-0 6-4 6-4
Ewing Stille*
C.G. King
6-1 6-3 3-3 ret.
Charles Stanley Rogers*
F.N. Burnham
w.o.
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
A.T. Baker
6-2 6-1 6-2
Gustav Touchard*
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
6-0 6-0 6-4
E.S.H. Pendergast*
Charles Runyan
6-0 6-0 6-3
Basil Wagner*
Bunyan Colie
6-0 6-1 6-1

Round 3
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Charles Edward Sands
w.o.
William Jackson Clothier*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
8-6 6-3 6-4
Henry R. Scott*
Charles O. Cooke
10-8 4-6 6-0 4-6 7-5
Edward H. Whitney*
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
5-7 6-2 6-0 8-6
Tom Bundy*
Stanley P. Henshaw
6-2 6-3 6-1
Norman G. Johnson*
Reginald Tait Gaunt
5-7 6-4 6-3 6-1
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Richard W. Stevens
3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Nathaniel Niles
3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 8-6
Frederick Campbell Colston*
Wallace Johnson
3-6 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-3
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Edward Penniman Larned
5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1
Maurice McLoughlin*
Melville Long
7-5 6-2 5-7 2-6 10-8
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Alfred Stillman 2nd
8-10 5-7 6-1 6-0 6-4
Frederick Inman*
Charles Gilbert Plimpton
6-4 6-4 6-3
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Ewing Stille
6-0 7-5 6-0
Gustav Touchard*
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway
6-3 4-6 6-4 -64
Basil Wagner*
E.S.H. Pendergast
6-4 4-6 6-2 9-7

Round 4
William Jackson Clothier*
Karl Howell Behr jr
2-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
Edward H. Whitney*
Henry R. Scott
5-7 6-0 6-2 6-3
Tom Bundy*
Norman G. Johnson
6-0 6-0 6-1
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Roosevelt Pell jr
2-6 6-2 6-4 6-3
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Frederick Campbell Colston
0-6 6-4 6-1 5-7 6-4
Maurice McLoughlin*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-4 6-4 6-2
Frederick Inman*
Charles Stanley Rogers
6-4 6-2 6-2
Gustav Touchard*
Basil Wagner
6-3 6-2 10-8

Quarterfinals
William Jackson Clothier*
Edward H. Whitney
6-1 7-5 6-4
Tom Bundy*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
6-1 7-5 6-2
Maurice McLoughlin*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
7-5 6-4 6-2
Gustav Touchard*
Frederick Inman
6-4 4-6 4-6 8-6 6-2

Semifinals
William Jackson Clothier*
Tom Bundy
6-3 6-3 6-8 7-5
Maurice McLoughlin*
Gustav Touchard
6-3 4-6 7-5 6-2

Final
William Jackson Clothier*
Maurice McLoughlin
7-5 6-4 9-11 6-3


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
William De Forest Manice
H.G. Simmons*
W.L. Jones
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
W.W. Finley Jr.
Leonard M. Thomas*
R.A. McCloud
Charles Suydam Cutting*
Angus Shaw Cassils
Goodwin Hobbs*
C. Amory
Richard W. Stevens*
George Brooke Jr.
George Townsend Adee*
C. Woodward
Harry C. Martin*
William H. Connell
Hare William H. Powell jr*
J.F. Darragh
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Dean Mathey
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
George Olds Wagner
A.E. Neargaard*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
J.P. Snow*
A.G. Thatcher
Nathaniel Niles*
Sydney Lane Beals
Nicholas Reggio*
Clarence Hobart
George C. Hinckley*
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner
Ewing Taylor*
C.A. Porter
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III*
A.E. Peterson
Bayard Rives*
Philip Syng Physick Randolph Jr.
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr*
Hugh A. Tallant
Thomas Slidell*
W.L. Stewart
C.L. Johnston Jr.*
Robert Leroy jr
Edward Penniman Larned*
George M. Rushmore
Dewees Wood Dilworth*
Carlton Hale
Wylie Grant*
Roderick Terry Jr.
Walter Roberts*
Louis J. Grant
Frederick Campbell Colston*
John Ormsbee Ames
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
William F. Keene
George E. Janes*
J.A. Williams
Wallace Johnson*
Andrew Winsor
E.W. Donn Jr.*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Otto Helmuth Hinck*
Walter Lacy Pate
F.S. Bain*
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
Round 1
William Jackson Clothier*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
F.R. Hughes*
G.F. Parrish
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.*
G.A. Thompson
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Carman Runyan
Karl Howell Behr jr*
William D. Bourne
N. Wadsworth*
Frank Soule
Charles Edward Sands*
Thomas S. Blumer
N.M. Vose*
H. Alexander
Edward H. Whitney*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
William Rosenbaum*
R.L. Oakley
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney*
Frank W. Paul Jr.
George S. Groesbeck*
H.W. Stiness
Henry R. Scott*
F.T. Thomas
Paulding Fosdick*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Charles O. Cooke*
William Grosvenor
E.M. Sheppard*
Joseph N. Du Barry 2nd
Tom Bundy*
Walter V. Bennett
George Church*
Ezra Gould
Stanley P. Henshaw*
E.H. Frank Jr.
Edgar F. Leo*
W.G. Knowlton
Norman G. Johnson*
Gordon Douglas
G. Brock Smith*
Seymour Johnson
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
H.G. Simmons
H.W. Ballou*
Eliot T. Cross
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Leonard M. Thomas
Charles Suydam Cutting*
Goodwin Hobbs
Richard W. Stevens*
George Townsend Adee
Harry C. Martin*
Hare William H. Powell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Stephen Caldwell Millett
A.E. Neargaard*
J.P. Snow
Nathaniel Niles*
Nicholas Reggio
George C. Hinckley*
Ewing Taylor
Maurice McLoughlin*
Joseph G. Willis
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III*
Bayard Rives
Melville Long*
Fred H. Harris
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask*
Coleman S. Mills
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Joseph S. Seabury*
George William Pike
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
L.T. Wallis
R.W. Thomas*
George Hollister
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
Thomas Slidell*
C.L. Johnston Jr.
Edward Penniman Larned*
Dewees Wood Dilworth
Wylie Grant*
Walter Roberts
Frederick Campbell Colston*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
George E. Janes
Wallace Johnson*
E.W. Donn Jr.
Otto Helmuth Hinck*
F.S. Bain
Gustav Touchard*
D. Meyer
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill*
G.C. Keeler
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Gardner Beals
A.T. Baker*
George McFadden jr
Basil Wagner*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Bunyan Colie*
George Leamy
E.S.H. Pendergast*
S.B. 2nd French
Charles Runyan*
Peter D. Martin
Frederick Inman*
F.P. Williams
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
John Crosby Neely jr.
Charles Gilbert Plimpton*
W.S. Patten
Arthur Amory Gammell*
Richard Bishop
Charles Stanley Rogers*
J.C. Kopf
F.N. Burnham*
D. Woodward
Ewing Stille*
George A. Phelps
C.G. King*
Thomas W. Potter
Round 2
William Jackson Clothier*
F.R. Hughes
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.*
Nelson Childs Peebles
Karl Howell Behr jr*
N. Wadsworth
Charles Edward Sands*
N.M. Vose
Edward H. Whitney*
William Rosenbaum
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney*
George S. Groesbeck
Henry R. Scott*
Paulding Fosdick
Charles O. Cooke*
E.M. Sheppard
Tom Bundy*
George Church
Stanley P. Henshaw*
Edgar F. Leo
Norman G. Johnson*
G. Brock Smith
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
H.W. Ballou
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Charles Suydam Cutting
Richard W. Stevens*
Harry C. Martin
Roosevelt Pell jr*
A.E. Neargaard
Nathaniel Niles*
George C. Hinckley
Maurice McLoughlin*
Rowland (Roy) Hazard III
Melville Long*
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Joseph S. Seabury
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
R.W. Thomas
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Thomas Slidell
Edward Penniman Larned*
Wylie Grant
Frederick Campbell Colston*
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.
Wallace Johnson*
Otto Helmuth Hinck
Gustav Touchard*
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
A.T. Baker
Basil Wagner*
Bunyan Colie
E.S.H. Pendergast*
Charles Runyan
Frederick Inman*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
Charles Gilbert Plimpton*
Arthur Amory Gammell
Charles Stanley Rogers*
F.N. Burnham
Ewing Stille*
C.G. King
Round 3
William Jackson Clothier*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Charles Edward Sands
Edward H. Whitney*
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
Henry R. Scott*
Charles O. Cooke
Tom Bundy*
Stanley P. Henshaw
Norman G. Johnson*
Reginald Tait Gaunt
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Richard W. Stevens
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Nathaniel Niles
Maurice McLoughlin*
Melville Long
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Alfred Stillman 2nd
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Edward Penniman Larned
Frederick Campbell Colston*
Wallace Johnson
Gustav Touchard*
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway
Basil Wagner*
E.S.H. Pendergast
Frederick Inman*
Charles Gilbert Plimpton
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Ewing Stille
Round 4
William Jackson Clothier*
Karl Howell Behr jr
Edward H. Whitney*
Henry R. Scott
Tom Bundy*
Norman G. Johnson
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Maurice McLoughlin*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Frederick Campbell Colston
Gustav Touchard*
Basil Wagner
Frederick Inman*
Charles Stanley Rogers
Quarterfinals
William Jackson Clothier*
Edward H. Whitney
Tom Bundy*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Maurice McLoughlin*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Gustav Touchard*
Frederick Inman
Semifinals
William Jackson Clothier*
Tom Bundy
Maurice McLoughlin*
Gustav Touchard
Final
William Jackson Clothier*
Maurice McLoughlin