Wimbledon 1906


General 1906-06-25 - 1906-07-04
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple road
England



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Edward Lyell Bristow
Stanton Freeland Card
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
E.R. Clarke
Kreigh Collins
Hugh Comyn
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Edward Stanley Franklin
John Kellar Frost
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Charles Gouldesborough
Wallace Philip Groser
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Cecil Stewart Hartley
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Thomas Edmett Haydon
Peter Hicks
George Whiteside Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Captain R.F. Kälberer
Hans L. Kulenkampff
W.J. Lancaster
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Raymond Demerest Little
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
E. Morris Hall
George Lawrence Orme
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Henry Pollard
Kenneth Powell
Leslie Powell
Albert Davis Prebble
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
David Harry Rutherglen
A.R. Sawyer
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Charles François Simond
George Miéville Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Thomas Dudley Stoward
J.S. Talbot
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
George Alan Thomas
Edgar William Timmis
J.B. Ward
E. Warnant
Eustace Evans White
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Carl Zenger


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Frank Lorymer Riseley
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Hans L. Kulenkampff
w.o.
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Wilberforce Eaves
w.o.
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Eustace Evans White
7-5 6-2 3-6 6-1
Raymond Little*
A.R. Sawyer
6-1 6-2 6-1
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
David Harry Rutherglen
4-6 6-3 7-5 4-6 9-7

Round 2
Peter Hicks*
Leslie Powell
3-6 7-5 4-6 9-7 6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Wallace Philip Groser
6-2 6-3 6-4
Robert Hough*
Captain R.F. Kälberer
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-1 6-0 6-1
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Roderick McNair
7-5 6-1 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-1 6-4 6-0
Carl Zenger*
George Caridia
w.o.
Albert Prebble*
Arthur Lowe
6-2 6-4 6-4
Edgar William Timmis*
E.R. Clarke
7-5 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lionel Escombe*
George Lawrence Orme
6-2 6-2 6-4
Arthur Gore*
J.B. Ward
6-1 6-2 6-1
George Ball Greene*
George Alan Thomas
w.o.
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
6-1 6-4 9-7
Gordon Lowe*
Charles Gouldesborough
6-0 6-2 6-3
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Theodore Mavrogordato
4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-4 6-2 2-6 4-6 6-4
Raymond Little*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
6-1 6-4 7-5
Stanton Freeland Card*
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
w.o.
John Kellar Frost*
E. Warnant
w.o.
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
E. Morris Hall
6-0 6-2 6-0
Kreigh Collins*
Ernest Riddell Paterson
6-1 6-1 6-2
Kenneth Powell*
Charles François Simond
4-6 8-6 6-3 6-1
Frank Riseley*
J.S. Talbot
6-0 6-1 6-1
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
George Hillyard
w.o.
John Flavelle*
Hugh Comyn
6-0 6-1 6-3
George Miéville Simond*
Sir Nigel George Davidson
6-3 6-1 6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-2 6-1 6-2
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
Henry Pollard
w.o.
Sydney Adams*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
3-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-4
Clement Cazalet*
W.J. Lancaster
6-4 6-2 6-3
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
6-2 6-3 6-0
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Edward Stanley Franklin
7-5 6-3 3-0 ret.

Round 3
Alfred Beamish*
Peter Hicks
6-3 6-4 7-5
Tony Wilding*
Robert Hough
6-0 6-3 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-0 6-1 6-2
Albert Prebble*
Carl Zenger
6-0 6-1 6-1
Lionel Escombe*
Edgar William Timmis
6-1 9-7 6-2
Arthur Gore*
George Ball Greene
6-4 7-5 6-3
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Gordon Lowe
6-4 6-1 6-2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2 6-4 6-0
Raymond Little*
Stanton Freeland Card
w.o.
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
John Kellar Frost
6-2 6-3 6-1
Kenneth Powell*
Kreigh Collins
6-4 3-6 6-4 4-6 6-2
Frank Riseley*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
6-1 6-2 6-0
John Flavelle*
George Miéville Simond
6-2 6-4 7-5
Sidney Howard Smith*
Thomas Edmett Haydon
6-1 6-1 6-2
Clement Cazalet*
Sydney Adams
6-4 7-5 6-4
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
4-6 3-6 12-10 ret.

Round 4
Tony Wilding*
Alfred Beamish
6-1 6-3 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Albert Prebble
6-2 6-1 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Lionel Escombe
8-6 6-4 1-6 6-3
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
7-5 6-1 6-0
Raymond Little*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
6-0 8-6 6-4
Frank Riseley*
Kenneth Powell
6-1 6-2 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
John Flavelle
6-0 6-1 6-4
Clement Cazalet*
Edward Lyell Bristow
6-2 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-4 6-1 4-6 3-6 6-2
Arthur Gore*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-0 6-1 8-6
Frank Riseley*
Raymond Little
6-3 6-1 6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Clement Cazalet
6-2 4-6 7-5 ret.

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Tony Wilding
9-7 6-1 8-6
Frank Riseley*
Sidney Howard Smith
8-6 2-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Gore
6-3 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Raymond Little*
A.R. Sawyer
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
David Harry Rutherglen
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Hans L. Kulenkampff
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Eustace Evans White
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Wilberforce Eaves
Round 2
Frank Riseley*
J.S. Talbot
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
George Hillyard
Kenneth Powell*
Charles François Simond
Kreigh Collins*
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Raymond Little*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Stanton Freeland Card*
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
E. Morris Hall
John Kellar Frost*
E. Warnant
Sidney Howard Smith*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
Henry Pollard
John Flavelle*
Hugh Comyn
George Miéville Simond*
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Clement Cazalet*
W.J. Lancaster
Sydney Adams*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Arthur Gore*
J.B. Ward
George Ball Greene*
George Alan Thomas
Lionel Escombe*
George Lawrence Orme
Edgar William Timmis*
E.R. Clarke
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Gordon Lowe*
Charles Gouldesborough
Tony Wilding*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Robert Hough*
Captain R.F. Kälberer
Alfred Beamish*
Wallace Philip Groser
Peter Hicks*
Leslie Powell
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Roderick McNair
Albert Prebble*
Arthur Lowe
Carl Zenger*
George Caridia
Round 3
Frank Riseley*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Kenneth Powell*
Kreigh Collins
Raymond Little*
Stanton Freeland Card
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
John Kellar Frost
Sidney Howard Smith*
Thomas Edmett Haydon
John Flavelle*
George Miéville Simond
Clement Cazalet*
Sydney Adams
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Arthur Gore*
George Ball Greene
Lionel Escombe*
Edgar William Timmis
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Gordon Lowe
Tony Wilding*
Robert Hough
Alfred Beamish*
Peter Hicks
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Albert Prebble*
Carl Zenger
Round 4
Frank Riseley*
Kenneth Powell
Raymond Little*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Sidney Howard Smith*
John Flavelle
Clement Cazalet*
Edward Lyell Bristow
Arthur Gore*
Lionel Escombe
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Tony Wilding*
Alfred Beamish
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Albert Prebble
Quarterfinals
Frank Riseley*
Raymond Little
Sidney Howard Smith*
Clement Cazalet
Arthur Gore*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Semifinals
Frank Riseley*
Sidney Howard Smith
Arthur Gore*
Tony Wilding
Final
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Gore