Wimbledon 1914


General 1914-06-22 - 1914-07-04
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple road
England



Media


Winner Norman Everard Brookes


Players
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
W.D. Barber
Edgar Thomas Barnard
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Craig Biddle
J.G. Bill
J.E. Boyd
Norman Everard Brookes
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
William L. Clements
Arthur Murray Cooper
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
Hope M. Crisp
Royden Englefield Ashden Dash
Lawrence Francis Davin
Herbert Amphlett Davis
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Charles Percy Dixon
Stanley Norwood Doust
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Baron Georg Albert Franckenstein
Edward Stanley Franklin
Otto Froitzheim
J.D. Fuller
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
F. Good
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Charles Gouldesborough
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding
L. Harvey
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Mark Day Hick
Peter Hicks
Charles Harold Hole
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
Sydney Montague Jacob
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
F.W. Last
L.S. Lee
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Charles Ernest Leonard Lyle (Lord Lyle of Westbourne)
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
A. Moss
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson
Norman Everard Brookes
Harold Scotter Owen
James Cecil Parke
Ernest George Parton
William Percy Pinckney
Sir Ernest Henry Pooley
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
Major Josiah George Ritchie
H.M. Robin
Herbert Roper Barrett
A.J. Ross
Cedric O. Scott
Charles François Simond
R.H. Somers-Lewis
Alfred Henry Templeman Loraine Speer
Robert Cleon Spiess (Spieß)
George Stoddart
E.A. Stoner
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Stanley Frederick Thol
George Alan Thomas
Cyril Newton Thompson
Edgar William Timmis
Cecil John Tindell-Green
Charles Arthur Orpen Tuckey
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
J.B. Ward
Ralph Douglas Watson
George Townshend Candy Watt
Sydney J. Watts
A. Weatherhead
E.J. Whitall
Neville Willford
Henry Wilson-Fox
Bernard Wood-Hill
Lionel Gilbert Ottley Woodhouse
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans


Challenge round
Norman Everard Brookes*
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
6-4 6-4 7-5


Rounds
Round 1
James Cecil Parke*
Charles Dixon
11-9 6-1 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
Sydney Jacob
6-2 6-4 8-6
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson*
A. Weatherhead
6-4 6-3 8-6
Neville Willford*
William Percy Pinckney
6-3 9-7 6-4
Cedric O. Scott*
F. Good
6-1 8-6 6-3
Robert Harry Hotham*
E.J. Whitall
w.o.
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
6-4 6-0 6-4
Sydney J. Watts*
Baron Georg Albert Franckenstein
w.o.
Cecil John Tindell-Green*
Roderick McNair
6-2 6-1 6-3
Stanley Doust*
Edward Stanley Franklin
6-1 6-2 6-2
Maurice Germot*
Herbert Amphlett Davis
6-4 6-4 6-0
A. Moss*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
4-6 8-6 6-2 3-1 ret.
Charles François Simond*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-4 6-2 6-2
George Stoddart*
J.E. Boyd
6-3 6-3 6-4
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
L. Harvey
2-6 6-1 6-3 6-4
Mark Hick*
Robert Baird
6-0 6-0 6-3
H.M. Robin*
Edgar Thomas Barnard
w.o.
Alfred Dunlop*
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-2 6-2 6-0
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding*
Cyril Newton Thompson
6-3 6-2 6-2
Erik Larsen*
Charles Gouldesborough
6-2 6-3 6-1
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
6-3 6-1 6-3
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez*
Charles Tuckey
6-8 7-5 1-6 0-5 ret.
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken*
R.H. Somers-Lewis
6-2 6-4 6-1
Max Decugis*
Stanley Frederick Thol
6-2 6-2 6-1
Percival Davson*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
6-2 6-2 4-6 6-0
Peter Hicks*
F.W. Last
6-3 6-4 6-1
A.J. Ross*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-1 7-5 6-2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Harold Scotter Owen
3-6 8-6 6-2 6-2
J.B. Ward*
L.S. Lee
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
J.D. Fuller
6-1 6-1 9-7
Arthur Murray Cooper*
E.A. Stoner
6-2 6-2 7-5
John Flavelle*
Charles Pritchett
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
Ernest George Parton*
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
6-2 6-0 7-5
Alfred Beamish*
Edgar William Timmis
6-2 6-1 6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
W.D. Barber
6-2 6-2 6-0
Arthur Gore*
George Alan Thomas
6-3 6-2 7-5
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Robert Spiess
6-3 8-6 3-6 6-4

Round 2
Royden Dash*
Charles Harold Hole
w.o.
Otto Froitzheim*
Hope M. Crisp
6-2 3-6 6-2 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
Bernard Wood-Hill
6-2 6-0 6-1
Craig Biddle*
Lionel Gilbert Ottley Woodhouse
w.o.
George Caridia*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
6-2 5-7 6-2 6-3
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull*
J.G. Bill
w.o.
James Cecil Parke*
George Watt
6-2 6-0 ret.
Gordon Lowe*
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson
6-3 6-4 6-2
Cedric O. Scott*
Neville Willford
7-5 6-3 6-8 6-4
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-3 8-10 6-2 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Sydney J. Watts
6-2 6-3 6-3
Stanley Doust*
Cecil John Tindell-Green
6-1 2-6 2-6 6-1 6-4
Maurice Germot*
A. Moss
6-4 6-2 6-4
George Stoddart*
Charles François Simond
6-0 6-4 6-2
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Mark Hick
6-2 6-2 6-4
Alfred Dunlop*
H.M. Robin
7-9 6-2 6-2 6-1
Erik Larsen*
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding
6-3 7-5 6-3
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez
6-4 6-4 6-2
Percival Davson*
Peter Hicks
10-8 6-2 6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
J.B. Ward
6-2 6-3 6-2
John Flavelle*
Arthur Murray Cooper
13-11 6-1 3-6 5-7 7-5
Alfred Beamish*
Ernest George Parton
6-1 6-1 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Algernon Kingscote
6-4 6-3 6-3
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Alfred Speer
6-2 6-4 6-4
Sir Ernest Henry Pooley*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
7-5 1-6 5-2 ret.
Walter Cecil Crawley*
A.J. Ross
6-1 6-3 6-2
Charles E.L. Lyle*
Alfred Warburton Davson
9-7 6-4 6-4
William L. Clements*
William Alfred Ingram
6-2 12-10 6-0
Norman Brookes*
Lawrence Francis Davin
6-0 6-0 6-0
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
Paul de Borman
7-5 6-2 10-8
Max Decugis*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
6-2 6-1 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Roper Barrett
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3

Round 3
Otto Froitzheim*
Royden Dash
6-3 6-3 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
Craig Biddle
w.o.
George Caridia*
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
7-9 6-2 6-3 6-4
James Cecil Parke*
Gordon Lowe
6-1 6-3 6-4
Cedric O. Scott*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
10-8 9-7 4-6 6-4
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Stanley Doust
6-0 6-4 6-4
Maurice Germot*
George Stoddart
5-7 6-2 6-0 7-5
Alfred Dunlop*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
8-6 0-6 7-5 6-1
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Erik Larsen
6-1 2-6 2-6 6-0 6-3
Percival Davson*
Max Decugis
6-4 4-6 6-1 6-3
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-2 6-1 0-6 6-4
Alfred Beamish*
John Flavelle
6-2 6-2 6-0
Arthur Gore*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
6-3 6-3 6-2
Charles E.L. Lyle*
Sir Ernest Henry Pooley
6-1 6-0 6-4
William L. Clements*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
6-3 3-6 6-4 3-6 6-3
Norman Brookes*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-1 6-0 6-1

Round 4
Otto Froitzheim*
Arthur Lowe
6-3 6-4 5-7 10-8
James Cecil Parke*
George Caridia
6-2 6-2 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Cedric O. Scott
6-4 6-1 6-4
Maurice Germot*
Alfred Dunlop
6-8 6-4 6-1 4-1 ret.
Percival Davson*
Ralph Douglas Watson
6-2 6-4 5-7 6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-2 7-5 6-4
Arthur Gore*
Charles E.L. Lyle
6-2 6-0 6-2
Norman Brookes*
William L. Clements
6-3 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Otto Froitzheim*
James Cecil Parke
5-7 6-2 9-7 6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Maurice Germot
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Percival Davson
6-4 6-2 6-1
Norman Brookes*
Arthur Gore
7-5 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Otto Froitzheim*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-3 6-2 7-5
Norman Brookes*
Alfred Beamish
6-0 6-3 6-2

Final
Norman Brookes*
Otto Froitzheim
6-2 6-1 5-7 4-6 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
George Alan Thomas
Algernon Kingscote*
W.D. Barber
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Robert Spiess
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Harold Scotter Owen
Alfred Beamish*
Edgar William Timmis
Ernest George Parton*
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
John Flavelle*
Charles Pritchett
Arthur Murray Cooper*
E.A. Stoner
A.J. Ross*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
J.D. Fuller
J.B. Ward*
L.S. Lee
Percival Davson*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Peter Hicks*
F.W. Last
Max Decugis*
Stanley Frederick Thol
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken*
R.H. Somers-Lewis
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez*
Charles Tuckey
Erik Larsen*
Charles Gouldesborough
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding*
Cyril Newton Thompson
James Cecil Parke*
Charles Dixon
Gordon Lowe*
Sydney Jacob
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson*
A. Weatherhead
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Sydney J. Watts*
Baron Georg Albert Franckenstein
Stanley Doust*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Cecil John Tindell-Green*
Roderick McNair
Cedric O. Scott*
F. Good
Neville Willford*
William Percy Pinckney
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Robert Harry Hotham*
E.J. Whitall
Maurice Germot*
Herbert Amphlett Davis
A. Moss*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
George Stoddart*
J.E. Boyd
Charles François Simond*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred Dunlop*
Henry Wilson-Fox
H.M. Robin*
Edgar Thomas Barnard
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
L. Harvey
Mark Hick*
Robert Baird
Round 2
Norman Brookes*
Lawrence Francis Davin
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Roper Barrett
William L. Clements*
William Alfred Ingram
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
Paul de Borman
Arthur Gore*
Algernon Kingscote
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Alfred Speer
Charles E.L. Lyle*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Sir Ernest Henry Pooley*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Alfred Beamish*
Ernest George Parton
John Flavelle*
Arthur Murray Cooper
Walter Cecil Crawley*
A.J. Ross
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
J.B. Ward
Percival Davson*
Peter Hicks
Max Decugis*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Marquis Antonio José R. Jimenez
Erik Larsen*
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding
Otto Froitzheim*
Hope M. Crisp
Royden Dash*
Charles Harold Hole
Arthur Lowe*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Craig Biddle*
Lionel Gilbert Ottley Woodhouse
James Cecil Parke*
George Watt
Gordon Lowe*
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson
George Caridia*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull*
J.G. Bill
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Sydney J. Watts
Stanley Doust*
Cecil John Tindell-Green
Cedric O. Scott*
Neville Willford
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
Robert Harry Hotham
Maurice Germot*
A. Moss
George Stoddart*
Charles François Simond
Alfred Dunlop*
H.M. Robin
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Mark Hick
Round 3
Norman Brookes*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
William L. Clements*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Arthur Gore*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Charles E.L. Lyle*
Sir Ernest Henry Pooley
Alfred Beamish*
John Flavelle
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Percival Davson*
Max Decugis
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Erik Larsen
Otto Froitzheim*
Royden Dash
Arthur Lowe*
Craig Biddle
James Cecil Parke*
Gordon Lowe
George Caridia*
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Stanley Doust
Cedric O. Scott*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Maurice Germot*
George Stoddart
Alfred Dunlop*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Round 4
Norman Brookes*
William L. Clements
Arthur Gore*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Alfred Beamish*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Percival Davson*
Ralph Douglas Watson
Otto Froitzheim*
Arthur Lowe
James Cecil Parke*
George Caridia
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Cedric O. Scott
Maurice Germot*
Alfred Dunlop
Quarterfinals
Norman Brookes*
Arthur Gore
Alfred Beamish*
Percival Davson
Otto Froitzheim*
James Cecil Parke
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Maurice Germot
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
Alfred Beamish
Otto Froitzheim*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Final
Norman Brookes*
Otto Froitzheim