Monte Carlo 1928
General 1928-02-27 - 1928-03-06
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
7
Monaco
Monaco
Source AUJOURDHUI 100 ANS 1897-1997: LE TOURNOI DE MONTE-CARLO by MICHEL SUTTER
Media
Winner Henri Jean Cochet
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
André (Adrien) Aron
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Mr. ? Barker
K. Blühdorn
Mr. Bowen
Johann Philip Buss
Donald William (Don) Butler
P.J.D. Byrne
Homer Cable
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
S. Clark
Henri Jean Cochet
John Joseph (Jack) Condon
Stanislav Czetwertynski
René de Buzelet
James De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Mr. de Montebello
Giorgio De Stefani
László Dorner (Dörner)
André Ducreux
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
André (Adrien) Aron
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Mr. ? Barker
K. Blühdorn
Mr. Bowen
Johann Philip Buss
Donald William (Don) Butler
P.J.D. Byrne
Homer Cable
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
S. Clark
Henri Jean Cochet
John Joseph (Jack) Condon
Stanislav Czetwertynski
René de Buzelet
James De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Mr. de Montebello
Giorgio De Stefani
László Dorner (Dörner)
André Ducreux
Mr. Garrel
Placido Gaslini
Mr. Gaston
C.R. Grace
Mr. Grioni
Mr. Harris
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Mr. Hilton
Henry John Francis Hunter
Vadi Isnard
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Dr. Georg Lehmann
Mr. Leyrer
Mr. Lotham
Dr Gheorge Luppu
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Nikolai Mikhailoff
J. Desmond Morris
Lee Pape
Mr. Pape
J. Parisot
E. Peteri
Placido Gaslini
Mr. Gaston
C.R. Grace
Mr. Grioni
Mr. Harris
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Mr. Hilton
Henry John Francis Hunter
Vadi Isnard
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Dr. Georg Lehmann
Mr. Leyrer
Mr. Lotham
Dr Gheorge Luppu
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Nikolai Mikhailoff
J. Desmond Morris
Lee Pape
Mr. Pape
J. Parisot
E. Peteri
Eric Conrad Peters
Axel Petersen
P. Renard
A. Renard
T. Revai
Russell Roberts
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
František (Franz) Soyka
Werner Stapenhorst
Curt Mauritz Axel Östberg (Ostberg)
Mr. Stoq
Mr. Swede
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Andrzej Tarnowski
Edward Tilton
Bela Von Kehrling
Przemysław Warminski (Warmiński)
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Axel Petersen
P. Renard
A. Renard
T. Revai
Russell Roberts
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
František (Franz) Soyka
Werner Stapenhorst
Curt Mauritz Axel Östberg (Ostberg)
Mr. Stoq
Mr. Swede
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Andrzej Tarnowski
Edward Tilton
Bela Von Kehrling
Przemysław Warminski (Warmiński)
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Rounds
Unknown
Placido Gaslini*
Przemyslaw Warminski
Przemyslaw Warminski
6-4
8-10
6-3
Hermann Wilhelm Artens*
A. Renard
A. Renard
1-6
6-2
6-4
Erik Worm*
Mr. Garrel
Mr. Garrel
w.o.
Giorgio De Stefani*
Friedrich Rohrer
Friedrich Rohrer
6-2
6-1
Jack Hillyard*
J. Parisot
J. Parisot
6-2
6-1
Mr. Pape*
Werner Stapenhorst
Werner Stapenhorst
6-1
6-3
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Vadi Isnard
Vadi Isnard
2-6
8-6
6-4
René de Buzelet*
Mr. Hilton
Mr. Hilton
6-0
6-1
André Ducreux*
Eric Peters
Eric Peters
6-2
6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Harris
Mr. Harris
6-3
3-6
7-5
Round 1
Laszlo Dorner*
Dick Sandys
Dick Sandys
6-0
6-0
Mr. Grioni*
James De Martino
James De Martino
6-1
6-0
Mr. Leyrer*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
6-4
6-0
Mr. ? Barker*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
6-2
5-6
6-2
Mr. Gaston*
Lee Pape
Lee Pape
w.o.
Eric Peters*
Mr. Lotham
Mr. Lotham
6-2
6-3
Homer Cable*
K. Blühdorn
K. Blühdorn
6-2
4-6
6-1
Jacques Arago*
S. Clark
S. Clark
6-1
6-2
A. Renard*
Mr. de Montebello
Mr. de Montebello
6-2
6-3
P. Renard*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-4
6-3
George Cholmondeley*
Dr. Georg Lehmann
Dr. Georg Lehmann
6-1
6-1
J. Parisot*
P.J.D. Byrne
P.J.D. Byrne
6-3
6-0
Hermann Wilhelm Artens*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
Dr Gheorge Luppu
6-1
6-4
Przemyslaw Warminski*
C.R. Grace
C.R. Grace
6-3
2-6
6-4
Mr. Garrel*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-0
6-2
Mr. Harris*
T. Revai
T. Revai
6-2
7-9
6-3
Friedrich Rohrer*
Henry John Francis Hunter
Henry John Francis Hunter
9-7
6-0
Erik Worm*
Mr. Swede
Mr. Swede
6-1
7-5
Axel Petersen*
František (Franz) Soyka
František (Franz) Soyka
6-1
7-5
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Mr. Bowen
Mr. Bowen
6-2
6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Edward Tilton
Edward Tilton
6-2
6-4
E. Peteri*
Mr. Stoq
Mr. Stoq
6-0
6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Russell Roberts
Russell Roberts
6-2
3-6
6-2
Round 3
Johann Philip Buss*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
8-6
4-6
6-3
Round 4
Henri Cochet*
Laszlo Dorner
Laszlo Dorner
6-3
7-5
Roderich Menzel*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Nikolai Mikhailoff
?
Jan Kozeluh*
Homer Cable
Homer Cable
6-2
7-5
René de Buzelet*
Jack Condon
Jack Condon
6-0
6-3
André (Adrien) Aron*
Andrzej Tarnowski
Andrzej Tarnowski
6-0
6-1
Bela Von Kehrling*
Jacques Arago
Jacques Arago
6-1
6-1
Hermann Wilhelm Artens*
Curt Ostberg
Curt Ostberg
6-4
8-6
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
4-6
7-5
ret.
Jan Kozeluh*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
10-8
6-1
René de Buzelet*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
7-5
6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Jan Kozeluh
Jan Kozeluh
2-6
6-1
6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
6-3
6-3
Final
Henri Cochet*
Bela Von Kehrling
Bela Von Kehrling
3-6
2-6
6-3
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Unknown
René de Buzelet*
Mr. Hilton
Mr. Hilton
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Vadi Isnard
Vadi Isnard
Round 1
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Edward Tilton
Edward Tilton
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Mr. Bowen
Mr. Bowen
Round 3
Johann Philip Buss*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Round 4
Henri Cochet*
Laszlo Dorner
Laszlo Dorner
Roderich Menzel*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Jan Kozeluh*
Homer Cable
Homer Cable
Bela Von Kehrling*
Jacques Arago
Jacques Arago
Hermann Wilhelm Artens*
Curt Ostberg
Curt Ostberg
René de Buzelet*
Jack Condon
Jack Condon
André (Adrien) Aron*
Andrzej Tarnowski
Andrzej Tarnowski
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
Jan Kozeluh*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
Bela Von Kehrling*
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
René de Buzelet*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Jan Kozeluh
Jan Kozeluh
Bela Von Kehrling*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
Final
Henri Cochet*
Bela Von Kehrling
Bela Von Kehrling