Wimbledon 1921


General 1921-06-20 - 1921-07-02
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple Road
England



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
George Douglas Hamilton Alston
L.M. Andrews
G.R. Ashton
Dr Hugh Lowrie Askham
J.T. Baines
Reginald Speke Barnes
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
Thomas Bevan
George Frederick Birtles
Ernest George Bisseker
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Guy Melvill Boustead
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Denis Browne
Evelyn James Bunbury
The Honorable Sir Cecil James Henry Mussen Campbell
George Hamilton Grahame Montagu Cartwright
Walter Cecil Crawley
Royden Englefield Ashden Dash
Lawrence Francis Davin
A.K. Davis
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Count Antoine Louis Marie Joseph Wauthier Jean de Bousies
Paul Louis René (René) de Grenus
Frederick Cecil (Derek) de Saram
F. de Weck
Lewis Seymour Deane
Neville Gard Deed
Arthur Diemer Kool
Charles Percy Dixon
Peter Matthew Dixon
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
F.P. Down
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
John Evers
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Edward Stanley Franklin
J.A. Frost
Athar Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
John (Brian) Gilbert
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Leslie Allison Godfree
George C. Golding
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Claude Saville Grace
Axel Berg Gravem
H.P. Greenwood
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
Mark Day Hick
Brame Hillyard
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
J.L. Holt
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
Sydney Montague Jacob
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Herbert Shipley Job
Oswald Charles Johnson
Arnold Wheeler Jones
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
David Henry Kleinman
Ullah Kramet
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Arthur M. Lovibond
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Randolph Lycett
Charles Ernest Leonard Lyle (Lord Lyle of Westbourne)
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Henry George Mayes
Roderick James McNair
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
E. Morris Hall
Major T. Moss
Arthur Wallis Myers
Joe Nathan
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
J.W. O'Farrell
Harold Scotter Owen
Ernest George Parton
Herbert Edwin Pervin
William Percy Pinckney
William D. Radcliffe
Cotah Ramaswami
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
Charles Frederick de Cortlogan Roupell
Charles Frederick Scroope
Gerald Raleigh Sherwell
Zenzo Shimidzu
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Mohammed Sleem
George Stoddart
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe
J. Sydney
Frederick Hathaway Teall
Monty Temple
George Alan Thomas
G. Towle
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Robert Walker
Ralph Douglas Watson
George Townshend Candy Watt
John David Patrick Wheatley
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam


Challenge round
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II*
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
4-6 2-6 6-1 6-0 7-5


Rounds
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
John (Brian) Gilbert
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-1
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe*
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
6-4 5-7 7-5 6-4
Harold Scotter Owen*
George C. Golding
6-4 6-2 6-2
George Watt*
Edward Stanley Franklin
w.o.
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-1 6-1 6-0
Antoine de Bousies*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
w.o.
Charles Roupell*
Claude Saville Grace
8-6 9-7 6-4
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
Roderick McNair
6-3 7-5 6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Cotah Ramaswami
6-3 6-2 6-2
G.R. Ashton*
Ambrose Dudley
w.o.
Charles Frederick Scroope*
Frederick Hathaway Teall
6-3 6-0 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
6-4 6-2 6-0
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams*
Peter Matthew Dixon
2-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 7-5
George Stoddart*
Alfred C. Hunter
w.o.
Arthur Cyril Belgrave*
G. Towle
6-0 6-4 6-1
Randolph Lycett*
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt
6-0 6-2 6-4
Gerald Sherwell*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
6-1 6-2 6-2
Monty Temple*
William Percy Pinckney
6-1 4-1 ret.
William D. Radcliffe*
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
6-2 5-7 8-6 6-2
George Frederick Birtles*
Herbert Shipley Job
6-8 6-4 6-4 6-4
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker*
L.M. Andrews
0-6 9-7 6-3 6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Ernest George Parton
6-4 6-3 6-1
Manuel Alonso*
Dr Hugh Lowrie Askham
6-0 6-3 6-3
Lawrence Francis Davin*
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson
6-3 7-5 6-3
Arthur M. Lovibond*
Major T. Moss
6-2 9-7 6-4
J. Sydney*
John Evers
6-4 6-3 10-8
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Neville Deed
6-3 6-2 6-1
Alfred Warburton Davson*
E. Morris Hall
6-1 6-0 6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
Frank Fisher
6-2 6-1 7-5
Charles Dixon*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-4 6-3 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
Walter Cecil Crawley
w.o.
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
6-1 6-1 6-2
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam*
George Douglas Hamilton Alston
6-3 6-2 6-3
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
H.P. Greenwood
5-7 6-2 6-1 6-3
Cecil Campbell*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 7-5 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
Athar Ali Fyzee
4-6 6-4 10-8 6-4
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Axel Berg Gravem
6-4 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-3
David Henry Kleinman*
René de Grenus
0-6 6-3 4-6 6-3 9-7
André Gobert*
William Laurentz
w.o.
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
4-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-0
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
6-3 6-2 6-3
Percival Davson*
J.A. Frost
6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton*
J.L. Holt
6-4 6-4 6-1
Frank Hunter*
Jack Hillyard
6-3 6-2 6-0
Mohammed Sleem*
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
6-1 6-0 6-2
George Cartwright*
A.K. Davis
6-2 6-1 6-3
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Mark Hick
6-4 6-2 2-6 6-4
Ullah Kramet*
Denis Browne
6-3 6-3 7-9 6-3
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Frederick Cecil (Derek) de Saram
6-3 2-6 6-1 7-5
Patrick Wheatley*
Lewis Deane
6-4 6-4 6-2
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison*
Joe Nathan
6-4 6-2 6-4
Brian Norton*
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
6-4 6-4 10-12 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
Charles E.L. Lyle
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
Paul de Borman*
F. de Weck
6-2 7-5 6-1
George Alan Thomas*
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
5-7 6-4 7-5 7-5
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Evelyn James Bunbury
6-0 6-2 6-4
William Alfred Ingram*
Arnold Jones
6-1 6-2 4-6 6-3
Oswald Charles Johnson*
J.W. O'Farrell
6-2 6-0 6-0
Thomas Bevan*
Robert Walker
6-1 6-0 1-6 6-2
Ernest George Bisseker*
Guy Melvill Boustead
6-4 6-3 6-1
Henry Mayes*
F.P. Down
6-2 6-1 6-2
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-4 4-6 5-7 6-2 6-2
Royden Dash*
J.T. Baines
6-4 6-3 9-7
Sydney Jacob*
Arthur Gore
6-3 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe
6-2 6-4 6-3
Harold Scotter Owen*
George Watt
6-1 6-3 6-4
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Antoine de Bousies
6-0 6-2 6-0
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
Charles Roupell
6-0 6-3 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
G.R. Ashton
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Frederick Scroope
6-3 8-6 6-0
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams*
George Stoddart
w.o.
Randolph Lycett*
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
6-3 6-2 6-4
Gerald Sherwell*
Monty Temple
1-6 5-7 7-5 7-5 6-2
George Frederick Birtles*
William D. Radcliffe
1-6 6-4 6-1 4-6 6-1
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker*
Arthur Wallis Myers
1-6 6-3 6-2 2-6
Manuel Alonso*
Lawrence Francis Davin
6-2 6-0 6-3
Arthur M. Lovibond*
J. Sydney
6-3 6-0 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Warburton Davson
6-1 6-0 7-5
Algernon Kingscote*
Charles Dixon
6-1 6-0 6-0
Gordon Lowe*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
5-7 1-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
Cecil Campbell*
Alain Gerbault
6-2 6-3 6-2
Arthur Diemer Kool*
David Henry Kleinman
8-6 6-1 6-3
André Gobert*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
6-0 4-6 6-1 6-0
Percival Davson*
Leslie Allison Godfree
6-0 9-7 6-1
Frank Hunter*
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
4-6 6-3 3-6 7-5 6-2
Mohammed Sleem*
George Cartwright
6-3 6-0 6-1
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Ullah Kramet
6-2 9-7 6-2
Patrick Wheatley*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
7-5 6-2 6-3
Brian Norton*
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison
6-3 6-2 6-1
Arthur Lowe*
Paul de Borman
6-2 6-0 6-1
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
William Alfred Ingram
6-1 6-1 6-3
Thomas Bevan*
Oswald Charles Johnson
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Ernest George Bisseker
6-2 6-1 6-4
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Royden Dash
5-7 6-2 1-6 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Harold Scotter Owen
6-0 6-1 6-3
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
6-3 7-5 6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3 6-2 8-6
Randolph Lycett*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
6-2 6-2 6-0
Gerald Sherwell*
George Frederick Birtles
6-2 6-4 8-6
Manuel Alonso*
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
6-3 6-1 6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Arthur M. Lovibond
6-3 6-4 6-3
Algernon Kingscote*
Gordon Lowe
6-2 6-3 6-3
Cecil Campbell*
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
7-5 6-3 5-7 2-6 6-4
André Gobert*
Arthur Diemer Kool
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Percival Davson
7-5 6-3 1-6 5-7 9-7
Mohammed Sleem*
Ralph Douglas Watson
6-4 6-4 6-2
Brian Norton*
Patrick Wheatley
6-4 6-4 6-3
Sydney Jacob*
Arthur Lowe
1-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Thomas Bevan
6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2
Henry Mayes*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
6-3 5-7 6-4 6-3

Round 4
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-3 6-3 6-1
Randolph Lycett*
Alfred Beamish
8-6 8-6 6-4
Manuel Alonso*
Gerald Sherwell
6-0 6-2 6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-0 10-8 6-4
Cecil Campbell*
André Gobert
9-7 1-6 4-6 4-2 ret.
Frank Hunter*
Mohammed Sleem
2-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
Brian Norton*
Sydney Jacob
6-1 6-1 6-2
Henry Mayes*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Randolph Lycett
6-3 9-11 3-6 6-2 10-8
Manuel Alonso*
Algernon Kingscote
6-1 6-3 2-6 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Cecil Campbell
6-2 7-5 3-6 6-4
Brian Norton*
Henry Mayes
6-0 6-3 5-7 5-7 6-2

Semifinals
Manuel Alonso*
Zenzo Shimidzu
3-6 7-5 3-6 6-4 8-6
Brian Norton*
Frank Hunter
6-0 6-3 5-7 5-7 6-2

Final
Brian Norton*
Manuel Alonso
5-7 4-6 7-5 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Sydney Jacob*
Arthur Gore
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison*
Joe Nathan
Patrick Wheatley*
Lewis Deane
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Frederick Cecil (Derek) de Saram
Arthur Lowe*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Paul de Borman*
F. de Weck
Henry Mayes*
F.P. Down
Ernest George Bisseker*
Guy Melvill Boustead
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Royden Dash*
J.T. Baines
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Evelyn James Bunbury
William Alfred Ingram*
Arnold Jones
Thomas Bevan*
Robert Walker
Oswald Charles Johnson*
J.W. O'Farrell
Frank Hunter*
Jack Hillyard
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton*
J.L. Holt
Percival Davson*
J.A. Frost
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Mohammed Sleem*
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
George Cartwright*
A.K. Davis
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Mark Hick
Ullah Kramet*
Denis Browne
Cecil Campbell*
Brame Hillyard
Alain Gerbault*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam*
George Douglas Hamilton Alston
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
H.P. Greenwood
André Gobert*
William Laurentz
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Axel Berg Gravem
David Henry Kleinman*
René de Grenus
Manuel Alonso*
Dr Hugh Lowrie Askham
Lawrence Francis Davin*
Major Thomas Brinsley Nicholson
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker*
L.M. Andrews
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Ernest George Parton
Gerald Sherwell*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
Monty Temple*
William Percy Pinckney
George Frederick Birtles*
Herbert Shipley Job
William D. Radcliffe*
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
Algernon Kingscote*
Frank Fisher
Charles Dixon*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Gordon Lowe*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Neville Deed
Alfred Warburton Davson*
E. Morris Hall
Arthur M. Lovibond*
Major T. Moss
J. Sydney*
John Evers
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Robert Harry Hotham
Antoine de Bousies*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
Roderick McNair
Charles Roupell*
Claude Saville Grace
Herbert Roper Barrett*
John (Brian) Gilbert
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe*
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
Harold Scotter Owen*
George C. Golding
George Watt*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Randolph Lycett*
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt
Arthur Cyril Belgrave*
G. Towle
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams*
Peter Matthew Dixon
George Stoddart*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred Beamish*
Cotah Ramaswami
G.R. Ashton*
Ambrose Dudley
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Charles Frederick Scroope*
Frederick Hathaway Teall
Round 2
Brian Norton*
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison
Patrick Wheatley*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Arthur Lowe*
Paul de Borman
Henry Mayes*
Ernest George Bisseker
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Royden Dash
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
William Alfred Ingram
Thomas Bevan*
Oswald Charles Johnson
Frank Hunter*
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
Percival Davson*
Leslie Allison Godfree
Mohammed Sleem*
George Cartwright
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Ullah Kramet
Cecil Campbell*
Alain Gerbault
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
André Gobert*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Arthur Diemer Kool*
David Henry Kleinman
Manuel Alonso*
Lawrence Francis Davin
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Gerald Sherwell*
Monty Temple
George Frederick Birtles*
William D. Radcliffe
Algernon Kingscote*
Charles Dixon
Gordon Lowe*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Arthur M. Lovibond*
J. Sydney
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Antoine de Bousies
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
Charles Roupell
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe
Harold Scotter Owen*
George Watt
Randolph Lycett*
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams*
George Stoddart
Alfred Beamish*
G.R. Ashton
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Frederick Scroope
Round 3
Brian Norton*
Patrick Wheatley
Sydney Jacob*
Arthur Lowe
Henry Mayes*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Thomas Bevan
Frank Hunter*
Percival Davson
Mohammed Sleem*
Ralph Douglas Watson
Cecil Campbell*
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
André Gobert*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Manuel Alonso*
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
Gerald Sherwell*
George Frederick Birtles
Algernon Kingscote*
Gordon Lowe
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Arthur M. Lovibond
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Harold Scotter Owen
Randolph Lycett*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Alfred Beamish*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Round 4
Brian Norton*
Sydney Jacob
Henry Mayes*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Frank Hunter*
Mohammed Sleem
Cecil Campbell*
André Gobert
Manuel Alonso*
Gerald Sherwell
Algernon Kingscote*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Randolph Lycett*
Alfred Beamish
Quarterfinals
Brian Norton*
Henry Mayes
Frank Hunter*
Cecil Campbell
Manuel Alonso*
Algernon Kingscote
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Randolph Lycett
Semifinals
Brian Norton*
Frank Hunter
Manuel Alonso*
Zenzo Shimidzu
Final
Brian Norton*
Manuel Alonso