Wimbledon 1931


General 1931-06-22 - 1931-07-02
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England



Media


Winner Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Players
Iwao Aoki
Herman W. Artens
G.R. Ashton
William Eric Attewell
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Ronaldo Reid Boyd
Alan Brown
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Henry Scriven Burrows
Edward Miller (Teddy) Buzzard
Max Victor Callendar
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
Janmeja Charanjiva
Henri Jean Cochet
Ian Glen Collins
William A.R. (Billy) Collins
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Anthony Cromellin Crossley
James Cummins
Herman Francis David
Geoffrey Ernest Maurice De Sainte Croix
Lucilo del Castillo
Alfred Louis (Freddie) Della Porta
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Edward Flury
Wilfred F. Freeman
John Harold Otto (Jack) Frowen
Athar Ali Fyzee
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
John (Brian) Gilbert
Philip Foster Glover
George Edward Godsell
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Grandguillot
John Colin Gregory
Donald McNeil Greig
Syed Mohammad Hadi
Stanley Wakefield Harris
Ladislav Hecht
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Noel Galway Holmes
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson
Minoru Kawachi
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Vernon Gordon (Bob) Kirby
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Joannes Henricus (Joop) Knottenbelt
Henri Lodewijk George (Ody) Koopman
Franjo Kukuljevic
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Pierre Henri Landry
Norman Horace Latchford
Bernard Carter Law
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Will Legg
Horace Keats Lester
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
George Martin Lott
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nicolas Magaloff
Enrique Gerardo Maier Müller
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
Gregory S. Mangin
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Edward Augustine McGuire
André Merlin
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Wilhelm Otto Eberhard Nourney
dr. Jiri Novotny
James Wesley (Jimmy) Nuthall
John Sheldon Olliff
Bent Panker
Paul Harold Partridge
Sir John Pennycuick
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Eric Conrad Peters
Helge Steen Plougmann
Roy Douglas Poland
William Henry Powell
Henry Beaufoy Purcell
Louis Bosman Raymond
James (Jimmy) R. Reddall
Colin Neville Ower Ritchie
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Sergei Rodzianko
Jiro Satoh
Hyotare Satoh
Franjo Schaffer (Schäffer)
Charles Frederick Scroope
Nigel G. Sharpe
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Ranbir Singh
Andrés Ruy Ivar Sissener
Arthur J. Smith
Wilfred H. Smith
Hira-Lal Soni
Patrick Dennis Benham (Pat) Spence
Robert Kenneth (Bob) Tinkler
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Charles Raymond Davis (Raymond) Tuckey
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Nguyen (Nguyễn) van Chim (văn Chim)
Huyuh Van Giao
John William Van Ryn
Arthur W. Vinall
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Bela Von Kehrling
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
John David Patrick Wheatley
Errol Edward Raine Whitehouse
Frank Herbert David Wilde
David H. Williams
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Orson Wright
Adriano Publio Elio Zappa


Rounds
Round 1
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Henri Cochet
6-1 6-3 6-2
Henry Beaufoy Purcell*
Errol Edward Raine Whitehouse
6-2 6-1 9-7
Patrick Wheatley*
William Eric Attewell
6-3 6-0 6-1
James Wesley (Jimmy) Nuthall*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-8 6-3 2-6 14-12 6-3
John Colin Gregory*
Frank Wilde
6-3 6-3 2-6 6-2
Pat Hughes*
Philip Glover
6-1 6-4 6-3
Ladislav Hecht*
Orson Wright
7-5 6-8 6-3 7-5
Lucilo del Castillo*
Alfred Louis (Freddie) Della Porta
6-3 6-4 6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Ranbir Singh
6-4 6-2 6-2
Anthony Cromellin Crossley*
John Harold Otto (Jack) Frowen
1-6 8-6 6-4 7-5
Enrique Maier*
Norman Farquharson
9-7 6-3 5-7 4-6 6-4
William Powell*
Bent Panker
6-3 6-4 6-3
Colin Ritchie*
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
6-3 5-7 6-1 6-4
Ody Koopman*
Edward Flury
0-6 6-4 6-1 2-6 6-2
Stanley Harris*
Noel Galway Holmes
6-2 4-6 6-1 6-4
Cam Malfroy*
Sergei Rodzianko
w.o.
Christian Boussus*
Louis Raymond
7-5 6-0 8-6
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Roy Douglas Poland
2-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Andrés Ruy Ivar Sissener*
Wilfred F. Freeman
5-7 6-4 6-4 9-7
Minoru Kawachi*
Athar Ali Fyzee
6-0 6-0 6-4
David H. Williams*
Jack Lysaght
1-6 4-6 8-6 6-3 6-3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-3 6-2 6-4
André Merlin*
Vladimir Landau
2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
John Van Ryn*
Franjo Schaffer
6-0 6-2 6-1
Fred Perry*
James Cummins
6-1 6-3 6-3
Iwao Aoki*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-3 6-3 6-3
Ted Avory*
Ferenc Marsalek
7-5 4-6 8-6 5-7 6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
George Godsell
6-1 7-5 6-3
Charles Kingsley*
Nguyen van Chim
w.o.
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
Hira-Lal Soni
6-2 8-6 6-4
Charles Frederick Scroope*
Wilfred H. Smith
6-3 6-1 8-6
Gottfried von Cramm*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-8 6-1 6-2 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Arthur J. Smith
8-6 4-6 8-6 6-1
Alan Brown*
Bernard Carter Law
7-5 7-5 7-5
Will Legg*
Huyuh Van Giao
w.o.
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Syed Mohammad Hadi
6-3 6-4 6-2
Herman W. Artens*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
2-6 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-3
Guy Cooper*
dr. Jiri Novotny
6-1 6-4 6-0
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson*
William A.R. (Billy) Collins
6-3 6-4 6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Paul Harold Partridge
6-2 6-1 6-1
Jiro Satoh*
Vernon Kirby
6-3 6-2 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gregory S. Mangin
0-6 8-6 6-3 6-3
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Norman Latchford
6-1 6-0 6-2
Ronaldo Boyd*
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
9-7 2-6 7-5 6-1
Arthur W. Vinall*
Geoffrey Ernest Maurice De Sainte Croix
6-3 11-9 6-4
Harry Lee*
Max Victor Callendar
6-2 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-1
George Lott*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
3-6 6-3 6-0 6-2
Pierre Henri Landry*
Henry Scriven Burrows
6-3 6-2 6-2
Frank Shields*
Patrick Spence
6-1 6-1 6-2
Herman David*
James (Jimmy) R. Reddall
6-4 6-3 6-4
Joop Knottenbelt*
Pierre Grandguillot
6-4 7-5 3-6 4-6 9-7
Eberhard Nourney*
Helge Plougmann
6-2 6-1 6-4
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Adriano Zappa
6-2 6-2 5-7 3-6 6-1
Jean Lesueur*
John Pennycuick
8-6 3-6 6-3 6-1
John Olliff*
G.R. Ashton
8-6 1-6 6-0 6-0
Raymond Tuckey*
Donald Greig
w.o.
Bunny Austin*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
6-3 6-1 6-4
Hyotare Satoh*
Nicolas Magaloff
w.o.
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Horace Keats Lester
7-9 6-4 4-6 7-5 6-3
Eric Peters*
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
Robert Tinkler*
Janmeja Charanjiva
7-5 6-4 8-6
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Edward Miller (Teddy) Buzzard
6-4 0-6 3-6 6-3 7-5
Edward McGuire*
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
6-4 2-6 6-3 ret.
Ian Collins*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-3 6-2 ret.

Round 2
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Henry Beaufoy Purcell
6-0 6-3 6-2
Patrick Wheatley*
James Wesley (Jimmy) Nuthall
5-7 7-5 6-2 6-2
Pat Hughes*
John Colin Gregory
3-6 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Lucilo del Castillo*
Ladislav Hecht
7-5 6-4 5-7 2-6 6-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Anthony Cromellin Crossley
6-3 6-1 6-2
Enrique Maier*
William Powell
6-4 5-7 6-2 1-6 8-6
Ody Koopman*
Colin Ritchie
4-6 2-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
Cam Malfroy*
Stanley Harris
6-4 6-1 7-5
Christian Boussus*
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
6-3 6-1 6-3
Minoru Kawachi*
Andrés Ruy Ivar Sissener
6-2 6-0 6-1
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
David H. Williams
6-2 10-8 6-2
John Van Ryn*
André Merlin
6-2 6-4 6-1
Fred Perry*
Iwao Aoki
7-5 6-2 6-3
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Ted Avory
1-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
Charles Kingsley*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Charles Frederick Scroope
6-1 2-6 7-5 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Alan Brown
1-6 6-4 6-1 8-6
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Will Legg
9-7 6-2 8-6
Herman W. Artens*
Guy Cooper
9-7 6-2 6-3
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson
5-7 6-4 6-4 6-4
Jiro Satoh*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
4-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Ronaldo Boyd
6-1 6-2 6-1
Harry Lee*
Arthur W. Vinall
7-5 6-3 6-3
George Lott*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-4 11-9 6-2
Frank Shields*
Herman David
2-6 6-0 6-3 6-4
Eberhard Nourney*
Joop Knottenbelt
10-8 2-6 6-0 11-9
Jean Lesueur*
John (Brian) Gilbert
6-1 4-6 6-3 6-2
John Olliff*
Raymond Tuckey
7-5 8-10 6-2 6-4
Bunny Austin*
Hyotare Satoh
6-1 6-3 6-0
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Eric Peters
6-3 8-6 6-2
Robert Tinkler*
Franjo Kukuljevic
10-8 1-6 6-4 6-4
Ian Collins*
Edward McGuire
7-5 5-7 3-6 6-2 6-3

Round 3
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Patrick Wheatley
6-1 7-5 6-4
Pat Hughes*
Lucilo del Castillo
6-4 6-2 6-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Enrique Maier
8-6 6-3 6-2
Cam Malfroy*
Ody Koopman
7-5 6-3 6-4
Christian Boussus*
Minoru Kawachi
6-3 6-3 6-4
John Van Ryn*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4
Fred Perry*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2 6-3 8-6
Gottfried von Cramm*
Charles Kingsley
7-5 6-4 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
6-4 6-1 6-2
Herman W. Artens*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jiro Satoh*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
6-3 6-2 6-3
Harry Lee*
George Lott
7-5 7-5 7-5
Frank Shields*
Eberhard Nourney
6-1 6-1 6-2
John Olliff*
Jean Lesueur
6-2 6-4 7-5
Bunny Austin*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-3 6-4 6-0
Ian Collins*
Robert Tinkler
8-6 6-1 6-3

Round 4
Pat Hughes*
Nigel G. Sharpe
4-6 6- 6-4 6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Cam Malfroy
6-3 10-12 10-8 6-4
John Van Ryn*
Christian Boussus
6-2 1-6 6-2 6-1
Fred Perry*
Gottfried von Cramm
7-5 6-2 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Herman W. Artens
6-4 6-2 6-3
Jiro Satoh*
Harry Lee
8-6 6-4 6-3
Frank Shields*
John Olliff
6-2 6-0 6-2
Bunny Austin*
Ian Collins
6-3 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Sidney Wood jr.*
Pat Hughes
4-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Fred Perry*
John Van Ryn
6-4 8-6 7-5
Jean Borotra*
Jiro Satoh
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-4
Frank Shields*
Bunny Austin
6-3 2-6 5-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Sidney Wood jr.*
Fred Perry
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-2
Frank Shields*
Jean Borotra
7-5 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Sidney Wood jr.*
Frank Shields
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Wood jr.*
Ranbir Singh
Anthony Cromellin Crossley*
John Harold Otto (Jack) Frowen
Enrique Maier*
Norman Farquharson
William Powell*
Bent Panker
Cam Malfroy*
Sergei Rodzianko
Stanley Harris*
Noel Galway Holmes
Ody Koopman*
Edward Flury
Colin Ritchie*
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
Pat Hughes*
Philip Glover
John Colin Gregory*
Frank Wilde
Lucilo del Castillo*
Alfred Louis (Freddie) Della Porta
Ladislav Hecht*
Orson Wright
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Henri Cochet
Henry Beaufoy Purcell*
Errol Edward Raine Whitehouse
Patrick Wheatley*
William Eric Attewell
James Wesley (Jimmy) Nuthall*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Fred Perry*
James Cummins
Iwao Aoki*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
George Godsell
Ted Avory*
Ferenc Marsalek
Gottfried von Cramm*
Bela Von Kehrling
Charles Frederick Scroope*
Wilfred H. Smith
Charles Kingsley*
Nguyen van Chim
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
Hira-Lal Soni
John Van Ryn*
Franjo Schaffer
André Merlin*
Vladimir Landau
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
David H. Williams*
Jack Lysaght
Christian Boussus*
Louis Raymond
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Roy Douglas Poland
Minoru Kawachi*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Andrés Ruy Ivar Sissener*
Wilfred F. Freeman
Frank Shields*
Patrick Spence
Herman David*
James (Jimmy) R. Reddall
Eberhard Nourney*
Helge Plougmann
Joop Knottenbelt*
Pierre Grandguillot
John Olliff*
G.R. Ashton
Raymond Tuckey*
Donald Greig
Jean Lesueur*
John Pennycuick
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Adriano Zappa
Bunny Austin*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Hyotare Satoh*
Nicolas Magaloff
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Horace Keats Lester
Eric Peters*
Raymond Rodel
Ian Collins*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Edward McGuire*
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Robert Tinkler*
Janmeja Charanjiva
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Edward Miller (Teddy) Buzzard
Jean Borotra*
Arthur J. Smith
Alan Brown*
Bernard Carter Law
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Syed Mohammad Hadi
Will Legg*
Huyuh Van Giao
Herman W. Artens*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Guy Cooper*
dr. Jiri Novotny
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Paul Harold Partridge
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson*
William A.R. (Billy) Collins
Jiro Satoh*
Vernon Kirby
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gregory S. Mangin
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Norman Latchford
Ronaldo Boyd*
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
Harry Lee*
Max Victor Callendar
Arthur W. Vinall*
Geoffrey Ernest Maurice De Sainte Croix
George Lott*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Pierre Henri Landry*
Henry Scriven Burrows
Round 2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Anthony Cromellin Crossley
Enrique Maier*
William Powell
Cam Malfroy*
Stanley Harris
Ody Koopman*
Colin Ritchie
Pat Hughes*
John Colin Gregory
Lucilo del Castillo*
Ladislav Hecht
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Henry Beaufoy Purcell
Patrick Wheatley*
James Wesley (Jimmy) Nuthall
Fred Perry*
Iwao Aoki
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Ted Avory
Gottfried von Cramm*
Charles Frederick Scroope
Charles Kingsley*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
John Van Ryn*
André Merlin
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
David H. Williams
Christian Boussus*
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
Minoru Kawachi*
Andrés Ruy Ivar Sissener
Frank Shields*
Herman David
Eberhard Nourney*
Joop Knottenbelt
John Olliff*
Raymond Tuckey
Jean Lesueur*
John (Brian) Gilbert
Bunny Austin*
Hyotare Satoh
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Eric Peters
Ian Collins*
Edward McGuire
Robert Tinkler*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Jean Borotra*
Alan Brown
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Will Legg
Herman W. Artens*
Guy Cooper
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson
Jiro Satoh*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Ronaldo Boyd
Harry Lee*
Arthur W. Vinall
George Lott*
Pierre Henri Landry
Round 3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Enrique Maier
Cam Malfroy*
Ody Koopman
Pat Hughes*
Lucilo del Castillo
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Patrick Wheatley
Fred Perry*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Gottfried von Cramm*
Charles Kingsley
John Van Ryn*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Christian Boussus*
Minoru Kawachi
Frank Shields*
Eberhard Nourney
John Olliff*
Jean Lesueur
Bunny Austin*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Ian Collins*
Robert Tinkler
Jean Borotra*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Herman W. Artens*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Jiro Satoh*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Harry Lee*
George Lott
Round 4
Sidney Wood jr.*
Cam Malfroy
Pat Hughes*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Fred Perry*
Gottfried von Cramm
John Van Ryn*
Christian Boussus
Frank Shields*
John Olliff
Bunny Austin*
Ian Collins
Jean Borotra*
Herman W. Artens
Jiro Satoh*
Harry Lee
Quarterfinals
Sidney Wood jr.*
Pat Hughes
Fred Perry*
John Van Ryn
Frank Shields*
Bunny Austin
Jean Borotra*
Jiro Satoh
Semifinals
Sidney Wood jr.*
Fred Perry
Frank Shields*
Jean Borotra
Final
Sidney Wood jr.*
Frank Shields