Swiss International Championships 1898


General 1898-08-22 - 1898-08-28
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Château-d'Œx
Switzerland

Source Lawn tennis, 21/9/1898



Media


Winner Robert Baldwin Hough


Players
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
W.G. Beard
A. Bovet
Lionel De Minerbi
H.K. Evans
Francis Louis Fassitt
A.O. Gurney-Smith
H.F. Harris
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Robert Baldwin Hough
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
C. Lamperti
E. Lumbroso
A.G. Morganstern
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Laurent Riboulet
Robert Baldwin Hough
Herbert Bird Routledge
J.J. Schuster
Maurice Albert Turrettini
T.A. White
Philip Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway


Challenge round
Robert Baldwin Hough*
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
6-4 6-3 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
C. Lamperti*
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
6-4 6-4
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini*
Philip Whiteway
9-7 9-7
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
H.F. Harris
6-0 6-3
W.G. Beard*
A.O. Gurney-Smith
6-4 6-0
E. Lumbroso*
A. Bovet
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Maurice Albert Turrettini*
T.A. White
6-3 7-5
James Robert Hay-Gordon*
J.J. Schuster
6-0 6-0
A.G. Morganstern*
C. Lamperti
9-7 6-0
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
11-9 6-4
E. Lumbroso*
W.G. Beard
10-8 6-2
H.K. Evans*
Lionel De Minerbi
6-1 6-4
Robert Hough*
Francis Louis Fassitt
6-1 6-1
Laurent Riboulet*
Herbert Bird Routledge
4-6 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Maurice Albert Turrettini*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
6-3 3-6 9-7
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
A.G. Morganstern
6-2 6-3
E. Lumbroso*
H.K. Evans
13-11 1-6 6-2
Robert Hough*
Laurent Riboulet
6-3 3-6 5-3 ret.

Semifinals
Maurice Albert Turrettini*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
6-3 6-4
Robert Hough*
E. Lumbroso
6-1 6-4

Final
Robert Hough*
Maurice Albert Turrettini
6-2 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
E. Lumbroso*
A. Bovet
W.G. Beard*
A.O. Gurney-Smith
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
H.F. Harris
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini*
Philip Whiteway
C. Lamperti*
Frederick Nevill Jourdain
Round 2
Robert Hough*
Francis Louis Fassitt
Laurent Riboulet*
Herbert Bird Routledge
E. Lumbroso*
W.G. Beard
H.K. Evans*
Lionel De Minerbi
Maurice Albert Turrettini*
T.A. White
James Robert Hay-Gordon*
J.J. Schuster
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
Tommaso (Tom) Antongini
A.G. Morganstern*
C. Lamperti
Quarterfinals
Robert Hough*
Laurent Riboulet
E. Lumbroso*
H.K. Evans
Maurice Albert Turrettini*
James Robert Hay-Gordon
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway*
A.G. Morganstern
Semifinals
Robert Hough*
E. Lumbroso
Maurice Albert Turrettini*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Final
Robert Hough*
Maurice Albert Turrettini