World Hardcourt Championships 1923
General 1923-05-21 - 1923-05-27
Amateur
Clay
7
St. CLoud, Stade Francais
-
Media
Winner William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
André (Adrien) Aron
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Raymond Barbas
Alain Bernard
François Joseph Marie Antoine Blanchy
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Mario Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Pierre Canivet
André Casanova
Robert Champin
Henri Jean Cochet
Cesare Colombo
J. d' Espine
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Manuel De Gomar
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
S. D. (José) de Verda
Pablo Debran
André (Adrien) Aron
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Raymond Barbas
Alain Bernard
François Joseph Marie Antoine Blanchy
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Mario Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Pierre Canivet
André Casanova
Robert Champin
Henri Jean Cochet
Cesare Colombo
J. d' Espine
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Manuel De Gomar
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
S. D. (José) de Verda
Pablo Debran
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Arthur Diemer Kool
Stanley Norwood Doust
Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) Žemla (Zemla)
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Eduardo Flaquer Vázquez
Athar Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Placido Gaslini
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger Georges
John (Brian) Gilbert
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Donald McNeil Greig
Clifton Bradford Herd
Brame Hillyard
Pierre Michel Hirsch
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Jean René Lacoste
Henning Larsen
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Jarl Sune Malmstrom (Malmström)
Arthur Diemer Kool
Stanley Norwood Doust
Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) Žemla (Zemla)
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Eduardo Flaquer Vázquez
Athar Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Placido Gaslini
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger Georges
John (Brian) Gilbert
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Donald McNeil Greig
Clifton Bradford Herd
Brame Hillyard
Pierre Michel Hirsch
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Jean René Lacoste
Henning Larsen
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Jarl Sune Malmstrom (Malmström)
Georges Octave Manset
Nicolae Mishu
Henry S. Moore
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Karl Ludwig Robětín (Fuchs)
André Roche
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Clemente Serventi
František (Franz) Soyka
C. Strazza
Erik Tegner
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
Mr. Torriep
Maurice Van den Bemden
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Jean Marie Octave Constant Washer
A. Georges Watson
K.W. Webb
John David Patrick Wheatley
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Nicolae Mishu
Henry S. Moore
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Karl Ludwig Robětín (Fuchs)
André Roche
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Clemente Serventi
František (Franz) Soyka
C. Strazza
Erik Tegner
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
Mr. Torriep
Maurice Van den Bemden
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Jean Marie Octave Constant Washer
A. Georges Watson
K.W. Webb
John David Patrick Wheatley
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Rounds
Round 1
Jean Washer*
Roger Georges
Roger Georges
8-6
4-6
6-3
6-3
Raymond Barbas*
Mario Brian
Mario Brian
6-2
6-1
6-0
Max Decugis*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
w.o.
Bill Johnston*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-4
4-6
7-5
6-4
Clemente Serventi*
Robert Champin
Robert Champin
6-3
6-2
6-3
Arthur Diemer Kool*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
8-6
6-1
6-3
Round 2
John (Brian) Gilbert*
André Roche
André Roche
6-3
6-2
6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-4
6-3
6-1
Ladislav Zemla*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
w.o.
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
6-2
6-3
6-0
Brame Hillyard*
Placido Gaslini
Placido Gaslini
6-2
6-2
6-1
Henri Cochet*
Friedrich Rohrer
Friedrich Rohrer
w.o.
Cesare Colombo*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
w.o.
Pablo Debran*
Donald Greig
Donald Greig
w.o.
Erik Tegner*
C. Strazza
C. Strazza
6-4
6-1
6-4
Pierre Hirsch*
André Casanova
André Casanova
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
André Gobert*
J. d' Espine
J. d' Espine
8-6
4-6
6-3
6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
6-4
6-4
7-9
6-0
Jean Washer*
Brian Norton
Brian Norton
w.o.
Max Decugis*
Raymond Barbas
Raymond Barbas
6-4
7-5
3-6
6-2
Bill Johnston*
Clemente Serventi
Clemente Serventi
6-0
8-6
6-2
Arthur Diemer Kool*
François Blanchy
François Blanchy
w.o.
Leonce Aslangul*
K.W. Webb
K.W. Webb
6-0
6-0
6-0
Karl Robětín*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Roger Danet*
Clifton Bradford Herd
Clifton Bradford Herd
6-3
11-9
6-2
Manuel De Gomar*
Henry S. Moore
Henry S. Moore
6-1
6-1
6-2
Erik Worm*
Mr. Torriep
Mr. Torriep
7-5
6-3
6-4
Rene Lacoste*
Jose de Verda
Jose de Verda
6-3
6-3
6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Frédéric Albert Borotra
w.o.
Patrick Wheatley*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
6-3
4-6
6-3
6-1
Pierre Canivet*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Athar Ali Fyzee
w.o.
František (Franz) Soyka*
Jean Borotra
Jean Borotra
w.o.
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Edouard Thurneyssen
6-3
4-6
3-6
6-1
6-4
A. Georges Watson*
Sune Malmstrom
Sune Malmstrom
6-4
3-6
6-2
6-8
6-1
Henning Larsen*
Georges Manset
Georges Manset
3-6
2-6
6-3
ret.
Paul Féret*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
3-6
6-0
6-3
0-6
6-3
Round 3
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-2
6-4
6-2
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Maurice Van den Bemden
Maurice Van den Bemden
6-1
6-0
6-0
Brame Hillyard*
Ladislav Zemla
Ladislav Zemla
6-3
9-7
7-5
Henri Cochet*
Cesare Colombo
Cesare Colombo
1-6
6-2
9-7
6-3
Erik Tegner*
Pablo Debran
Pablo Debran
4-6
6-3
8-6
10-8
Eduardo Flaquer*
Pierre Hirsch
Pierre Hirsch
2-6
6-2
6-1
6-0
André Gobert*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
7-9
6-3
11-9
1-6
6-3
Jean Washer*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-1
6-1
6-2
Bill Johnston*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Arthur Diemer Kool
6-3
6-2
4-6
6-4
Roger Danet*
Karl Robětín
Karl Robětín
6-4
6-1
6-2
Manuel De Gomar*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
6-4
6-3
6-1
Rene Lacoste*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
6-1
7-5
2-6
6-2
Patrick Wheatley*
Pierre Canivet
Pierre Canivet
6-3
6-2
4-6
6-1
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
František (Franz) Soyka
František (Franz) Soyka
w.o.
Henning Larsen*
A. Georges Watson
A. Georges Watson
w.o.
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
6-2
0-6
6-1
6-0
Round 4
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
John (Brian) Gilbert
John (Brian) Gilbert
4-6
6-3
6-4
8-6
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
6-2
10-8
6-4
Erik Tegner*
Eduardo Flaquer
Eduardo Flaquer
1-6
6-4
6-3
6-2
Jean Washer*
André Gobert
André Gobert
5-7
6-4
6-4
10-8
Manuel De Gomar*
Roger Danet
Roger Danet
6-3
6-8
6-0
6-3
Rene Lacoste*
Patrick Wheatley
Patrick Wheatley
6-4
7-5
6-1
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Henning Larsen
Henning Larsen
6-2
6-2
6-2
Bill Johnston*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
4-6
6-0
6-1
10-8
Jean Washer*
Erik Tegner
Erik Tegner
6-3
6-1
6-3
Rene Lacoste*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
6-1
6-3
6-1
Bill Johnston*
Manuel De Gomar
Manuel De Gomar
6-3
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Johnston*
Rene Lacoste
Rene Lacoste
6-4
8-10
6-4
6-3
Jean Washer*
Henri Cochet
Henri Cochet
6-1
3-6
3-6
6-4
6-3
Final
Bill Johnston*
Jean Washer
Jean Washer
4-6
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Bill Johnston*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Clemente Serventi*
Robert Champin
Robert Champin
Arthur Diemer Kool*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
Jean Washer*
Roger Georges
Roger Georges
Max Decugis*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
Raymond Barbas*
Mario Brian
Mario Brian
Round 2
Bill Johnston*
Clemente Serventi
Clemente Serventi
Arthur Diemer Kool*
François Blanchy
François Blanchy
Leonce Aslangul*
K.W. Webb
K.W. Webb
Paul Féret*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Manuel De Gomar*
Henry S. Moore
Henry S. Moore
Erik Worm*
Mr. Torriep
Mr. Torriep
Roger Danet*
Clifton Bradford Herd
Clifton Bradford Herd
Karl Robětín*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
Rene Lacoste*
Jose de Verda
Jose de Verda
Charles Aeschlimann*
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Patrick Wheatley*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Pierre Canivet*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Athar Ali Fyzee
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Edouard Thurneyssen
František (Franz) Soyka*
Jean Borotra
Jean Borotra
Henning Larsen*
Georges Manset
Georges Manset
A. Georges Watson*
Sune Malmstrom
Sune Malmstrom
Jean Washer*
Brian Norton
Brian Norton
Max Decugis*
Raymond Barbas
Raymond Barbas
André Gobert*
J. d' Espine
J. d' Espine
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Erik Tegner*
C. Strazza
C. Strazza
Pablo Debran*
Donald Greig
Donald Greig
Pierre Hirsch*
André Casanova
André Casanova
Henri Cochet*
Friedrich Rohrer
Friedrich Rohrer
Cesare Colombo*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Brame Hillyard*
Placido Gaslini
Placido Gaslini
Ladislav Zemla*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
John (Brian) Gilbert*
André Roche
André Roche
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Round 3
Bill Johnston*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Arthur Diemer Kool
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Manuel De Gomar*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
Roger Danet*
Karl Robětín
Karl Robětín
Rene Lacoste*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
Patrick Wheatley*
Pierre Canivet
Pierre Canivet
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
František (Franz) Soyka
František (Franz) Soyka
Henning Larsen*
A. Georges Watson
A. Georges Watson
Jean Washer*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
André Gobert*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
Erik Tegner*
Pablo Debran
Pablo Debran
Eduardo Flaquer*
Pierre Hirsch
Pierre Hirsch
Henri Cochet*
Cesare Colombo
Cesare Colombo
Brame Hillyard*
Ladislav Zemla
Ladislav Zemla
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Maurice Van den Bemden
Maurice Van den Bemden
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Round 4
Bill Johnston*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
Manuel De Gomar*
Roger Danet
Roger Danet
Rene Lacoste*
Patrick Wheatley
Patrick Wheatley
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Henning Larsen
Henning Larsen
Jean Washer*
André Gobert
André Gobert
Erik Tegner*
Eduardo Flaquer
Eduardo Flaquer
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
John (Brian) Gilbert
John (Brian) Gilbert
Quarterfinals
Bill Johnston*
Manuel De Gomar
Manuel De Gomar
Rene Lacoste*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Jean Washer*
Erik Tegner
Erik Tegner
Henri Cochet*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Semifinals
Bill Johnston*
Rene Lacoste
Rene Lacoste
Jean Washer*
Henri Cochet
Henri Cochet
Final
Bill Johnston*
Jean Washer
Jean Washer