Roland Garros 1926


General 1926-06-02 - 1926-06-14
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
André (Adrien) Aron
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Sandford Wilson Bobb
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Ronaldo Reid Boyd
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Cornelius (Cor) Bryan
Pierre Canivet
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Henri Jean Cochet
Cesare Colombo
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Roger Marie Robert Danet
George François de Bruyn-Kops
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
A. György Dungyersky
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Eduardo Flaquer Vázquez
Athar Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Leslie Allison Godfree
Ernst-Arnošt Gottlieb
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
John Colin Gregory
A.H. Greig
J.A.F. Halkema
Pierre Michel Hirsch
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Edward Kleinadel
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Jean René Lacoste
Pierre Henri Landry
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Pavel Macenauer
Bertie Meyer
Nicolae Mishu
David Rousseaux Morrice
Arthur Wallis Myers
Enrique Obarrio
Pan Papadopoulos
André Piel
A. Félix Poulin
Fred R. Restrepo
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Guillermo (William) Robson
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Sergei Rodzianko
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Eugene Lucas Sarkies
Clemente Serventi
Nigel G. Sharpe
J.M. Tarruella
Jose Maria Tejada
Bjørn Thalbitzer
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
A.J. van der Steur
Bela Von Kehrling
Jean Marie Octave Constant Washer
Max Wetselaar
Erik Jean-Louis Worm


Rounds
Round 1
Jean Augustin*
Nigel G. Sharpe
w.o.
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Edouard Thurneyssen
w.o.
Paul Féret*
Erik Worm
6-3 6-4 6-1
André Piel*
George Cholmondeley
6-2 6-0 6-2
Pavel Macenauer*
Ignacio de la Borbolla
6-1 7-5 6-3
Jean Washer*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
10-8 6-3 5-7 6-3
Arne Grahn*
Edward Kleinadel
6-1 6-8 6-3 6-0
A. György Dungyersky*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
7-5 2-6 6-0 6-4
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
George François de Bruyn-Kops
3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Jan Kozeluh*
A.H. Greig
3-6 7-5 6-2 7-5

Round 2
Rene Lacoste*
Max Wetselaar
w.o.
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
Clemente Serventi
w.o.
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
Pan Papadopoulos
6-1 6-4 6-1
Guillermo (William) Robson*
Sandford Wilson Bobb
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
Umberto de Morpurgo
w.o.
Nicolae Mishu*
Pierre Canivet
6-3 3-6 3-6 9-7 6-0
Eduardo Flaquer*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
3-6 6-4 6-4 7-5
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ernst-Arnošt Gottlieb
w.o.
Howard Kinsey*
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
5-7 1-6 7-5 6-1 6-1
Ludwig von Salm*
Friedrich Rohrer
w.o.
Fred R. Restrepo*
Roger George
w.o.
Leonce Aslangul*
J.M. Tarruella
6-3 9-7 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Arthur Wallis Myers
8-6 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Jean Augustin
2-6 2-6 6-3 6-1 6-2
Paul Féret*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
7-5 6-3 9-7
Pavel Macenauer*
André Piel
9-7 6-3 5-7 6-1
Jean Washer*
Arne Grahn
6-2 7-5 6-2
A. György Dungyersky*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
6-4 6-1 7-5
Jan Kozeluh*
David Rousseaux Morrice
6-3 6-4 6-4
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
A.J. van der Steur
6-4 6-2 6-3
Bertie Meyer*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
6-0 6-4 1-6 3-6 6-1
Jose Maria Tejada*
Cesare Colombo
6-2 6-2 2-6 6-3
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Roger Danet
4-6 6-3 6-1 5-7 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Ronaldo Boyd
6-3 6-2 6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-2 6-4 6-1
Cornelius (Cor) Bryan*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
6-1 6-3 5-7 8-6
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Bjørn Thalbitzer
6-3 6-1 6-3
Pierre Henri Landry*
Athar Ali Fyzee
6-2 6-2 6-2
Enrique Obarrio*
Raymond Rodel
6-1 6-0 6-1
John Colin Gregory*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-2 4-6 6-1 4-6 6-4
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
J.A.F. Halkema
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-0
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Pierre Hirsch
6-2 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Rene Lacoste*
Eugene Lucas Sarkies
6-0 6-3 6-4
Guillermo (William) Robson*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-4
Nicolae Mishu*
A. Félix Poulin
6-3 3-6 6-3 5-7 7-5
Charles Aeschlimann*
Eduardo Flaquer
8-6 6-0 3-6 3-6 7-5
Howard Kinsey*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 6-0 6-4
Leonce Aslangul*
Fred R. Restrepo
5-7 2-6 8-6 6-1 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
6-2 6-2 2-6 6-8 6-1
Paul Féret*
Pavel Macenauer
6-2 6-3 1-6 6-3
Jean Washer*
A. György Dungyersky
6-0 8-6 6-3
Jan Kozeluh*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
6-2 8-6 2-6 6-2
Jose Maria Tejada*
Bertie Meyer
6-1 1-6 4-6 6-4 6-1
Henri Cochet*
Leslie Allison Godfree
6-4 6-2 6-0
Bela Von Kehrling*
Cornelius (Cor) Bryan
w.o.
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-4 7-5 4-6 2-6 6-4
John Colin Gregory*
Enrique Obarrio
6-1 6-4 6-3
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-1 6-1 6-1

Round 4
Rene Lacoste*
Guillermo (William) Robson
6-2 6-1 3-6 6-1
Nicolae Mishu*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 6-1 2-6 6-3
Howard Kinsey*
Leonce Aslangul
6-4 6-0 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Paul Féret
4-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jean Washer*
Jan Kozeluh
3-6 6-2 10-8 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Jose Maria Tejada
6-4 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bela Von Kehrling*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-3 1-6 10-8 6-4
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
John Colin Gregory
7-5 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Rene Lacoste*
Nicolae Mishu
14-12 6-1 6-1
Jean Borotra*
Howard Kinsey
2-6 6-4 6-1 3-6 7-5
Henri Cochet*
Jean Washer
6-4 3-6 7-5 6-4
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-1 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Rene Lacoste*
Jean Borotra
8-6 3-6 6-2 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
6-1 6-4 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Rene Lacoste
6-2 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Washer*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Arne Grahn*
Edward Kleinadel
A. György Dungyersky*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
George François de Bruyn-Kops
Jan Kozeluh*
A.H. Greig
Jean Augustin*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Paul Féret*
Erik Worm
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Pavel Macenauer*
Ignacio de la Borbolla
André Piel*
George Cholmondeley
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Ronaldo Boyd
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Roger Danet
Jose Maria Tejada*
Cesare Colombo
Bertie Meyer*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Jean Washer*
Arne Grahn
A. György Dungyersky*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Jan Kozeluh*
David Rousseaux Morrice
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
A.J. van der Steur
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Pierre Hirsch
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
J.A.F. Halkema
John Colin Gregory*
Sergei Rodzianko
Enrique Obarrio*
Raymond Rodel
Bela Von Kehrling*
André (Adrien) Aron
Cornelius (Cor) Bryan*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Pierre Henri Landry*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Bjørn Thalbitzer
Rene Lacoste*
Max Wetselaar
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
Clemente Serventi
Guillermo (William) Robson*
Sandford Wilson Bobb
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
Pan Papadopoulos
Nicolae Mishu*
Pierre Canivet
A. Félix Poulin*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ernst-Arnošt Gottlieb
Eduardo Flaquer*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Jean Borotra*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Jean Augustin
Paul Féret*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Pavel Macenauer*
André Piel
Howard Kinsey*
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
Ludwig von Salm*
Friedrich Rohrer
Leonce Aslangul*
J.M. Tarruella
Fred R. Restrepo*
Roger George
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Leslie Allison Godfree
Jose Maria Tejada*
Bertie Meyer
Jean Washer*
A. György Dungyersky
Jan Kozeluh*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
John Colin Gregory*
Enrique Obarrio
Bela Von Kehrling*
Cornelius (Cor) Bryan
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Rene Lacoste*
Eugene Lucas Sarkies
Guillermo (William) Robson*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Nicolae Mishu*
A. Félix Poulin
Charles Aeschlimann*
Eduardo Flaquer
Jean Borotra*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Paul Féret*
Pavel Macenauer
Howard Kinsey*
Ludwig von Salm
Leonce Aslangul*
Fred R. Restrepo
Round 4
Henri Cochet*
Jose Maria Tejada
Jean Washer*
Jan Kozeluh
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
John Colin Gregory
Bela Von Kehrling*
Pierre Henri Landry
Rene Lacoste*
Guillermo (William) Robson
Nicolae Mishu*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jean Borotra*
Paul Féret
Howard Kinsey*
Leonce Aslangul
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Jean Washer
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Bela Von Kehrling
Rene Lacoste*
Nicolae Mishu
Jean Borotra*
Howard Kinsey
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Rene Lacoste*
Jean Borotra
Final
Henri Cochet*
Rene Lacoste