World Hardcourt Championships 1922


General 1922-05-13 - 1922-05-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Bruxelles, Royal Leopold club
-



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Henri Jean Cochet
Cesare Colombo
J. d' Espine
P. de Becker
Manuel De Gomar
Baron Roland Maria Arnold Bernhard Esprit De Graffenried
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Pablo Debran
Stanley Norwood Doust
Pierre Du Pasquier
Marcel Dupont
Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) Žemla (Zemla)
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Maurice A. Ferrier
Eduardo Flaquer Vázquez
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
John (Brian) Gilbert
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Stephane Joseph (Joseph) Halot
G.E. Hill
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Jean René Lacoste
André Henri Maurice Laloux
René Adolphe Marie Laloux
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Francis Gordon Lowe
Charles Ernest Leonard Lyle (Lord Lyle of Westbourne)
Pavel Macenauer
Dean Mathey
Nicolae Mishu
Arthur Wallis Myers
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Svend Olsen
Hamilton Price
Karl Ludwig Robětín (Fuchs)
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Herbert Roper Barrett
Riccardo Sabbadini
Jean Sabes (Sabès)
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Paul-Henri Charles Spaak
Erik Tegner
Joseph Louis Alfred Thellier de Poncheville
G. Triest
Maurice Van den Bemden
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Mr. Vertaing
Jean Marie Octave Constant Washer
A. Georges Watson
James Weber
Augustos G. Zerlendis


Rounds
Round 1
Gordon Lowe*
James Weber
6-0 6-1 6-0
Jean Washer*
G.E. Hill
w.o.
Manuel De Gomar*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-4 8-6 6-2
Ladislav Zemla*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
w.o.
Charles Aeschlimann*
Umberto de Morpurgo
w.o.
Jean Sabes (Sabès)*
P. de Becker
6-1 6-2 6-0
Alain Gerbault*
Gerard Scheurleer
w.o.
Stephane Joseph (Joseph) Halot*
Stanley Doust
4-6 1-3 ret.
Maurice Van den Bemden*
Charles E.L. Lyle
6-4 6-0 6-1
Arthur Wallis Myers*
J. d' Espine
w.o.
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Brian Norton
w.o.
Friedrich Rohrer*
André Henri Maurice Laloux
6-4 6-2 6-4
Marcel Dupont*
Svend Olsen
6-4 6-1 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Augustos G. Zerlendis
6-2 6-4 2-6 6-1
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-4 6-2 6-0
G. Triest*
Karl Robětín
6-1 6-2 6-4
Pablo Debran*
Dean Mathey
w.o.
Manuel Alonso*
Pavel Macenauer
6-2 6-2 6-1
Paul-Henri Charles Spaak*
Hamilton Price
w.o.
John (Brian) Gilbert*
André Gobert
w.o.
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Erik Tegner
6-3 6-1 5-7 2-6 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Riccardo Sabbadini
6-2 6-4 4-6 6-3
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Mr. Vertaing
6-1 6-1 6-1
Willie Lemaire*
Ernest Lamb
w.o.
Cesare Colombo*
Maurice A. Ferrier
6-1 6-1 6-3
A. Georges Watson*
Jack Hillyard
6-3 3-6 2-6 8-6 6-2
Rene Lacoste*
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-4 6-4 5-7 0-6 6-0
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
René Adolphe Marie Laloux
6-3 6-0 6-1
Nicolae Mishu*
Pierre Du Pasquier
6-2 6-3 6-1
Alberto conte Bonacossa*
Paul Féret
w.o.

Round 2
Eduardo Flaquer*
Gordon Lowe
6-3 1-6 6-2 6-2
Manuel De Gomar*
Jean Washer
6-3 6-2 10-12 6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ladislav Zemla
6-0 6-2 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
Stephane Joseph (Joseph) Halot
6-2 4-6 6-3 7-5
Maurice Van den Bemden*
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-4 6-2 6-1
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Friedrich Rohrer
6-2 2-6 6-3 7-5
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Dupont
6-2 12-10 4-6 2-6 7-5
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
G. Triest
6-2 6-0 6-4
Manuel Alonso*
Pablo Debran
w.o.
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Paul-Henri Charles Spaak
6-1 6-3 4-6 6-1
Henri Cochet*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
6-4 6-4 6-4
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Willie Lemaire
w.o.
A. Georges Watson*
Cesare Colombo
3-6 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-1
Rene Lacoste*
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville
6-0 6-1 7-5
Nicolae Mishu*
Roland de Graffenried
6-4 6-1 6-1
Jean Sabes (Sabès)*
Alberto conte Bonacossa
6-4 6-3 2-6 6-3

Round 3
Manuel De Gomar*
Eduardo Flaquer
7-5 7-5 6-1
Maurice Van den Bemden*
Alain Gerbault
5-7 6-2 9-7 6-8 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
3-6 6-1 6-8 6-2 6-4
Manuel Alonso*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
6-4 6-3 6-2
Henri Cochet*
John (Brian) Gilbert
7-5 6-3 6-3
A. Georges Watson*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
6-4 6-1 6-3
Nicolae Mishu*
Rene Lacoste
6-2 6-3 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jean Sabes (Sabès)
6-3 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Maurice Van den Bemden
7-5 6-3 5-7 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Manuel Alonso
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nicolae Mishu*
A. Georges Watson
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-2
Manuel De Gomar*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-0 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Nicolae Mishu
4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1
Manuel De Gomar*
Jean Borotra
4-6 8-6 6-1 6-0

Final
Henri Cochet*
Manuel De Gomar
6-0 2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Erik Tegner
John (Brian) Gilbert*
André Gobert
Paul-Henri Charles Spaak*
Hamilton Price
Manuel Alonso*
Pavel Macenauer
Pablo Debran*
Dean Mathey
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
G. Triest*
Karl Robětín
Nicolae Mishu*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Rene Lacoste*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
René Adolphe Marie Laloux
A. Georges Watson*
Jack Hillyard
Cesare Colombo*
Maurice A. Ferrier
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Mr. Vertaing
Willie Lemaire*
Ernest Lamb
Manuel De Gomar*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Jean Washer*
G.E. Hill
Gordon Lowe*
James Weber
Charles Aeschlimann*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Ladislav Zemla*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Jean Sabes (Sabès)*
P. de Becker
Alberto conte Bonacossa*
Paul Féret
Jean Borotra*
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Marcel Dupont*
Svend Olsen
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Brian Norton
Friedrich Rohrer*
André Henri Maurice Laloux
Maurice Van den Bemden*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Arthur Wallis Myers*
J. d' Espine
Alain Gerbault*
Gerard Scheurleer
Stephane Joseph (Joseph) Halot*
Stanley Doust
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Paul-Henri Charles Spaak
Manuel Alonso*
Pablo Debran
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
G. Triest
Nicolae Mishu*
Roland de Graffenried
Rene Lacoste*
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville
A. Georges Watson*
Cesare Colombo
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Willie Lemaire
Manuel De Gomar*
Jean Washer
Eduardo Flaquer*
Gordon Lowe
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ladislav Zemla
Jean Sabes (Sabès)*
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Dupont
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Friedrich Rohrer
Maurice Van den Bemden*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Alain Gerbault*
Stephane Joseph (Joseph) Halot
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
John (Brian) Gilbert
Manuel Alonso*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Nicolae Mishu*
Rene Lacoste
A. Georges Watson*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel De Gomar*
Eduardo Flaquer
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jean Sabes (Sabès)
Jean Borotra*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Maurice Van den Bemden*
Alain Gerbault
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Manuel Alonso
Nicolae Mishu*
A. Georges Watson
Manuel De Gomar*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jean Borotra*
Maurice Van den Bemden
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Nicolae Mishu
Manuel De Gomar*
Jean Borotra
Final
Henri Cochet*
Manuel De Gomar