German International Championships 1929


General 1929-08-04 - 1929-08-11
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany

Source Tennis und Golf; Lawn Tennis (NL)


Info Draw: 64


Report Mens doubles final: Brugnon/Boussus def. Spence/Landry 8-6 6-2 6-4
Mixed doubles final: Lee/Colyer def. Moldenauer/Rost 6-4 6-1 6-2



Media


Winner Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus


Players
Ernst Asmussen
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Curt Bruno Bergmann
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Curt Brandis
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Hugo Chiesa
Georg Daller
Herman Francis David
René de Buzelet
Dr Ludwig German Walther (Walter) Dessart
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Hans Eberstein
Maurice A. Ferrier
Jerome H. Flaherty
Friedrich Frenz
Otto Froitzheim
Dr. Bill Fuchs
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Hans Heydenreich
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
László (Ladislav) Klein
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Karel Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Pierre Henri Landry
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Ludwig Lorenz
Ulrich Hilarius Paul Walter (Uli) Luchsinger
Kay Lund
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Walter Mackenthun
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
Konrad Meffert
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Nikolai Mikhailoff
John S. Millen
Hans Moldenhauer
Wilhelm Otto Eberhard Nourney
Yoshiro Ohta
Helmut Pancke
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Heinz Remmert
Patrick Dennis Benham (Pat) Spence
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Otto Thümmel
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Anatol Tomilin
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Helmuth Uthmoller (Uthmöller)
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Aurél Von Kelemen
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
Karl Werner
Hans Wolfgang Windthorst
Kurt Wolff
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Martin E. Zander


Rounds
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
Kurt Wolff
w.o.
Curt Bergmann*
Ulrich Hilarius Paul Walter (Uli) Luchsinger
6-4 6-0 6-1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Walter Mackenthun
6-4 6-4 6-3
Walter Dessart*
Jerome H. Flaherty
6-0 6-0 6-1
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Konrad Meffert
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-4
Jacques Bonte*
Herbert Tubben
w.o.
Yoshiro Ohta*
Helmuth Uthmoller
6-1 6-3 6-1
Hans Moldenhauer*
Herman David
6-1 7-9 6-2 6-2
Georges Glasser*
Erik Worm
w.o.
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
9-7 4-6 6-1 7-5
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Pierre Joba
4-6 6-2 2-6 6-4 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Helmut Pancke
w.o.
Hugo Chiesa*
Otto Thümmel
6-2 6-2 7-5
Ludwig Lorenz*
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
0-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
Roderich Menzel*
Hans Wolfgang Windthorst
6-2 6-0 6-4
Patrick Spence*
Heinz Remmert
2-6 6-3 8-6 6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Maurice A. Ferrier
6-2 6-3 6-4
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
w.o.
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Curt Brandis
6-1 6-2 6-0
Karl Werner*
Ferdinand Uhl
6-3 6-4 6-4
Feodor (Feo) Hartz*
Karel Kozeluh
w.o.
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt*
Aurél Von Kelemen
6-0 6-0 6-0
Pierre Henri Landry*
Martin E. Zander
6-4 8-6 3-6 4-6 6-3
René de Buzelet*
Anatol Tomilin
6-4 7-5 1-6 6-0
Hans Heydenreich*
Eberhard Nourney
5-7 8-6 6-0 6-2
Lehel Bano (Bánó)*
László (Ladislav) Klein
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-0
Friedrich Frenz*
Harry Lee
6-2 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ferenc Marsalek*
Ernst Asmussen
6-3 6-2 7-5
Georg Daller*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
w.o.
John S. Millen*
Hans Eberstein
6-3 6-2 6-4
Otto Froitzheim*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
6-1 6-0 6-3
Kay Lund*
Otto Von Muller
w.o.

Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Curt Bergmann
6-3 6-4 6-1
Walter Dessart*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-2 6-1 ret.
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Kay Lund
6-4 6-1 6-3
Yoshiro Ohta*
Jacques Bonte
6-0 6-3 6-2
Hans Moldenhauer*
Georges Glasser
4-6 6-0 6-2 8-6
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-2 6-4 6-8 2-6 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Hugo Chiesa
6-2 6-1 6-1
Roderich Menzel*
Ludwig Lorenz
6-4 6-0 6-0
Patrick Spence*
Gottfried von Cramm
3-6 7-5 3-6 9-7
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
8-6 4-6 6-4 6-3
Karl Werner*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
2-6 9-7 6-9 6-4 6-3
Pierre Henri Landry*
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
7-5 6-3 6-4
René de Buzelet*
Hans Heydenreich
8-6 6-4 6-4
Friedrich Frenz*
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
6-3 7-5 7-5
Ferenc Marsalek*
Georg Daller
w.o.
Otto Froitzheim*
John S. Millen
6-2 6-3 6-2

Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Walter Dessart
4-6 6-2 6-4 7-5
Yoshiro Ohta*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
6-0 3-6 6-1 2-6 6-4
Hans Moldenhauer*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
3-6 6-2 10-8 5-7 6-3
Roderich Menzel*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-1 6-2 6-0
Patrick Spence*
Dr. Bill Fuchs
6-3 7-5 6-3
Pierre Henri Landry*
Karl Werner
6-3 6-2 6-0
René de Buzelet*
Friedrich Frenz
4-6 6-2 6-4 9-7
Otto Froitzheim*
Ferenc Marsalek
6-1 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Christian Boussus*
Yoshiro Ohta
6-3 6-2 6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Hans Moldenhauer
6-4 2-6 6-1 2-6 6-1
Patrick Spence*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-1 7-5 6-2
Otto Froitzheim*
René de Buzelet
4-6 5-7 7-5 6-2 1-1 ret.

Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Roderich Menzel
6-2 6-8 1-6 6-1 6-0
Otto Froitzheim*
Patrick Spence
6-3 9-7 8-6

Final
Christian Boussus*
Otto Froitzheim
6-1 4-6 6-1 6-8 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
Kurt Wolff
Curt Bergmann*
Ulrich Hilarius Paul Walter (Uli) Luchsinger
Walter Dessart*
Jerome H. Flaherty
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Walter Mackenthun
Yoshiro Ohta*
Helmuth Uthmoller
Jacques Bonte*
Herbert Tubben
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Konrad Meffert
Kay Lund*
Otto Von Muller
Roderich Menzel*
Hans Wolfgang Windthorst
Ludwig Lorenz*
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Helmut Pancke
Hugo Chiesa*
Otto Thümmel
Hans Moldenhauer*
Herman David
Georges Glasser*
Erik Worm
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Pierre Joba
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Otto Froitzheim*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
John S. Millen*
Hans Eberstein
Ferenc Marsalek*
Ernst Asmussen
Georg Daller*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
René de Buzelet*
Anatol Tomilin
Hans Heydenreich*
Eberhard Nourney
Friedrich Frenz*
Harry Lee
Lehel Bano (Bánó)*
László (Ladislav) Klein
Patrick Spence*
Heinz Remmert
Gottfried von Cramm*
Maurice A. Ferrier
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Curt Brandis
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Pierre Henri Landry*
Martin E. Zander
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt*
Aurél Von Kelemen
Karl Werner*
Ferdinand Uhl
Feodor (Feo) Hartz*
Karel Kozeluh
Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Curt Bergmann
Walter Dessart*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Yoshiro Ohta*
Jacques Bonte
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Kay Lund
Roderich Menzel*
Ludwig Lorenz
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Hugo Chiesa
Hans Moldenhauer*
Georges Glasser
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Otto Froitzheim*
John S. Millen
Ferenc Marsalek*
Georg Daller
René de Buzelet*
Hans Heydenreich
Friedrich Frenz*
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Patrick Spence*
Gottfried von Cramm
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Pierre Henri Landry*
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Karl Werner*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Walter Dessart
Yoshiro Ohta*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Roderich Menzel*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Hans Moldenhauer*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Otto Froitzheim*
Ferenc Marsalek
René de Buzelet*
Friedrich Frenz
Patrick Spence*
Dr. Bill Fuchs
Pierre Henri Landry*
Karl Werner
Quarterfinals
Christian Boussus*
Yoshiro Ohta
Roderich Menzel*
Hans Moldenhauer
Otto Froitzheim*
René de Buzelet
Patrick Spence*
Pierre Henri Landry
Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Roderich Menzel
Otto Froitzheim*
Patrick Spence
Final
Christian Boussus*
Otto Froitzheim